Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
XXI European Championship, Helsinki 2012
Men, Track
60 m
1 Polat Kemboi Arikan TUR 28:22.27
100 m
1 Christophe Lemaitre FRA 10.09  
2 Jimmy Vicaut FRA 10.12  
3 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure NOR 10.17  
4 Harry Aikines-Aryeetey GBR 10.31  
5 Serhiy Smelyk UKR 10.34  
Ronalds Arajs LAT DNF  
Rytis Sakalauskas LTU DNF  
Simone Collio ITA DQ  
200 m
1 Churandy Martina NED 20.42  
2 Patrick Van Luijk NED 20.87  
3 Daniel Talbot GBR 20.95  
4 Jonathan Borlée BEL 20.99  
5 Nil De Oliveira SWE 21.11  
6 Chris Clarke GBR 21.26  
7 Diego Marani ITA 21.26  
8 Paul Hession IRL 21.27  
400 m
1 Pavel Maslák CZE 45.24  
2 Marcell Deák-Nagy HUN 45.52  
3 Yannick Fonsat FRA 45.82  
4 Donald Sanford ISR 45.91  
5 Richard Buck GBR 45.92  
6 Brian Gregan IRL 46.04  
7 Marcin Marciniszyn POL 46.46  
8 Marco Vistalli ITA 4:04.20  
800 m
1 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1:48.61  
2 Andreas Bube DEN 1:48.69  
3 Pierre Ambroise Bosse FRA 1:48.83  
4 Antonio Manuel Reina ESP 1:48.98  
5 Jakub Holusa CZE 1:48.99  
6 Robert Lathouwers NED 1:49.22  
7 Jozef Repcík SVK 1:49.42  
8 Thomas Roth NOR 1:49.54  
1500 m
1 Henrik Ingebrigtsen NOR 3:46.20  
2 Florian Carvalho FRA 3:46.33  
3 David Bustos ESP 3:46.45  
4 Hélio Gomes POR 3:46.50  
5 Bartosz Nowicki POL 3:46.69  
6 Ilham Tanui Özbilen TUR 3:46.85  
7 Dmitrijs Jurkevics LAT 3:47.36  
8 Goran Nava SRB 3:47.74  
5000 m
1 Mohamed Farah GBR 13:29.91  
2 Arne Gabius GER 13:31.83  
3 Polat Kemboi Arikan TUR 13:32.63  
4 Yohan Durand FRA 13:32.65  
5 Daniele Meucci ITA 13:32.69  
6 Hayle Ibrahimov AZE 13:36.05  
7 Dennis Licht NED 13:37.99  
8 Bashir Abdi BEL 13:39.01  
10000 m
2 Daniele Meucci ITA 28:22.73
3 Yevgeniy Rybakov RUS 28:22.95  
4 Bashir Abdi BEL 28:23.72  
5 Carles Castillejo ESP 28:24.51  
6 Ayad Lamdassem ESP 28:26.46  
7 Khalid Choukoud NED 28:26.82  
8 Rui Pedro Silva POR 28:31.16  
110 m Hurdles
1 Sergey Shubenkov RUS 13.16  
2 Garfield Darien FRA 13.20  
3 Artur Noga POL 13.27  
4 Alexander John GER 13.38  
5 Emanuele Abate ITA 13.43  
6 Gregory Sedoc NED 13.45  
7 Philip Nossmy SWE 13.59  
8 Konstadínos Douvalídis GRE 13.59  
400 m Hurdles
1 Rhys Williams GBR 49.33  
2 Emir Bekric SRB 49.49  
3 Stanislav Melnykov UKR 49.69  
4 Adrien Clemenceau FRA 49.70  
5 Rasmus Mägi EST 50.01  
6 Georg Fleischhauer GER 50.11  
7 Nathan Woodward GBR 50.20  
8 Periklís Iakovákis GRE 50.57  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:33.23  
2 Tarik Langat Akdag TUR 8:35.24  
3 Víctor García ESP 8:35.87  
4 Nordine Gezzar FRA 8:36.98  
5 Abdelaziz Merzoughi ESP 8:38.58  
6 Lukasz Parszczynski POL 8:38.76  
7 Yuri Floriani ITA 8:39.22  
8 Krystian Zalewski POL 8:39.35  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Netherlands 38.34  
  B.Mariano, C.Martina, G.Codrington, P.Van Luijk  
2 Germany 38.44  
  J.Reus, T.Unger, A.Kosenkow, L.Jakubczyk  
3 France 38.46  
  R.Pognon, C.Lemaitre, P-A.Pessonneaux, E.Biron  
4 Russia 38.67  
5 Switzerland 38.83  
6 Portugal 39.96  
Czech Republic DNF  
Great Britain & NI DNF  
4 x 400 m
1 Belgium 3:01.09  
  A.Gillet, J.Borlée, J.Bouckaert, K.Borlée  
2 Great Britain & Ni 3:01.56  
  N.Levine, C.Williams, R.Tobin, R.Buck  
3 Germany 3:01.77  
  J.Plass, K.Gaba, E.Krüger, T.Schneider  
4 Poland 3:02.37  
5 Czech Republic 3:02.72  
6 France 3:03.04  
7 Ukraine 3:04.56  
8 Netherlands 3:05.68