Main  Top 25 Lists - 1964
1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914
1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938
1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962
1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986
1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
      1964   
High Jump
Valeriy Brumel URS  2.24
Ni Chih-Chin CHN  2.21
Edward Czernik POL  2.20
John Thomas USA  2.18
Robert Shavlakadze URS  2.17
John Rambo USA  2.165
Mahmat Idriss CHA  2.16
Richard Ross USA  2.16
Ed Caruthers USA  2.16
10  Andrey Khmarskiy URS  2.15
Pole Vault
Fred Hansen USA  5.28
Manfred Preussger GDR  5.15
Wolfgang Reinhardt FRG  5.11
Don Meyers USA  5.10
John Pennel USA  5.09
Dave Tork USA  5.08
Wlodzimierz Sokolowski POL  5.02
Wolfgang Nordwig GDR  5.01
Mel Hein USA  5.00
Rudolf Tomasek TCH  5.00
Long Jump
Ralph Boston USA  8.34
Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS  8.18
Gayle Hopkins USA  8.16
Godfrey Moore USA  8.09
Lynn Davies GBR  8.07
Leonid Barkovskiy URS  8.03
Charlie Mays USA  8.01
Antanas Vaupsas URS  8.01
Phil Shinnick USA  8.01
10  Sid Nickolas USA  7.98
Triple Jump
Jozef Schmidt POL  16.85
Tien Chao-Chung CHN  16.58
Oleg Fedoseyev URS  16.58
Viktor Kravchenko URS  16.57
Takajuki Okazaki JPN  16.48
Adil Dementyev URS  16.47
Fred Alsop GBR  16.46
Ira Davis USA  16.43
Gunther Krivec FRG  16.29
10  Serban Ciochina ROU  16.28
Shot Put
Dallas Long USA  20.68
Randy Matson USA  20.20
Wladyslaw Komar POL  19.50
Parry O'Brien USA  19.45
Vilmos Varju HUN  19.39
Viktor Lipsnis URS  19.35
David Davis USA  19.20
Nikolay Karasyev URS  19.09
Dietrich Urbach FRG  19.09
10  John McGrath USA  19.07
Discus Throw
Ludvik Danek TCH  64.55
Alfred Oerter USA  62.94
Rink Babka USA  61.66
Jay Silvester USA  61.19
Dave Weill USA  61.05
Edmund Piatkowski POL  60.12
Bill Neville USA  59.97
Lars Haglund SWE  59.95
Zenon Begier POL  59.94
10  Jerzy Klockowski POL  59.76
Hammer Throw
Harold Connolly USA  70.53
Romuald Klim URS  69.74
Yuriy Bakarinov URS  69.55
Gyula Zsivótzky HUN  69.09
Heinrich Thun AUT  69.01
Sandor Eckschmidt HUN  68.50
Yuriy Nikulin URS  68.37
Gennadiy Kondrashov URS  68.26
Uwe Beyer FRG  68.09
10  Aleksey Baltovskiy URS  67.89
Javelin Throw
Terje Pedersen NOR  91.72
Janusz Sidlo POL  85.09
Wladyslaw Nikiciuk POL  84.89
Jorma Kinnunen FIN  84.63
Willy Rasmussen NOR  83.85
Pauli Nevala FIN  82.66
Vladimir Kuznetsov URS  82.64
Janis Lusis URS  82.59
Gergely Kulcsár HUN  82.32
10  Herman Salomon FRG  81.90
Decathlon
Manfred Bock FRG  7950
Willi Holdorf FRG  7887
Horst Beyer FRG  7854
Chuan-Kwang Yang TWN  7853
Hans-Joachim Walde FRG  7852
Rein Aun URS  7842
Paul Herman USA  7787
Mikhail Storozhenko URS  7772
Russ Hodge USA  7740
10  Dick Emberger USA  7728