Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
IV European Championship, Brussels 1950
Men, Track
100 m
1 Etienne Bally FRA 10.7  
2 Franco Leccese ITA 10.7  
3 Vladimir Sukharev URS 10.7  
4 Emil Kiszka POL 10.7  
5 Haukur Clausen ISL 10.8  
6 Petar Pecelj YUG 10.8  
200 m
1 Brian Shenton GBR 21.5  
2 Etienne Bally FRA 21.8  
3 Jan Lammers NED 22.1  
4 Angelo Moretti ITA 22.1  
5 Asmundur Bjarnason ISL 22.1  
6 Yves Camus FRA 22.2  
400 m
1 Derek Pugh GBR 47.3 CR
2 Jacques Lunis FRA 47.6  
3 Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt SWE 47.9  
4 Gudmundur Lárusson ISL 48.1  
5 Leslie Lewis GBR 48.7  
6 Luigi Paterlini ITA 48.9  
800 m
1 John Parlett GBR 1.50.5 CR
2 Marcel Hansenne FRA 1.50.7  
3 Roger Bannister GBR 1.50.7  
4 Ingvar Bengtsson SWE 1.51.2  
5 Audun Boysen NOR 1.51.4  
6 Michel Clare FRA 1.51.6  
7 Olle Lindén SWE 1.52.3  
8 Joseph Brys LUX 1.54.0  
1500 m
1 Willem Slijkhuis NED 3.47.2 CR
2 Patrik El Mabrouk FRA 3.47.8  
3 William Nankeville GBR 3.48.0  
4 Ilmari Taipale FIN 3.50.4  
5 Leonard Eyre GBR 3.51.0  
6 Václav Cevona TCH 3.51.4  
7 Ingvar Eriksson SWE 3.52.4  
8 Jacques Vernier FRA 3.53.2  
5000 m
1 Emil Zátopek TCH 14.03.0 CR
2 Alain Mimoun FRA 14.26.0  
3 Gaston Reiff BEL 14.26.2  
4 Väinö Mäkelä FIN 14.30.8  
5 Hannu Posti FIN 14.40.8  
6 Lucien Theys BEL 14.42.4  
7 Stevan Pavlovic YUG 14.50.2  
8 Alec Olney GBR 14.51.8  
10000 m
1 Emil Zátopek TCH 29.12.0 CR
2 Alain Mimoun FRA 30.21.0  
3 Väinö Koskela FIN 30.30.8  
4 Frank Aaron GBR 30.31.6  
5 Nikifor Popov URS 30.34.4  
6 Martin Stokken NOR 30.44.8  
7 Marcel Vandewattyne BEL 30.48.6  
8 Osman Cosgül TUR 30.50.0  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Jack Holden GBR 2.32.13 CR
2 Veikko Karvonen FIN 2.32.45  
3 Fyeodosiy Vanin URS 2.33.47  
4 Gösta Leandersson SWE 2.34.26  
5 Vasiley Gordiyenko URS 2.34.37  
6 Charles Cérou FRA 2.36.09  
7 Jean Leblond BEL 2.36.55  
8 Etienne Gailly BEL 2.38.24  
110 m Hurdles
1 André-Jacques Marie FRA 14.6  
2 Ragnar Lundberg SWE 14.7  
3 Peter Hildreth GBR 15.0  
4 Albano Albanese ITA 15.1  
5 Gilbert Omnčs FRA 15.2  
6 Yevgeniy Bulanchik URS 15.2  
400 m Hurdles
1 Armando Filiput ITA 51.9 CR
2 Yuriy Lituyev URS 52.4  
3 Harry Whittle GBR 52.7  
4 Ottavio Missoni ITA 53.6  
5 Lars Ylander SWE 53.9  
6 Georges Elloy FRA 54.3  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Jindrich Roudny TCH 9.05.4  
2 Petar Segedin YUG 9.07.4  
3 Erik Blomster FIN 9.08.8  
4 Martin Stokken NOR 9.13.0  
5 Alexandre Guyodo FRA 9.17.4  
6 Robert Schoonjans BEL 9.18.6  
7 Curt Söderberg SWE 9.21.0  
8 Tore Sjöstrand SWE 9.25.2  
10 km Track Walk
1 Fritz Schwab SUI 46.01.8  
2 Emile Maggi FRA 46.16.8  
3 John Mikaelsson SWE 46.48.2  
4 Salvatore Cascino ITA 48.46.0  
5 Louis Chevalier FRA 49.03.0  
6 Robert Delannoit FRA 50.22.6  
7 Ragnar Olsen NOR 51.41.8  
8 Leon van Dyck BEL 52.15.4  
50 km Road Walk
1 Giuseppe Dordoni ITA 4.40.43  
2 John Ljunggren SWE 4.43.25  
3 Verner Ljunggren SWE 4.49.28  
4 Josef Dolezal TCH 4.55.49  
5 John Proctor GBR 4.58.01  
6 Alfred Cotton GBR 5.03.30  
7 Claude Hubert FRA 5.00.49  
8 Georges Pouchet FRA 5.12.16  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Soviet Union 41.5  
  Sukharyev, Kalyayev, Sanadze, Karakulov  
2 France 41.8  
  Bally, Perlot, Camus, Guillon  
3 Sweden 41.9  
  Kjellberg, Christersson, Danielsson, Rydén  
4 Great Britain 41.9  
5 Iceland 41.9  
6 Italy 43.2  
4 x 400 m
1 Great Britain 3.10.2  
  Pike, Lewis, Scott, Pugh  
2 Italy 3.11.0  
  Porto, Filiput, Paterlini, Siddi  
3 Sweden 3.11.6  
  Brännström, Ekfeldt, Larsson, Wolfbrandt  
4 France 3.11.6  
5 Soviet Union 3.15.4  
6 Finland 3.16.6