Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
XVIII European Championship, Munich 2002
Men, Track
100 m
1 Francis Obikwelu POR 10.06  
2 Darren Campbell GBR 10.15  
3 Roland Németh HUN 10.27  
4 Markus Pöyhönen FIN 10.31  
5 Issa Aime Nthepe FRA 10.32  
6 Aristotelis Gavelas GRE 10.36  
Dwain Chambers GBR DSQ(9.96)  
Georgios Theodorídis GRE DSQ  
200 m
1 Konstadínos Kedéris GRE 19.85 CR
2 Francis Obikwelu POR 20.21  
3 Marlon Devonish GBR 20.24  
4 Christian Malcolm GBR 20.30  
5 Marcin Jedrusinski POL 20.31  
6 Marco Torrieri ITA 20.68  
7 Troy Douglas NED 20.73  
Marcin Urbas POL DNF  
400 m
1 Ingo Schultz GER 45.14  
2 David Canal ESP 45.24  
3 Daniel Caines GBR 45.28  
4 Marek Plawgo POL 45.40  
5 Zsolt Szeglet HUN 45.74  
6 Cedric van Branthegem NED 45.95  
7 Karel Blaha CZE 46.21  
Timothy Benjamin GBR DNS  
800 m
1 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1.47.25  
2 André Bucher SUI 1.47.43  
3 Nils Schumann GER 1.47.60  
4 Pawel Czapiewski POL 1.47.92  
5 Arnoud Okken NED 1.48.39  
6 Bram Som NED 1.48.56  
7 Rene Herms GER 1.48.86  
8 Nicolas Aissat FRA 1.49.16  
1500 m
1 Mehdi Baala FRA 3.45.25  
2 Reyes Estévez ESP 3.45.25  
3 Rui Silva POR 3.45.43  
4 Fouad Chouki FRA 3.45.46  
5 Juan Carlos Higuero ESP 3.45.81  
6 Michael East GBR 3.46.30  
7 Christian Obrist ITA 3.46.57  
8 Marko Koers NED 3.46.68  
5000 m
1 Alberto Garcia ESP 13.38.18  
2 Ismail Sghyr FRA 13.39.81  
3 Sergey Lebed UKR 13.40.00  
4 Roberto Garcia ESP 13.40.85  
5 Kamiel Maase NED 13.41.42  
6 Mark Carroll IRE 13.42.87  
7 Balasz Csillag HUN 13.49.03  
8 Salvatore Vincenti ITA 13.50.53  
10000 m
1 José Manuel Martínez ESP 27.47.65  
2 Dieter Baumann GER 27.47.87  
3 José Ríos ESP 27.48.29  
4 Stefano Baldini ITA 27.50.49  
5 Karl Keska GBR 28.01.72  
6 Hassan Lahssini FRA 28.05.13  
7 Marco Mazza ITA 28.05.94  
8 Dmitriy Maksimov RUS 28.19.20  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Janne Holmen FIN 2.12.15  
2 Pavel Loskutov EST 2.13.18  
3 Julio Rey ESP 2.13.21  
4 Daniele Caimmi ITA 2.13.30  
5 Alberto Juzdado ESP 2.13.35  
6 Alejandro Gomez ESP 2.13.40  
7 Kamal Ziani ESP 2.13.51  
8 Karl Rasmussen NOR 2.14.00  
110 m Hurdles
1 Colin Jackson GBR 13.11  
2 Stanislavs Olijars LAT 13.22  
3 Artur Kohutek POL 13.32  
4 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.37  
5 Mike Fenner GER 13.39  
6 Devis Favaro ITA 13.59  
7 Robert Kronberg SWE 13.63  
8 Zhivko Videnov BUL 13.67  
400 m Hurdles
1 Stephane Diagana FRA 47.58  
2 Jiri Muzik CZE 48.43  
3 Pawel Januszewski POL 48.46  
4 Fabrizio Mori ITA 49.05  
5 Periklis Iakovákis GRE 49.07  
6 Stepan Tesarik CZE 49.41  
7 Ruslan Mashchenko RUS 50.05  
Chris Rawlinson GBR DNF  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Antonio Jiménez ESP 8.24.34  
2 Simon Vroemen NED 8.24.45  
3 Luis-Miguel Martín ESP 8.24.72  
4 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 8.26.86  
5 Eliseo Martín ESP 8.28.63  
6 Vadim Slobodenyuk UKR 8.30.16  
7 Martin Pröll AUT 8.33.24  
8 Rafal Wojcik POL 8.35.41  
20 km Road Walk
1 Francisco J. Fernandez ESP 1.18.37 CR
2 Vladimir Andreev RUS 1.19.56  
3 Juan Molina ESP 1.20.36  
4 Viktor Burayev RUS 1.20.36  
5 Ivan Trotskiy BLR 1.20.52  
6 Yevgeniy Misulja BLR 1.20.56  
7 Alessandro Gandellini ITA 1.21.03  
8 Robert Hefferman IRE 1.21.10  
50 km Road Walk
1 Robert Korzeniowski POL 3.36.39 WR
2 Aleksey Voyevodin RUS 3.40.16  
3 Jesús-Angel García ESP 3.44.33  
4 German Skurygin RUS 3.48.58  
5 Trond Nymark NOR 3.50.16  
6 Denis Langlois FRA 3.50.47  
7 Aleksandar Rakovic YUG 3.51.47  
8 Francesco Galdenzi ITA 3.52.17  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Great Britain 38.19  
  Malcolm, Campbell, Devonish, Chambers  
2 Ukraine 38.53  
  Vasyukov, Rurak, Dovgal, Kaydash  
3 Poland 38.71  
  Pilarczyk, Chyla, Nowak, Urbas  
4 Germany 38.88  
5 France 38.97  
6 Spain 39.07  
7 Russia 39.12  
Italy DNF  
4 x 400 m
1 Great Britain 3.01.25  
  Deacon, Elias, Baulch, Caines  
2 Russia 3.01.34  
  Mishukov, Semyonov, Mashchenko, Borzakovskiy  
3 France 3.02.76  
  Djhone, Douhou, Keita, Wade  
4 Czech Republic 3.03.82  
5 Ireland 3.04.13  
6 Greece 3.04.26  
7 Germany 3.08.56  
Poland DSQ