Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
V European Championship, Bern 1954
Men, Track
100 m
1 Heinz Fütterer FRG 10.5  
2 René Bonino FRA 10.6  
3 George Ellis GBR 10.7  
4 Leonhard Pohl FRG 10.7  
5 Jan Carlsson SWE 10.7  
6 Theo Saat NED 11.1  
200 m
1 Heinz Fütterer FRG 20.9 ER
2 Ardalion Ignatyev URS 21.1  
3 George Ellis GBR 21.2  
4 Brian Shenton GBR 21.3  
5 Jan Carlsson SWE 21.5  
6 Vaclav Janecek TCH 21.9  
400 m
1 Ardalion Ignatyev URS 46.6 CR
2 Voitto Hellsten FIN 47.0  
3 Zoltán Adamik HUN 47.6  
4 Karl-Friedrich Haas FRG 47.6  
5 Jean-Jacques Hegg SUI 47.8  
Jacques Degats FRA DSQ  
800 m
1 Lajos Szentgali HUN 1.47.1 CR
2 Lucien DeMuynck BEL 1.47.3  
3 Audun Boysen NOR 1.47.4  
4 Derek Johnson GBR 1.47.4  
5 Roger Moens BEL 1.47.8  
6 Gérard Rasquin LUX 1.51.4  
7 Tage Ekfeldt SWE 1.53.8  
8 Ronald Delany IRL 2.03.5  
1500 m
1 Roger Bannister GBR 3.43.8 CR
2 Gunnar Nielsen DEN 3.44.4  
3 Stanislav Jungwirth TCH 3.45.4  
4 Ingvar Eriksson SWE 3.46.2  
5 Werner Lueg FRG 3.46.4  
6 Sandor Iharos HUN 3.47.0  
7 Denis Johansson FIN 3.47.4  
8 Gunther Dohrow FRG 3.48.2  
5000 m
1 Vladimir Kuts URS 13.56.6 WR
2 Christopher Chataway GBR 14.08.8  
3 Emil Zátopek TCH 14.10.2  
4 Vladimir Okorokov URS 14.20.0  
5 Lucien Hanswyck BEL 14.25.6  
6 Frans Herman BEL 14.31.4  
7 Öistein Saksvik NOR 14.32.2  
8 Urho Julin FIN 14.32.4  
10000 m
1 Emil Zátopek TCH 28.58.0 CR
2 Jozsef Kovacs HUN 29.25.8  
3 Frank Sando GBR 29.27.6  
4 Herbert Schade FRG 29.32.8  
5 Franjo Mihalic YUG 29.59.6  
6 Peter Driver GBR 30.03.6  
7 Öistein Saksvik NOR 30.04.4  
8 Aleksandr Anufriyev URS 30.19.4  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Veikko Karvonen FIN 2.24.51 CR
2 Boris Grishayev URS 2.24.55  
3 Ivan Filin URS 2.25.26  
4 Erkki Puolakka FIN 2.26.45  
5 Gustaf Jansson SWE 2.27.27  
6 Geoffrey Iden GBR 2.28.02  
7 Janus Van Der Zande NED 2.29.19  
8 Jose Araujo POR 2.29.45  
110 m Hurdles
1 Yevgeniy Bulanchik URS 14.4  
2 John Parker GBR 14.6  
3 Berthold Steines FRG 14.7  
4 Stanko Lorger YUG 14.7  
5 Eamonn Kinsella IRL 14.7  
6 Ion Opris ROU 15.1  
400 m Hurdles
1 Anatoliy Yulin URS 50.5 CR
2 Yuriy Lituyev URS 50.8  
3 Sven-Oswald Mildh FIN 51.5  
4 Guy Cury FRA 51.8  
5 Robert Shaw GBR 52.3  
6 Antal Lippay HUN 52.4  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Sandor Rozsnyoi HUN 8.49.6 CR
2 Olavi Rinteenpää FIN 8.52.4  
3 Ernst Larsen NOR 8.53.2  
4 Pentti Karvonen FIN 8.55.2  
5 Laszlo Jeszenszky HUN 8.59.4  
6 Viktor Kurchavov URS 9.00.2  
7 Vastimil Brlica TCH 9.03.6  
8 Yevgeniy Kodyaykin URS 9.07.4  
10 km Track Walk
1 Josef Dolezal TCH 45.01.8  
2 Anatoliy Yegorov URS 45.53.0  
3 Sergey Lobastov URS 46.21.8  
4 Ake Rundölf SWE 46.48.8  
5 Bryan Hawkins GBR 46.52.8  
6 Gabriel Reymond SUI 47.09.8  
7 Louis Chevalier FRA 47.12.0  
8 Fritz Schwab SUI 47.21.6  
50 km Road Walk
1 Vladimir Ukhov URS 4.22.12 CR
2 Josef Dolezal TCH 4.25.08  
3 Antal Róka HUN 4.31.33  
4 John Ljunggren SWE 4.38.10  
5 Janos Somogyi HUN 4.41.41  
6 Frank Bailey GBR 4.46.07  
7 Abdon Pamich ITA 4.49.07  
8 Ionescu Babois ROU 4.49.30  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Hungary 40.6  
  Zarandi, Varasdi, Csanyi, Goldovanyi  
2 Great Britain 40.8  
  Ellis, Box, Jones, Shenton  
3 Soviet Union 40.9  
  Tokaryev, Ryabov, Sanadze, Bartenyev  
4 Czechoslovakia 40.9  
5 Italy 41.0  
6 Sweden 41.3  
4 x 400 m
1 France 3.08.7  
  Haarhoff, Degats, Martin du Gard, Goudeau  
2 West Germany 3.08.8  
  Geister, Dreher, Ulzheimer, K.Haas  
3 Finland 3.11.5  
  Graeffe, Mildh, Back, Hellsten  
4 Sweden 3.12.5  
5 Hungary 3.28.2  
Great Britain DSQ