Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
IX European Championship, Athens 1969
Men, Track
100 m
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 10.4  
2 Alain Sarteur FRA 10.4  
3 Philippe Clerc SUI 10.5  
4 Gérard Fenouil FRA 10.7  
5 Herman Burde GDR 10.7  
6 Barrie Kelly GBR 10.7  
7 Peter Haase GDR 10.8  
René Metz GBR DNF  
200 m
1 Philippe Clerc SUI 20.6 CR
2 Herman Burde GDR 20.9  
3 Zenon Nowosz POL 20.9  
4 Hans-Jürgen Bombach GDR 21.0  
5 Jirí Kynos TCH 21.0  
6 Hansruedi Wiedmer SUI 21.1  
7 Pasqualino Abeti ITA 21.1  
8 Philippe Guillet FRA 21.2  
400 m
1 Jan Werner POL 45.7 CR
2 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 45.8  
3 Stanislaw Gredzinski POL 45.8  
4 Jacques Carrette FRA 45.9  
5 Aleksandr Bratchikov URS 45.9  
6 Andrzej Badenski POL 46.0  
7 Boris Savchuk URS 46.3  
8 Sergio Bello ITA 46.6  
800 m
1 Dieter Fromm GDR 1.45.9 CR
2 Jozef Plachy TCH 1.46.2  
3 Manfred Matuschewski GDR 1.46.8  
4 Yevgeniy Arzhanov URS 1.47.1  
5 Hansueli Mumenthaler SUI 1.47.2  
6 Andrzej Kupczyk POL 1.47.5  
7 Noel Carroll IRL 1.49.1  
8 Erhard Schulze GDR 1.55.4  
1500 m
1 John Whetton GBR 3.39.4 CR
2 Frank Murphy IRL 3.39.5  
3 Henryk Szordykowski POL 3.39.8  
4 Edgard Salvé BEL 3.39.9  
5 Andre De Hertoghe BEL 3.40.9  
6 Jean Wadoux FRA 3.41.7  
7 Pavel Penkava TCH 3.41.7  
8 Francesco Arese ITA 3.42.2  
5000 m
1 Ian Stewart GBR 13.44.8  
2 Rashid Sharafetdinov URS 13.45.8  
3 Alan Blinston GBR 13.47.6  
4 Bernd Diessner GDR 13.50.4  
5 Daniel Korica YUG 13.51.4  
6 Giuseppe Ardizzone ITA 13.51.8  
7 Emiel Puttemans BEL 13.53.2  
8 Bengt Nåjde SWE 13.55.8  
10000 m
1 Jürgen Haase GDR 28.41.6  
2 Michael Tagg GBR 28.43.2  
3 Nikolay Sviridov URS 28.45.8  
4 Drago Zuntar YUG 28.46.0  
5 Gaston Roelants BEL 28.49.8  
6 Mike Freary GBR 28.49.8  
7 Rene Jourdan FRA 28.57.0  
8 Georgi Tikhov BUL 29.04.0  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Ron Hill GBR 2.16.47  
2 Gaston Roelants BEL 2.17.22  
3 James Alder GBR 2.19.05  
4 Jurgen Busch GDR 2.19.34  
5 Ismail Akcay TUR 2.22.16  
6 Denes Simon HUN 2.22.58  
7 Michel Wójcik POL 2.23.36  
8 Yuriy Volkov URS 2.24.09  
110 m Hurdles
1 Eddy Ottoz ITA 13.5 CR
2 David Hemery GBR 13.7  
3 Alan Pascoe GBR 13.9  
4 Guy Drut FRA 14.0  
5 Raimund Bethge GDR 14.1  
6 Pierre Schoebel FRA 14.1  
7 Kjellfred Weum NOR 14.1  
8 Sergio Liani ITA 14.1  
400 m Hurdles
1 Vyacheslav Skomorokhov URS 49.7  
2 John Sherwood GBR 50.1  
3 Andy Todd GBR 50.3  
4 Hansjörg Wirz SUI 50.8  
5 Francois Huard FRA 51.1  
6 Wilhelm Weinstand POL 51.2  
7 Tadeusz Kulczycki POL 51.3  
8 Giorgio Ballati ITA 52.4  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Mikhail Zhelev BUL 8.25.0 CR
2 Aleksandr Morozov URS 8.25.6  
3 Vladimir Dudin URS 8.26.6  
4 Georgi Tikhov BUL 8.27.2  
5 Jean-Paul Villain FRA 8.33.4  
6 Arne Risa NOR 8.34.4  
7 Kazimierz Maranda POL 8.34.6  
8 Gerry Stevens GBR 8.36.6  
20 km Road Walk
1 Paul Nihill GBR 1.30.48  
2 Leonida Caraiosifoglu ROU 1.31.07  
3 Nikolay Smaga URS 1.31.21  
4 Gerhard Sperling GDR 1.32.04  
5 Hans-Georg Reimann GDR 1.33.04  
6 Abdon Pamich ITA 1.34.15  
7 Boris Yakovlev URS 1.35.19  
8 John Webb GBR 1.35.54  
50 km Road Walk
1 Christoph Höhne GDR 4.12.33 CR
2 Peter Selzer GDR 4.16.10  
3 Veniamin Soldatenko URS 4.23.05  
4 Otto Barch URS 4.25.46  
5 Raymond Middleton GBR 4.27.01  
6 Stefan Ingvarsson SWE 4.32.07  
7 Charles Sowa LUX 4.33.25  
8 Alexandr Bilek TCH 4.34.26  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 France 38.8  
  Sarteur, Bourbeillon, Fenouil, Sent-Anneles  
2 Soviet Union 39.3  
  Lebedev, Sapeya, Ivanov, Borzov  
3 Czechoslovakia 39.5  
  Kriz, Szögedi, Kynos, Bohman  
4 Poland 39.5  
5 East Germany 39.6  
6 West Germany 39.6  
7 Yugoslavia 39.7  
8 Italy 39.8  
4 x 400 m
1 France 3.02.3  
  Bertould, Nikolay, Carette, Nallet  
2 Soviet Union 3.03.0  
  Borisenko, Savchuk, Zorin, Bratchikov  
3 West Germany 3.03.1  
  Schloske, Roper, Hennige, Jellinghaus  
4 Poland 3.03.1  
5 Italy 3.04.1  
6 Great Britain 3.04.2  
7 Sweden 3.08.9  
8 Belgium 3.10.8