Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
VIII European Championship, Budapest 1966
Men, Track
100 m
1 Wieslaw Maniak POL 10.5  
2 Roger Bambuck FRA 10.5  
3 Claude Piquemal FRA 10.5  
4 Manfred Knickenberg FRG 10.6  
5 Ito Giani ITA 10.6  
6 Barrie Kelly GBR 10.7  
7 Nikolay Ivanov URS 10.7  
8 Pasquale Giannattasio ITA 20.1  
200 m
1 Roger Bambuck FRA 20.9  
2 Marian Dudziak POL 21.0  
3 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 21.0  
4 Jan Werner POL 21.1  
5 Ladislav Kriz TCH 21.3  
6 Fritz Roderfeld FRG 21.4  
7 Livio Berruti ITA 21.5  
8 Ennio Preatoni ITA 21.7  
400 m
1 Stanislaw Gredzinski POL 46.0  
2 Andrzej Badenski POL 46.2  
3 Manfred Kinder FRG 46.3  
4 Wilfried Weiland GDR 46.6  
5 Rolf Krüsmann FRG 46.7  
6 Josef Trousil TCH 46.9  
7 Tim Graham GBR 46.9  
Siegfried König FRG DNF  
800 m
1 Manfred Matuschewski GDR 1.45.9 CR
2 Franz-Josef Kemper FRG 1.46.0  
3 Bodo Tümmler FRG 1.46.3  
4 Chris Carter GBR 1.46.3  
5 Tomas Jungwirth TCH 1.46.7  
6 John Boulter GBR 1.47.0  
7 Alberto Esteban ESP 1.47.4  
8 Noel Carroll IRL 1.47.9  
1500 m
1 Bodo Tümmler FRG 3.41.9  
2 Michel Jazy FRA 3.42.2  
3 Harald Norpoth FRG 3.42.4  
4 Alan Simpson GBR 3.43.8  
5 Jürgen May GDR 3.44.1  
6 Andre De Hertoghe BEL 3.44.3  
7 Jean Wadoux FRA 3.44.5  
8 Henryk Szordykowski POL 3.45.8  
5000 m
1 Michel Jazy FRA 13.42.8 CR
2 Harald Norpoth FRG 13.44.0  
3 Bernd Diessner GDR 13.47.8  
4 Derek Graham GBR 13.48.0  
5 Lajos Mecser HUN 13.48.0  
6 Bengt Nĺjde SWE 13.48.2  
7 István Kiss HUN 13.48.2  
8 Jean-Luc Salomon FRA 13.52.0  
10000 m
1 Jürgen Haase GDR 28.26.0 CR
2 Lajos Mecser HUN 28.27.0  
3 Leonid Mikitenko URS 28.32.2  
4 Manfred Letzerich FRG 28.36.8  
5 Allan Rushmer GBR 28.37.8  
6 Bruce Tulloh GBR 28.50.4  
7 János Szerényi HUN 28.52.2  
8 Gaston Roelants BEL 28.59.6  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 James Hogan GBR 2.20.04  
2 Auréle van den Driessche BEL 2.21.43  
3 Gyula Tóth HUN 2.22.02  
4 Carlos Pérez ESP 2.22.23  
5 Anatoliy Skripnik URS 2.23.14  
6 Anatoliy Sukharkov URS 2.23.33  
7 Kaveli Ihaksi FIN 2.23.38  
8 Pavel Kantorek TCH 2.23.49  
110 m Hurdles
1 Eddy Ottoz ITA 13.7 CR
2 Hinrich John FRG 14.0  
3 Marcel Duriez FRA 14.0  
4 Anatoliy Mikhailov URS 14.1  
5 Giovanni Cornacchia ITA 14.2  
6 Sergio Liani ITA 14.2  
7 Vyacheslav Skomorokhov URS 14.2  
8 Bo Forssander SWE 14.3  
400 m Hurdles
1 Roberto Frinolli ITA 49.8  
2 Gerhard Lossdörfer FRG 50.3  
3 Robert Poirier FRA 50.5  
4 Vasiliy Anisimov URS 50.5  
5 Jaakko Tuominen FIN 50.9  
6 Horst Gieseler FRG 51.2  
7 Jean-Jacques Behm FRA 51.3  
8 Alain Hebrard FRA 52.9  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Viktor Kudinskiy URS 8.26.6 CR
2 Anatoliy Kuryan URS 8.28.0  
3 Gaston Roelants BEL 8.28.8  
4 Guy Texereau FRA 8.30.0  
5 Manfred Letzerich FRG 8.31.0  
6 Dieter Hartmann GDR 8.31.6  
7 Zoltan Vamos ROU 8.34.0  
8 Maurice Herriott GBR 8.37.0  
20 km Road Walk
1 Dieter Lindner GDR 1.29.25 CR
2 Vladimir Golubnichiy URS 1.30.06  
3 Nikolay Smaga URS 1.30.18  
4 Gerhard Sperling GDR 1.31.26  
5 Anatoliy Vedyakov URS 1.32.01  
6 Antal Kiss HUN 1.32.43  
7 Peter Fullager GBR 1.33.03  
8 Henri Delarue FRA 1.33.42  
50 km Road Walk
1 Abdon Pamich ITA 4.18.42  
2 Gennadiy Agapov URS 4.20.02  
3 Aleksandr Shcherbina URS 4.20.48  
4 Kurt Sakowski GER 4.21.36  
5 Raymond Middleton GBR 4.23.02  
6 Henri Delarue FRA 4.24.38  
7 Gunter Rieger GDR 4.25.51  
8 Vittorio Visini ITA 4.26.23  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 France 39.4  
  Berger, Delecour, Piquemal, Bambuck  
2 Soviet Union 39.8  
  Ozolin, Tuyakov, Savchuk, Ivanov  
3 West Germany 39.8  
  Felsen, Metz, Enderlein, Knickenberg  
4 East Germany 40.0  
5 Great Britain 40.1  
6 Italy 40.2  
7 Czechoslovakia 40.6  
8 Netherlands 40.7  
4 x 400 m
1 Poland 3.04.5  
  Werner, Borowski, Gredzinski, Badenski  
2 West Germany 3.04.8  
  Roderfeld, Ulbricht, Krusmann, Kinder  
3 East Germany 3.05.7  
  Klamm, Both, Zerbes, Weiland  
4 France 3.05.7  
5 Great Britain 3.05.9  
6 Italy 3.06.5  
7 Czechoslovakia 3.09.3  
8 Hungary 3.10.3