Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
II European Championship, Paris 1938
Men, Track
100 m
1 Martinus Osendarp NED 10.5  
2 Orazio Mariani ITA 10.6  
3 Lennart Strandberg SWE 10.6  
4 Wijnand Van Beveren NED 10.6  
5 Arthur Sweeney GBR 11.0  
6 Bernard Marchand SUI 11.2  
200 m
1 Martinus Osendarp NED 21.2 CR
2 Jakob Scheuring GER 21.6  
3 Alan Pennington GBR 21.6  
4 Julien Saelens BEL 21.7  
5 Gyula Gyenes HUN 22.1  
6 Kenneth Jenkins GBR 22.1  
400 m
1 Godfrey Brown GBR 47.4 CR
2 Karl Baumgarten NED 48.2  
3 Erich Linnhoff GER 48.8  
4 János Görkói HUN 48.9  
5 Aki Tammisto FIN 49.1  
6 Bertil von Wachenfeldt SWE 50.0  
800 m
1 Rudolf Harbig GER 1.50.6 CR
2 Jacques Leveque FRA 1.51.8  
3 Mario Lanzi ITA 1.52.0  
4 Sjabbe Bouman NED 1.52.3  
5 Bertil Andersson SWE 1.53.0  
6 Tauno Peussa FIN 1.55.5  
7 Paul Faure FRA N/A  
8 Lennart Nilsson SWE N/A  
1500 m
1 Sydney Wooderson GBR 3.53.6 CR
2 Joseph Mostert BEL 3.54.5  
3 Luigi Beccali ITA 3.55.2  
4 Niilo Hartikka FIN 3.56.5  
5 Toivo Sarkama FIN 3.56.7  
6 Jan Staniszewski POL 3.58.4  
7 James Alford GBR 4.03.0  
8 Ingvar Haglund SWE 4.08.2  
5000 m
1 Taisto Mäki FIN 14.26.8 CR
2 Henry Jonsson(Kälarne) SWE 14.27.4  
3 Kauko Pekuri FIN 14.29.2  
4 John Emery GBR 14.46.2  
5 Jozef Noji POL 14.47.8  
6 George Carstairs GBR 14.51.4  
7 András Csaplár HUN 14.51.8  
8 Roger Rochard FRA 14.55.6  
10000 m
1 llmari Salminen FIN 30.52.4 CR
2 Giuseppe Beviacqua ITA 30.53.2  
3 Max Syring GER 30.57.8  
4 Jenö Szilágyi HUN 30.58.6  
5 Thore Tillman SWE 31.06.6  
6 János Kelen HUN 31.16.6  
7 Giuseppe Lippi ITA 31.51.6  
8 Andre Sicart FRA 32.09.6  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Väinö Muinonen FIN 2.37.28 CR
2 Squire Yarrow GBR 2.39.03  
3 Henry Palmé SWE 2.42.13  
4 Maurice Waltispurger FRA 2.44.28  
5 Erich Puch GER 2.45.08  
6 Eugen Bertsch GER 2.45.21  
7 Germain Leriche FRA 2.48.21  
8 Umberto De Florentis ITA 2.49.29  
110 m Hurdles
1 Donald Finlay GBR 14.3 CR
2 Hĺkan Lidman SWE 14.5  
3 Jan-Reindert Brasser NED 14.8  
4 John Thornton GBR 14.8  
5 Karl Kumpmann GER 15.3  
6 Werner Christen SUI 15.4  
400 m Hurdles
1 Prudent Joye FRA 53.1 CR
2 Jozsef Kovacs HUN 53.3  
3 Kjell Areskoug SWE 53.6  
4 Georg Glaw GER 54.2  
5 Friedrich-Wilhelm Hölling GER 54.6  
6 Werner Kellerhals SUI 55.0  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Lars Larsson SWE 9.16.2 CR
2 Ludwig Kaindl GER 9.19.2  
3 Alf Lindblad FIN 9.21.4  
4 Kaarlo Tuominen FIN 9.28.6  
5 Roger Cuzol FRA 9.42.2  
6 Gaston Tinard FRA 9.43.0  
7 Ferdinando Migliaccio ITA 9.45.2  
8 Waclaw Soldan POL 9.58.4  
50 km Road Walk
1 Harold Whitlock GBR 4.41.51 CR
2 Herbert Dill GER 4.43.54  
3 Edgar Bruun NOR 4.44.35  
4 Fritz Bleiweiss GER 4.45.24  
5 Antonio De Maestri ITA 4.53.56  
6 Ewald Segerström SWE 4.54.06  
7 Giuseppe Gobbato ITA 4.56.11  
8 Antonius Toscani NED 4.58.36  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Germany 40.9  
  Kersch, Hornberger, Neckermann, Scheuring  
2 Sweden 41.1  
  Klemming, Stenqvist, Lindgren, Strandberg  
3 Great Britain 41.2  
  Scarr, Brown, Sweeney, Page  
4 Italy 41.3  
4 x 400 m
1 Germany 3.13.7  
  Blazejezak, M.Bues, Linhoff, Harbig  
2 Great Britain 3.14.9  
  Barnes, Baldwin, Pennington, Brown  
3 Sweden 3.17.3  
  Nilsson, Gustafsson, Thomasson, Von Wachenfeldt  
4 France 3.18.3  
5 Italy 3.19.7  
6 Hungary 3.22.9