Main  Top 25 Lists - 1979
1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914
1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938
1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962
1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986
1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
      1979   
High Jump
Dietmar Mögenburg FRG  2.32
Rolf Beilschmidt GDR  2.30
Carlo Thränhardt FRG  2.30
Gerd Nagel FRG  2.30
Aleksandr Grigoryev URS  2.30
Andre Schneider FRG  2.30
Jacek Wszola POL  2.29
Ruud Wielart NED  2.28
Aleksey Demianyuk URS  2.28
10  James Frazier USA  2.27
Pole Vault
Patrick Abada FRA  5.65
Philippe Houvion FRA  5.65
Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz POL  5.61
Thierry Vigneron FRA  5.61
Konstantin Volkov URS  5.60
Günter Lohre FRG  5.60
Larry Jessee USA  5.57
Mike Tully USA  5.56
Patrick Desruelles BEL  5.55
Jean-Michel Bellot FRA  5.55
Long Jump
Larry Myricks USA  8.52
Joao Carlos De Oliveira BRA  8.36
Lutz Dombrowski GDR  8.31
Nenad Stekic YUG  8.27
Frank Paschek GDR  8.25
LaMonte King USA  8.22
David Giralt CUB  8.22
Valeriy Podluzhny URS  8.16 A
Carl Lewis USA  8.13
Lutz Franke GDR  8.13
Triple Jump
Joao Carlos De Oliveira BRA  17.27
Willie Banks USA  17.23 A
Gennadiy Valyukievich URS  17.21
Jaak Uudmae URS  17.20 A
Tommy Haynes USA  17.12
Nate Cooper USA  17.10
Ron Livers USA  17.06
Zou Zhen Xhien CHN  17.02
Viktor Saneyev URS  17.00
10  Aleksandr Yakovlyev URS  16.95
Shot Put
Udo Beyer GDR  21.74
Reijo Ståhlberg FIN  21.69
Dave Laut USA  21.11
Brian Oldfield USA  21.02
Hans-Jürgen Jacobi GDR  20.90
Valeriy Voykin URS  20.78
Bishop Dolegiewicz CAN  20.73
Vladimir Kiselyov URS  20.71
Hreinn Halldorsson ISL  20.69
10  Mathias Schmidt GDR  20.68
Discus Throw
Mac Wilkins USA  70.66
Knut Hjeltnes NOR  69.50
Art Swarts USA  69.40
Ken Stadel USA  69.26
Wolfgang Schmidt GDR  69.08
Markku Tuokko FIN  68.12
Alfred Oerter USA  67.46
John Powell USA  67.34
Velko Velev BUL  67.26
10  Luis Mariano Delis CUB  66.52
Hammer Throw
Sergey Litvinov URS  79.82
Manfred Hüning FRG  79.16
Karl-Hans Riehm FRG  78.66
Aleksey Malyukov URS  77.96
Detlef Gerstenberg GDR  77.82
Roland Steuk GDR  77.64
Yuriy Sedykh URS  77.58
Boris Zaychuk URS  77.42
Klaus Ploghaus FRG  76.76
10  Aleksey Spiridonov URS  76.38
Javelin Throw
Pentti Sinersaari FIN  93.84
Antero Puranen FIN  92.74
Helmut Schreiber FRG  92.72
Ferenc Paragi HUN  92.14
Esa Utrainen FIN  90.94
Wolfgang Hanisch GDR  90.36
Arto Härkönen FIN  90.18
Leif Lundmark SWE  89.92
Klaus Tafelmeier FRG  89.78
10  Detlef Michel GDR  89.74
Decathlon
Guido Kratschmer FRG  8484
Siegfried Stark GDR  8287
Bobby Coffman USA  8274
Jürgen Hingsen FRG  8240
Sepp Zeilbauer AUT  8198 A
Aleksandr Grebenyuk URS  8166
Thierry Dubois FRA  8161
Valeriy Kachanov URS  8151
John Crist USA  8149
10  Konstantin Akhapkin URS  8141