Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
III European Championship, Oslo 1946
Men, Track
100 m
1 John Archer GBR 10.6  
2 Haakan Tranberg NOR 10.7  
3 Carlo Monti ITA 10.8  
4 Etienne Bally FRA 10.8  
5 Stig Håkansson SWE 10.9  
6 Finnbjörn Thorvaldsson ISL 10.9  
200 m
1 Nikolay Karakulov URS 21.6  
2 Haakan Tranberg NOR 21.7  
3 Jirí David TCH 21.8  
4 Stig Danielsson SWE 21.9  
5 Julien Lebas FRA 22.0  
6 John Archer GBR 22.0  
400 m
1 Niels Holst Sörensen DEN 47.9  
2 Jacques Lunis FRA 48.3  
3 Derek Pugh GBR 48.9  
4 Sven-Erik Nolinge SWE 48.9  
5 William Roberts GBR 49.5  
Herman Kunnen NED DSQ  
800 m
1 Rune Gustafsson SWE 1.51.0  
2 Niels Holst Sörensen DEN 1.51.1  
3 Marcel Hansenne FRA 1.51.2  
4 Olle Ljunggren SWE 1.51.4  
5 Thomas White GBR 1.51.5  
6 Robert Chefd'hotel FRA 1.53.0  
7 Jorgen Heller-Anderson DEN 1.53.7  
8 Richard Brancart BEL 2.02.2  
1500 m
1 Lennart Strand SWE 3.48.0 CR
2 Henry Eriksson SWE 3.48.8  
3 Erik Jørgensen DEN 3.52.8  
4 Václav Cevona TCH 3.53.0  
5 Sándor Garay HUN 3.53.0  
6 Douglas Wilson GBR 3.53.2  
7 Paul Messner FRA 3.56.6  
8 Lubos Vomacka TCH 4.07.2  
5000 m
1 Sydney Wooderson GBR 14.08.6 CR
2 Willem Slijkhuis NED 14.14.0  
3 Evert Nyberg SWE 14.23.2  
4 Viljo Heino FIN 14.24.4  
5 Emil Zátopek TCH 14.25.8  
6 Gaston Reiff BEL 14.45.8  
7 Rikard Greenfort DEN 14.46.0  
8 Raphael Pujason FRA 14.46.8  
10000 m
1 Viljo Heino FIN 29.52.0 CR
2 Helge Perälä FIN 30.31.4  
3 András Csaplár HUN 30.35.2  
4 Sven Rapp SWE 30.49.2  
5 Fyeodosiy Vanin URS 30.56.2  
6 Charles Heirendt LUX 31.08.2  
7 Thorwald Wilhelmsen NOR 31.20.8  
8 Martin Stokken NOR 32.56.0  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
(40.100 Km.)
1 Mikko Hietanen FIN 2.24.55  
2 Väinö Muinonen FIN 2.26.08  
3 Yakov Punko URS 2.26.21  
4 Pierre Cousin FRA 2.27.05  
5 Gösta Leandersson SWE 2.28.30  
6 Erik Jonsson SWE 2.30.08  
7 Squire Yarrow GBR 2.30.40  
8 Henning Larsen DEN 2.32.50  
110 m Hurdles
1 Håkan Lidman SWE 14.6  
2 Pol Braekman BEL 14.9  
3 Väinö Suvivuo FIN 15.0  
4 Gösta Risberg SWE 15.2  
5 Edvin Larsen DEN 15.3  
6 Henri Maignan FRA 15.5  
400 m Hurdles
1 Bertel Storskrubb FIN 52.2 CR
2 Sixten Larsson SWE 52.4  
3 Rune Larsson SWE 52.5  
4 Yves Cros FRA 52.6  
5 Werner Christen SUI 55.4  
6 Ronald Ede GBR 55.5  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Raphael Pujason FRA 9.01.4 CR
2 Erik Elmsäter SWE 9.11.0  
3 Tore Sjöstrand SWE 9.14.0  
4 Alf Olesen DEN 9.18.8  
5 Jean Gallet FRA 9.19.6  
6 Pentti Siltaloppi FIN 9.21.0  
7 Jindrich Roudny TCH 9.33.4  
8 Marcel Vandewattyne BEL 9.37.0  
10 km Track Walk
Only 5 finished
1 John Mikaelsson SWE 46.05.2  
2 Fritz Schwab SUI 47.03.6  
3 Emile Maggi FRA 48.10.4  
4 Louis Chevalier FRA 49.37.8  
5 Egil Romberg-Andersen NOR 49.48.0  
50 km Road Walk
1 John Ljunggren SWE 4.38.20 CR
2 Harry Forbes GBR 4.42.58  
3 Charles Megnin GBR 4.57.04  
4 Oddvar Sponberg NOR 5.00.27  
5 Harry Kristensen DEN 5.03.18  
Josef Dolezal TCH DSQ  
Edgar Bruun NOR DSQ  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Sweden 41.5  
  Danielsson, Nilsson, Laessker, Håkansson  
2 France 42.0  
  Lepeve, Lebas, Gonon, Valmy  
3 Czechoslovakia 42.2  
  Paracek, Laznicka, M.Rihosek, David  
4 Netherlands 42.3  
5 Great Britain 42.4  
6 Belgium 43.5  
4 x 400 m
1 France 3.14.4  
  Santona, Cros, Chefd' Hotel, Lunis  
2 Great Britain 3.14.5  
  Ede, Elliott, Pugh, Roberts  
3 Sweden 3.15.0  
  Alnevik, Lindgård, Norlinge, Sten  
4 Denmark 3.15.4  
5 Switzerland 3.20.8  
6 Czechoslovakia 3.33.6