Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
XVII European Championship, Budapest 1998
Men, Track
100 m
1 Darren Campbell GBR 10.04 CR
2 Dwain Chambers GBR 10.10  
3 Harlambros Papadias GRE 10.17  
4 Stefano Tilli ITA 10.20  
5 Marlon Devonish GBR 10.24  
6 Aleksandr Porhomovskiy RUS 10.29  
7 Marcin Krzywanski POL 10.29  
8 Marcin Nowak POL 10.36  
200 m
1 Doug Walker GBR 20.53  
2 Douglas Turner GBR 20.64  
3 Julian Golding GBR 20.72  
4 Geir Moen NOR 20.78  
5 Rodrigue Nordin FRA 20.83  
6 Christophe Cheval FRA 20.91  
7 Prodromis Katsantonis CYP 21.24  
Troy Douglas NED DSQ  
400 m
1 Iwan Thomas GBR 44.52 CR
2 Robert Mackowiak POL 45.04  
3 Mark Richardson GBR 45.14  
4 Tomasz Czubak POL 45.43  
5 Piotr Haczek POL 45.46  
6 Ashraf Saber ITA 45.67  
7 David Canal ESP 45.93  
Solomon Wariso GBR DSQ  
800 m
1 Nils Schumann GER 1.44.89  
2 André Bucher SUI 1.45.04  
3 Lukas Vydra CZE 1.45.23  
4 James McIlroy IRL 1.45.46  
5 Balázs Korányi HUN 1.45.78  
6 Wojciech Kaldowski POL 1.46.60  
7 Andrea Longo ITA 1.46.66  
8 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1.50.13  
1500 m
1 Reyes Estévez ESP 3.41.31  
2 Rui Silva POR 3.41.84  
3 Fermin Cacho ESP 3.42.13  
4 Anthony Whiteman GBR 3.42.27  
5 John Mayock GBR 3.42.58  
6 Matthew Yates GBR 3.42.63  
7 Rüdiger Stenzel GER 3.42.75  
8 Abdelkader Chekhémani FRA 3.42.92  
5000 m
1 Isaac Viciosa ESP 13.37.46  
2 Manuel Pancorbo ESP 13.38.03  
3 Mark Carroll IRL 13.38.15  
4 Mustapha Essaďd FRA 13.39.85  
5 Abdellah Béhar FRA 13.40.26  
6 Samuli Vasala FIN 13.40.68  
7 Driss El Himer FRA 13.41.36  
8 Miroslav Vanko SVK 13.41.92  
10000 m
1 Antonio Pinto POR 27.48.62  
2 Dieter Baumann GER 27.56.75  
3 Stephane Franke GER 27.59.90  
4 Jon Brown GBR 28.02.33  
5 Bruno Toledo ESP 28.15.17  
6 Enrique Molina ESP 28.19.54  
7 Rachid Berradi ITA 28.22.31  
8 Kamiel Maase NED 28.26.37  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Stefano Baldini ITA 2.12.01  
2 Danilo Goffi ITA 2.12.11  
3 Vincenzo Modica ITA 2.12.53  
4 José Ramón ESP 2.13.17  
5 Alejandro Gomez ESP 2.13.23  
6 Antoni Peńa ESP 2.13.53  
7 Giovanni Rugiero ITA 2.13.59  
8 Richard Nerurkar GBR 2.14.02  
110 m Hurdles
1 Colin Jackson GBR 13.02 CR
2 Falk Balzer GER 13.12  
3 Robin Korving NED 13.20  
4 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.23  
5 Artur Kohutek POL 13.29  
6 Tony Jarrett GBR 13.32  
7 Mike Fenner GER 13.38  
8 Jonathan Nsenga BEL 13.54  
400 m Hurdles
1 Pawel Januszewski POL 48.17  
2 Ruslan Mashchenko RUS 48.25  
3 Fabrizio Mori ITA 48.71  
4 Carlos Silva POR 49.02  
5 Vadim Zadoynov MOL 49.10  
6 Laurent Ottoz ITA 49.15  
7 Jiri Muzik CZE 50.51  
8 Vladislav Shiryayev RUS 50.94  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Damian Kallabis GER 8.13.10  
2 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 8.16.70  
3 Jim Svenřy NOR 8.18.97  
4 Luis-Miguel Martín ESP 8.20.54  
5 Luciano Di Prado ITA 8.20.96  
6 Ramiro Morán ESP 8.24.06  
7 Eliseo Martín ESP 8.26.60  
8 Rafal Wojcik POL 8.27.74  
20 km Road Walk
1 Ilya Markov RUS 1.21.10  
2 Aigars Fadejevs LAT 1.21.29  
3 Francisco Fernandez ESP 1.21.39  
4 Andreas Erm GER 1.21.53  
5 Sandor Urbanik HUN 1.22.12  
6 Ivan Trotskiy BLR 1.22.46  
7 Denis Langlois FRA 1.23.02  
8 Yevgeniy Shmalyuk RUS 1.23.32  
50 km Road Walk
1 Robert Korzeniowski POL 3.43.51  
2 Valentin Kononen FIN 3.44.29  
3 Andrey Plotnikov RUS 3.45.53  
4 Mikel Odriozola ESP 3.47.24  
5 Tomasz Lipíec POL 3.48.05  
6 Santiago Perez ESP 3.48.17  
7 Arturo di Mezza ITA 3.48.49  
8 Denis Trautmann GER 3.49.46  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Great Britain 38.52  
  Condon, Campbell, Walker, Golding  
2 France 38.87  
  Lubin, Krantz, Cheval, Guims  
3 Poland 38.98  
  Krzywanski, Nowak, Blacerzak, Pilarczyk  
4 Greece 39.07  
5 Germany 39.09  
6 Sweden 39.32  
7 Netherlands 39.79  
Italy DSQ  
4 x 400 m
1 Great Britain 2.58.68  
  Hylton, Baulch, Thomas, Richardson  
2 Poland 2.58.88  
  Rysiukewicz, Czubak, Haczek, Mackowiak  
3 Spain 3.02.47  
  Andres, Trull, A.Martinez, Canal  
4 Italy 3.02.48  
5 Switzerland 3.02.91  
6 Germany 3.03.19  
7 Czech Republic 3.04.37  
France DSQ