Main  Top 25 Lists - 1970
1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914
1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938
1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962
1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986
1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
      1970   
High Jump
Ni Chih-Chin CHN  2.29
Kestutis Sapka URS  2.23
Bill Elliott USA  2.215
Reynaldo Brown USA  2.215
Istvan Major HUN  2.20
Valentin Gavrilov URS  2.20
Thomas Zacharias FRG  2.20
Endre Kelemen HUN  2.19
Viktor Bolshov URS  2.19
10  Ron Jourdan USA  2.185
Pole Vault
Christos Papanicolau GRE  5.49
Wolfgang Nordwig GDR  5.46
Francois Tracanelli FRA  5.40
Kjell Isaksson SWE  5.37
Jan Johnson USA  5.36
Renato Dionisi ITA  5.35
John Pennel USA  5.33
Altti Alarotu FIN  5.31
Dick Railsback USA  5.30
10  Risto Ivanoff FIN  5.25
Long Jump
Josef Schwarz FRG  8.35
Jacques Pani FRA  8.16
Klaus Beer GDR  8.10
Christian Tourret FRA  8.09
Henry Jackson USA  8.06
Phil May AUS  8.04
Hiroomi Yamada JPN  8.01
Henry Hines USA  7.99
Hans Baumgartner FRG  7.97
10  Stanislaw Szudrowicz POL  7.96
Triple Jump
Viktor Saneyev URS  17.34
Jörg Drehmel GDR  17.13
Nikolay Dudkin URS  17.01
Phil May AUS  16.89
Carol Corbu ROU  16.76
Giuseppe Gentile ITA  16.72
Norm Tate USA  16.70
Jozef Schmidt POL  16.65
Vladimir Kurkevich URS  16.60
10  Andrzej Lasocki POL  16.55
Shot Put
Randy Matson USA  21.75
Hartmut Briesenick GDR  20.55
Uwe Grabe GDR  20.43
Karl Salb USA  20.41
Heinfried Birlenbach FRG  20.35
Wladyslaw Komar POL  20.22
Eduard Gushchin URS  20.18
Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg GDR  20.08
Al Feuerbach USA  19.81
John Van Reenen RSA  19.81
Discus Throw
Rickard Bruch SWE  67.14
Jay Silvester USA  66.28
Ferenc Tegla HUN  65.30
Geza Fejer HUN  65.02
Dirk Wippermann FRG  64.14
Ludvik Danek TCH  64.10
Hein-Direck Neu FRG  63.98
Detlef Thorith GDR  63.90
Jon Cole USA  63.73
10  John Van Reenen RSA  63.65
Hammer Throw
Anatoliy Bondarchuk URS  75.04
Walter Schmidt FRG  72.92
Jochen Sachse GDR  72.40
Uwe Beyer FRG  72.36
Reinhard Theimer GDR  71.56
Romuald Klim URS  71.56
Vasiliy Khmelevskiy URS  71.24
Gyula Zsivótzky HUN  70.96
George Frenn USA  70.89
10  Anatoliy Maksimov URS  70.72
Javelin Throw
Pauli Nevala FIN  92.64
Mark Murro USA  91.44
Manfred Stolle GDR  90.68
Jorma Kinnunen FIN  90.00
Bill Skinner USA  88.94
Janis Lusis URS  88.02
Klaus Wolfermann FRG  86.46
Janusz Sidlo POL  86.22
Vyacheslav Gorovoy URS  85.98
10  Miklos Németh HUN  85.90
Decathlon
Rüdiger Demmig GDR  8130
Joachim Kirst GDR  8121
Jeff Bennett USA  8072
John Warkentin USA  8026 A
Russ Hodge USA  8025
Lennart Hedmark SWE  8011
Herbert Wessel GDR  8003
Manfred Tiedke GDR  7989
Kurt Bendlin FRG  7932
10  Günter Grube FRG  7919