Main  Top 25 Lists - 1977
1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914
1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938
1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962
1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986
1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
      1977   
High Jump
Vladimir Yashchenko URS  2.33
Rolf Beilschmidt GDR  2.31
Aleksandr Grigoryev URS  2.30
Dwight Stones USA  2.30
Jacek Wszola POL  2.30
Rory Kotinek USA  2.29
Kyle Arney USA  2.285
Sergey Senyukov URS  2.28
Franklin Jacobs USA  2.27
Mike Winsor USA  2.27
Pole Vault
Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz POL  5.66
Earl Bell USA  5.60
Mike Tully USA  5.60
Dan Ripley USA  5.59
Vladimir Trofimenko URS  5.59
Tadeusz Slusarski POL  5.55
Vladimir Kishkun URS  5.55
Don Baird AUS  5.53
Mariusz Klimczyk POL  5.53
10  Larry Jessee USA  5.50
Long Jump
Nenad Stekic YUG  8.27
Jacques Rousseau FRA  8.25
Arnie Robinson USA  8.24
Larry Doubley USA  8.22
Charlton Ehizuelen NGR  8.18
James Lofton USA  8.15 A
David Giralt CUB  8.12
Randy Williams USA  8.10
Erwin Plöger GDR  8.10
10  Philip Deroche FRA  8.09
Triple Jump
Ron Livers USA  17.19
Anatoliy Piskulin URS  17.04
Viktor Saneyev URS  16.90
Juan Velasquez CUB  16.90
Willie Banks USA  16.88
Aleksandr Yakovlyev URS  16.83
James Butts USA  16.82
Caleb Abdul Rahman USA  16.81
Joao Carlos De Oliveira BRA  16.81
10  Gennadiy Kovtunov URS  16.78
Shot Put
Udo Beyer GDR  21.74
Geoffrey Capes GBR  21.30
Reijo Stĺhlberg FIN  21.22
Hreinn Halldorsson ISL  21.09
Terry Albritton USA  20.90
Ralf Reichenbach FRG  20.82
Wladyslaw Komar POL  20.70
Anatoliy Yarosh URS  20.69
Al Feuerbach USA  20.65
10  Valeriy Voykin URS  20.54
Discus Throw
Mac Wilkins USA  69.20
Wolfgang Schmidt GDR  68.26
Hein-Direck Neu FRG  68.08
John Powell USA  67.98
Ken Stadel USA  67.90
Ferenc Tegla HUN  67.38
Alwin Josef Wagner FRG  66.52
Art Swarts USA  66.48
Knut Hjeltnes NOR  66.28
10  Jim McGoldrick USA  65.58
Hammer Throw
Karl-Hans Riehm FRG  77.60
Vladimir Lesovoy URS  77.60
Yuriy Sedykh URS  76.60
Valentin Dmitrenko URS  76.52
Boris Zaychuk URS  76.50
Jochen Sachse GDR  76.44
Roland Steuk GDR  76.38
Aleksandr Bunyeyev URS  75.78
Aleksandr Kozlov URS  75.70
10  Valentin Chumak URS  75.68
Javelin Throw
Miklos Németh HUN  94.10
Ferenc Paragi HUN  91.92
Hannu Siitonen FIN  89.48
Aimo Aho FIN  89.42
Seppo Hovinen FIN  89.30
Nikolay Grebnyev URS  88.64
Rod Ewaliko USA  88.04
Gheorghe Megelea CAN  88.00
Jorma Jaakola FIN  87.92
10  Sandor Boros HUN  87.46
Decathlon
Aleksandr Grebenyuk URS  8478 m
Fred Dixon USA  8390
Daley Thompson GBR  8190 m
Siegfried Stark GDR  8146 m
Valeriy Kachanov URS  8133
Sepp Zeilbauer AUT  8097
Rainer Pottel GDR  8096
Dieter Schauerhammer GDR  8088 m
Guido Kratschmer FRG  8088
10  Yves Le Roy FRA  8069