Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
XXIII European Championship, Amsterdam 2016
Men, Track
100 m
1 Churandy Martina NED 10.07  
2 Jak Ali Harvey TUR 10.07  
3 Jimmy Vicaut FRA 10.08  
4 Bruno Hortelano ESP 10.12  
5 James Ellington GBR 10.19  
6 Ramil Guliyev TUR 10.23  
7 Solomon Bockarie NED 10.25  
Richard Kilty GBR DQ  
200 m
1 Bruno Hortelano ESP 20.45  
2 Ramil Guliyev TUR 20.51  
3 Danny Talbot GBR 20.56  
4 Solomon Bockarie NED 20.56  
5 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake GBR 20.60  
6 Davide Manenti ITA 20.66  
7 Alex Wilson SUI 20.70  
Churandy Martina NED DQ  
400 m
1 Martyn Rooney GBR 45.29  
2 Pavel Maslák CZE 45.36  
3 Liemarvin Bonevacia NED 45.41  
4 Kevin Borlée BEL 45.60  
5 Luka Janežic SLO 45.65  
6 Rafal Omelko POL 45.67  
7 Mame-Ibra Anne FRA 45.75  
8 Matteo Galvan ITA 45.80  
800 m
1 Adam Kszczot POL 1:45.18  
2 Marcin Lewandowski POL 1:45.54  
3 Elliot Giles GBR 1:45.54  
4 Amel Tuka BIH 1:45.74  
5 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse FRA 1:45.79  
6 Thijmen Kupers NED 1:46.67  
7 Álvaro De Arriba ESP 1:47.58  
8 Giordano Benedetti ITA 1:47.64  
1500 m
1 Filip Ingebrigtsen NOR 3:46.65  
2 David Bustos ESP 3:46.90  
3 Henrik Ingebrigtsen NOR 3:47.18  
4 Richard Douma NED 3:47.32  
5 Florian Carvalho FRA 3:47.32  
6 Lee Emanuel GBR 3:47.57  
7 Jake Wightman GBR 3:47.68  
8 Filip Sasínek CZE 3:47.76  
5000 m
1 Ilias Fifa ESP 13:40.85  
2 Adel Mechaal ESP 13:40.85  
3 Richard Ringer GER 13:40.85  
4 Henrik Ingebrigtsen NOR 13:40.86  
5 Mourad Amdouni FRA 13:40.94  
6 Hayle Ibrahimov AZE 13:42.20  
7 Florian Orth GER 13:45.40  
8 Yemaneberhan Crippa ITA 13:46.30  
10000 m
1 Polat Kemboi Arikan TUR 28:18.52  
2 Ali Kaya TUR 28:21.42  
3 Antonio Abadía ESP 28:26.07  
4 Dmytro Lashyn UKR 28:27.90  
5 Dewi Griffiths GBR 28:28.55  
6 Juan Pérez ESP 28:37.42  
7 Daniel Mateo ESP 28:43.03  
8 Soufiane Bouchikhi BEL 29:03.74  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Tadesse Abraham SUI 1:02:03  
2 Kaan Kigen Özbilen TUR 1:02:27  
3 Daniele Meucci ITA 1:02:38  
4 Marcin Chabowski POL 1:02:54  
5 Abdi Hakin Ulad DEN 1:03:22  
6 Abdi Nageeye NED 1:03:43  
7 Hassan Chahdi FRA 1:03:43  
8 Carles Castillejo ESP 1:03:52  
110 m Hurdles
1 Dimitri Bascou FRA 13.25  
2 Balázs Baji HUN 13.28  
3 Wilhem Belocian FRA 13.33  
4 Damian Czykier POL 13.40  
5 Milan Trajkovic CYP 13.44  
6 Aurel Manga FRA 13.47  
7 Yidiel Contreras ESP 13.54  
Andy Pozzi GBR DNS  
400 m Hurdles
1 Yasmani Copello Escobar TUR 48.98  
2 Sérgio Fernández ESP 49.06  
3 Kariem Hussein SUI 49.10  
4 Oskari Mörö FIN 49.24  
5 Rhys Williams GBR 49.63  
6 Karsten Warholm NOR 49.82  
7 Martin Kucera SVK 49.82  
Jack Green GBR DNF  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:25.63  
2 Aras Kaya TUR 8:29.91  
3 Yoann Kowal FRA 8:30.79  
4 Sebastián Martos ESP 8:31.93  
5 Jamel Chatbi ITA 8:32.43  
6 Rob Mullett GBR 8:33.29  
7 Kaur Kivistik EST 8:33.75  
8 Abdoullah Bamoussa ITA 8:35.35  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Great Britain & N.I. 38.17  
  J.Dasaolu, A.Gemili, J.Ellington, C.Ujah  
2 France 38.38  
  M.Rene, S.Dutamby, M-M.Zeze, J.Vicaut  
3 Germany 38.47  
  J.Reus, S.Knipphals, R.Schmidt, L.Jakubczyk  
4 Netherlands 38.57  
5 Italy 38.69  
6 Poland 38.69  
7 Switzerland 39.11  
8 Ukraine 39.46  
4 x 400 m
1 Belgium 3:01.10  
  J.Watrin, J.Borlée, D.Borlée, K.Borlée  
2 Poland 3:01.18  
  L.Krawczuk, K.Kozlowski, J.Krzewina, R.Omelko  
3 Great Britain & N.I. 3:01.44  
  R.Yousif, D.Williams, J.Green, M.Hudson-Smith  
4 Czech Republic 3:03.86  
5 Ireland 3:04.32  
6 Ukraine 3:04.45  
7 Netherlands 3:04.52  
8 Germany 3:05.67