Main  Top 25 Lists - 1969
1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914
1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938
1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962
1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986
1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
      1969   
High Jump
Valentin Gavrilov URS  2.21
Dick Fosbury USA  2.195
Otis Burrell USA  2.19
Ron Jourdan USA  2.185
Lawrence Peckham AUS  2.185
Bo Jonsson SWE  2.18
Kenneth Lundmark SWE  2.18
Rudi Köppen GDR  2.18
Valeriy Skvortsov URS  2.18
Sergey Martinov URS  2.18
Pole Vault
John Pennel USA  5.44
Robert Seagren USA  5.40
Dick Railsback USA  5.40
Wolfgang Nordwig GDR  5.35
Renato Dionisi ITA  5.30
Casey Carrigan USA  5.30
Erkki Mustakari FIN  5.28
Christos Papanicolau GRE  5.25
Gennadiy Bliznyetsov URS  5.25
10  John-Erik Blomqvist SWE  5.20
Long Jump
Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS  8.21
Waldemar Stepien POL  8.21
Bob Beamon USA  8.20
Jacques Pani FRA  8.16
Lynn Davies GBR  8.14
Stan Whitley USA  8.14
Klaus Beer GDR  8.07
Henry Hines USA  8.05
Max Klauss GDR  8.05
10  Aleksey Khlopotnov URS  8.01
Triple Jump
Viktor Saneyev URS  17.15
Phil May AUS  16.82
Klaus Neumann GDR  16.78
Carol Corbu ROU  16.76
Nikolay Dudkin URS  16.68
Zoltan Cziffra HUN  16.68
Henrik Kalocsai HUN  16.65
Jörg Drehmel GDR  16.64
Yukito Muraki JPN  16.58
10  Georgi Stoikovski BUL  16.57
Shot Put
Neal Steinhauer USA  20.64
Hans-Peter Gies GDR  20.64
Dieter Hoffmann GDR  20.60
Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg GDR  20.49
Karl Salb USA  20.43
Randy Matson USA  20.30
Uwe Grabe GDR  20.27
Hartmut Briesenick GDR  20.22
Heinfried Birlenbach FRG  20.19
10  Traugott Glöckler FRG  19.96
Discus Throw
Rickard Bruch SWE  68.06
Ludvik Danek TCH  66.48
Jay Silvester USA  64.36
Lothar Milde GDR  64.16
Jon Cole USA  63.65
John Van Reenen RSA  63.25
Ferenc Tegla HUN  62.90
Gary Carlsen USA  62.46
Dirk Wippermann FRG  62.28
10  Tim Vollmer USA  62.23
Hammer Throw
Anatoliy Bondarchuk URS  75.48
Romuald Klim URS  74.52
Anatoliy Shchuplyakov URS  73.72
Reinhard Theimer GDR  72.90
Gyula Zsivótzky HUN  72.58
Uwe Beyer FRG  71.46
Harold Connolly USA  70.84
Anatoliy Maksimov URS  69.74
Tom Gage USA  69.62
Takeo Sugawara JPN  69.62
Javelin Throw
Jorma Kinnunen FIN  92.70
Janis Lusis URS  91.52
Pauli Nevala FIN  91.40
Mark Murro USA  89.21
Wladyslaw Nikiciuk POL  85.08
Janis Donins URS  83.88
Janusz Sidlo POL  83.80
Klaus Wolfermann FRG  83.60
Frank Covelli USA  83.36
10  Manfred Stolle GDR  83.30
Decathlon
Bill Toomey USA  8417
Joachim Kirst GDR  8279
Kurt Bendlin FRG  8055
Rick Sloan USA  8051
Vladimir Shcherbatykh URS  8032
Rüdiger Demmig GDR  8029
Herbert Wessel GDR  8021
Manfred Tiedke GDR  8013
Hans-Joachim Perk FRG  7982
10  Hans-Joachim Walde FRG  7956