Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
VII European Championship, Belgrade 1962
Men, Track
100 m
1 Claude Piquemal FRA 10.4  
2 Jocelyn Delecour FRA 10.4  
3 Peter Gamper FRG 10.4  
4 Alfred Hebauf FRG 10.4  
5 Jerzy Juskowiak POL 10.4  
6 Marian Foik POL 10.5  
200 m
1 Owe Jonsson SWE 20.7 CR
2 Marian Foik POL 20.8  
3 Sergio Ottolina ITA 20.8  
4 Jocelyn Delecour FRA 21.0  
5 David Jones GBR 21.0  
6 Heinz Schumann FRG 21.2  
400 m
1 Robert Brightwell GBR 45.9 CR
2 Manfred Kinder FRG 46.1  
3 Hans-Joachim Reske FRG 46.4  
4 Adrian Metcalfe GBR 46.4  
5 Barry Jackson GBR 46.6  
6 Andrzej Badenski POL 47.4  
800 m
6 in the final
1 Manfred Matuschewski GDR 1.50.5  
2 Valeriy Bulyshev URS 1.51.2  
3 Paul Schmidt FRG 1.51.2  
4 Olavi Salonen FIN 1.51.2  
5 Derek McCleane IRL 1.51.3  
6 Abram Krivosheyev URS 1.51.5  
1500 m
1 Michel Jazy FRA 3.40.9  
2 Witold Baran POL 3.42.1  
3 Tomás Salinger TCH 3.42.2  
4 Heinz Böthling FRG 3.42.7  
5 Werner Krause GDR 3.43.8  
6 Vasiliy Savinkov URS 3.44.2  
7 Henk Snepvangers NED 3.44.8  
8 Michael Berisford GBR 3.45.2  
5000 m
1 Bruce Tulloh GBR 14.00.6  
2 Kazimierz Zimny POL 14.01.8  
3 Pyotr Bolotnikov URS 14.02.6  
4 Lech Boguszewicz POL 14.03.4  
5 Michel Bernard FRA 14.03.8  
6 John Anderson GBR 14.04.2  
7 Siegfried Herrmann GDR 14.05.0  
8 Robert Bogey FRA 14.06.8  
10000 m
1 Pyotr Bolotnikov URS 28.54.0 CR
2 Friedrich Janke GDR 29.01.6  
3 Roy Fowler GBR 29.02.0  
4 Martin Hyman GBR 29.02.0  
5 Robert Bogey FRA 29.02.6  
6 Leonid Ivanov URS 29.04.8  
7 Franc Cervan YUG 29.07.6  
8 Mike Bullivant GBR 29.13.4  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Brian Kilby GBR 2.23.18  
2 Auréle van den Driessche BEL 2.24.02  
3 Viktor Baykov URS 2.24.19  
4 Alastair Wood GBR 2.25.57  
5 Pavel Kantorek TCH 2.26.54  
6 Sergey Popov URS 2.27.46  
7 Thyge Thögersen DEN 2.30.04  
8 Ivan Mustapic YUG 2.30.23  
110 m Hurdles
1 Anatoliy Mikhailov URS 13.8  
2 Giovanni Cornacchia ITA 14.0  
3 Nikolay Berezutskiy URS 14.2  
4 Giorgio Mazza ITA 14.3  
5 Valentin Chistyakov URS 14.4  
6 Stanko Lorger YUG 14.5  
400 m Hurdles
1 Salvatore Morale ITA 49.2 WR
2 Jorg Neumann FRG 50.3  
3 Helmut Janz FRG 50.5  
4 Jussi Rintamäki FIN 50.8  
5 Boris Kryunov URS 51.3  
6 Vasiliy Anisimov URS 54.2  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Gaston Roelants BEL 8.32.6 CR
2 Zoltan Vamos ROU 8.37.6  
3 Nikolay Sokolov URS 8.40.6  
4 Hermann Buhl GDR 8.47.2  
5 Attila Simon HUN 8.49.4  
6 Vladimir Yevdokimov URS 8.50.8  
7 Guy Texereau FRA 8.51.4  
8 Aleksey Konov URS 8.52.6  
20 km Road Walk
1 Kenneth Matthews GBR 1.35.55  
2 Hans-Georg Reimann GDR 1.36.15  
3 Vladimir Golubnichiy URS 1.36.38  
4 Anatoliy Vedyakov URS 1.37.24  
5 Lennart Beck SWE 1.38.07  
6 Dieter Lindner GDR 1.38.35  
7 Alexandr Bilek TCH 1.38.43  
8 Franciszek Szyszka POL 1.40.31  
50 km Road Walk
1 Abdon Pamich ITA 4.19.47  
2 Grigoriy Panichkin URS 4.24.36  
3 Donald Thompson GBR 4.29.01  
4 Christoph Höhne GDR 4.29.38  
5 John Ljunggren SWE 4.30.20  
6 Istvan Havasi HUN 4.34.15  
7 Hannes Koch GDR 4.38.34  
8 Horst Astroth GDR 4.39.49  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 West Germany 39.5  
  Ilonska, Gamper, Bender, Germar  
2 Poland 39.5  
  Syka, Juskowiak, Zielinski, Foik  
3 Great Britain 39.8  
  D.Jones, R.Jones, B.Jones, Meakin  
4 France 40.0  
5 Italy 40.3  
6 Hungary 40.5  
4 x 400 m
1 West Germany 3.05.8  
  Schmitt, Kindermann, Reske, Kinder  
2 Great Britain 3.05.9  
  Jackson, Wilcock, Metcalfe, Brightwell  
3 Switzerland 3.07.0  
  Galliker, Descloux, Theiler, Bruder  
4 Sweden 3.07.7  
5 Italy 3.07.8  
6 France 3.08.9