Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
XII European Championship, Praha 1978
Men, Track
100 m
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 10.27  
2 Eugen Ray GDR 10.36  
3 Vladimir Ignatenko URS 10.37  
4 Petar Petrov BUL 10.41  
5 Leszek Dunecki POL 10.43  
6 Allan Wells GBR 10.45  
7 Nikolay Kolesnikov URS 10.46  
8 Valeriy Borzov URS 10.55  
200 m
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 20.16 CR
2 Olaf Prenzler GDR 20.61  
3 Peter Muster SUI 20.64  
4 Leszek Dunecki POL 20.68  
5 Pascal Barré FRA 20.70  
6 Zenon Licznerski POL 20.74  
7 Aleksandr Aksinin URS 20.87  
8 Vladimir Ivanov BUL 20.92  
400 m
1 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 45.73  
2 Karel Kolar TCH 45.77  
3 Francis Demarthon FRA 45.97  
4 Lothar Krieg FRG 46.22  
5 Terry Whitehead GBR 46.23  
6 Richard Ashton GBR 46.34  
7 Bernd Herrmann FRG 46.69  
Jerzy Pietrzyk POL DNS  
800 m
1 Olaf Beyer GDR 1.43.8 CR
2 Steve Ovett GBR 1.44.1  
3 Sebastian Coe GBR 1.44.8  
4 Anatoliy Reshetnyak URS 1.45.8  
5 Vladimir Podolyako URS 1.46.2  
6 Andreas Busse GDR 1.47.1  
7 Dragan Zivotic YUG 1.47.4  
8 Jose Marajo FRA 1.53.4  
1500 m
1 Steve Ovett GBR 3.35.6 CR
2 Eamonn Coghlan IRL 3.36.6  
3 David Moorcroft GBR 3.36.7  
4 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 3.37.2  
5 Antti Loikkanen FIN 3.37.5  
6 Jose Marajo FRA 3.38.2  
7 Jürgen Straub GDR 3.38.9  
8 John Robson GBR 3.39.6  
5000 m
1 Venanzio Ortis ITA 13.28.5  
2 Markus Ryffel SUI 13.28.6  
3 Aleksandr Fedotkin URS 13.28.6  
4 John Treacy IRL 13.28.8  
5 Ilie Floroiu ROU 13.29.3  
6 Martti Vainio FIN 13.29.7  
7 Nick Rose GBR 13.32.8  
8 Enn Sellik URS 13.35.8  
10000 m
1 Martti Vainio FIN 27.31.0 CR
2 Venanzio Ortis ITA 27.31.5  
3 Aleksandr Antipov URS 27.31.5  
4 Brendan Foster GBR 27.32.7  
5 David Black GBR 27.36.3  
6 Gerard Tebroke NED 27.36.6  
7 Ilie Floroiu ROU 27.40.1  
8 Knut Kvalheim NOR 27.41.3  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Leonid Moseyev URS 2.11.57 CR
2 Nikolay Penzin URS 2.11.59  
3 Karel Lismont BEL 2.12.07  
4 Waldemar Cierpinski GDR 2.12.20  
5 Catalin Andreica ROU 2.12.29  
6 Massimo Magnani ITA 2.12.45  
7 Hans-Joachim Truppel GDR 2.12.54  
8 Jürgen Eberding GDR 2.13.39  
110 m Hurdles
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 13.54  
2 Jan Pusty POL 13.55  
3 Arto Bryggare FIN 13.56  
4 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 13.78  
5 Eduard Pereverzyev URS 13.83  
6 Vyacheslav Kulebyakin URS 13.90  
7 Romuald Giegiel POL 13.91  
8 Dieter Gebhard FRG 13.94  
400 m Hurdles
1 Harald Schmid FRG 48.51 CR
2 Dmitriy Stukalov URS 49.72  
3 Vasiliy Arkhipenko URS 49.77  
4 Franz Meier SUI 49.84  
5 Harry Schulting NED 50.07  
6 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 50.10  
7 José Alonso ESP 50.19  
8 Horia Toboc ROU 50.46  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Bronislaw Malinowski POL 8.15.1  
2 Patriz Ilg FRG 8.16.9  
3 Ismu Toukonen FIN 8.18.3  
4 Michael Karst GDR 8.19.0  
5 Paul Copu ROU 8.20.4  
6 Vasile Bichea ROU 8.24.9  
7 Frantisek Bartos TCH 8.38.0  
8 Manfred Schoeneberg FRG 8.40.1  
20 km Road Walk
1 Roland Wieser GDR 1.23.12 CR
2 Pyotr Pochenchuk URS 1.23.43  
3 Anatoliy Solomin URS 1.24.12  
4 Boris Yakovlev URS 1.24.28  
5 José Marin ESP 1.24.58  
6 Maurizio Damilano ITA 1.24.58  
7 Hartwig Gauder GDR 1.25.16  
8 Roberto Buccione ITA 1.25.41  
50 km Road Walk
1 Jorge Llopart ESP 3.53.30 CR
2 Veniamin Soldatenko URS 3.55.13  
3 Jan Ornoch POL 3.55.16  
4 Otto Barch URS 3.57.24  
5 Viktor Dobrovskiy URS 3.57.27  
6 Vittorio Visini ITA 3.57.43  
7 Alessandro Bellucci ITA 3.58.26  
8 Olaf Pilarski GDR 4.00.04  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Poland 38.58  
  Nowosz, Licznerski, Dunecki, Woronin  
2 East Germany 38.78  
  Kokott, Ray, Prenzler, Thieme  
3 Soviet Union 38.82  
  Vladimirsev, Kolesnikov, Aksinin, Ignatenko  
4 France 38.90  
5 Italy 39.11  
6 Great Britain 39.49  
7 Switzerland 39.56  
8 Belgium 39.73  
4 x 400 m
1 West Germany 3.02.0  
  Weppler, Hofmaister, Herrmann, H.Schmid  
2 Poland 3.03.6  
  Wlodarczyk, Jaremski, Lapinski, Podlas  
3 Czechoslovakia 3.04.0  
  Lomicky, Brecka, Tulis, Kolar  
4 Switzerland 3.04.3  
5 East Germany 3.04.4  
6 France 3.05.6  
7 Italy 3.06.7  
8 Yugoslavia 3.06.9