Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
XI European Championship, Rome 1974
Men, Track
100 m
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 10.27  
2 Pietro Mennea ITA 10.34  
3 Klaus-Dieter Bieler FRG 10.35  
4 Juris Silovs URS 10.35  
5 Dominique Chauvelot FRA 10.35  
6 Manfred Ommer FRG 10.36  
7 Christer Garpenborg SWE 10.39  
8 Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS 10.43  
200 m
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 20.60  
2 Manfred Ommer FRG 20.76  
3 Hans-Jürgen Bombach GDR 20.83  
4 Joseph Arame FRA 20.87  
5 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 20.93  
6 Bruno Cherrier FRA 21.02  
7 Ainsley Bennett GBR 21.29  
8 Antti Rajamäki FIN N/A  
400 m
1 Karl Honz FRG 45.04 CR
2 David Jenkins GBR 45.67  
3 Bernd Herrmann FRG 45.78  
4 Markku Kukkoaho FIN 45.84  
5 Ossi Karttunen FIN 45.87  
6 Michael Fredriksson SWE 46.12  
7 Erik Carlgren SWE 46.15  
8 Francis Demarthon FRA 46.90  
800 m
1 Luciano Susanj YUG 1.44.1 CR
2 Steve Ovett GBR 1.45.8  
3 Markku Taskinen FIN 1.45.9  
4 Vladimir Ponomaryev URS 1.46.0  
5 Gerhard Stolle GDR 1.46.2  
6 Marcello Fiasconaro ITA 1.46.3  
7 Dieter Fromm GDR 1.46.3  
8 Willi Wülbeck FRG 1.46.3  
1500 m
1 Klaus-Peter Justus GDR 3.40.6  
2 Tom-Birger Hansen DEN 3.40.8  
3 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 3.41.1  
4 Haico Scharn NED 3.41.3  
5 Vladimir Panteley URS 3.41.4  
6 Pekka Vasala FIN 3.41.5  
7 Paul-Heinz Wellmann FRG 3.41.6  
8 Rolf Gysin SUI 3.41.8  
5000 m
1 Brendan Foster GBR 13.17.2 CR
2 Manfred Kuschmann GDR 13.24.0  
3 Lasse Viren FIN 13.24.6  
4 Jos Hermens NED 13.25.6  
5 Ilie Floroiu ROU 13.27.2  
6 Arne Kvalheim NOR 13.27.2  
7 Stanislav Hoffman TCH 13.29.0  
8 Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand FRG 13.32.0  
10000 m
1 Manfred Kuschmann GDR 28.25.8  
2 Anthony Simmons GBR 28.25.8  
3 Giuseppe Cindolo ITA 28.27.2  
4 Bronislaw Malinowski POL 28.28.0  
5 Nikolay Puklakov URS 28.29.2  
6 Knut Børø NOR 28.29.2  
7 Lasse Viren FIN 28.29.2  
8 Mariano Haro ESP 28.36.0  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Ian Thompson GBR 2.13.18  
2 Eckhard Lesse GDR 2.14.57  
3 Gaston Roelants BEL 2.16.29  
4 Bernard Plain GBR 2.18.02  
5 Jose Reveyn BEL 2.19.36  
6 Ferenc Szekeres HUN 2.20.12  
7 Giuseppe Cindolo ITA 2.20.28  
8 Neil Cusack IRL 2.22.05  
110 m Hurdles
1 Guy Drut FRA 13.40 CR
2 Miroslaw Wodzynski POL 13.67  
3 Leszek Wodzynski POL 13.71  
4 Thomas Munkelt GDR 13.72  
5 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 13.85  
6 Klaus Fiedler GDR 13.96  
7 Berwyn Price GBR 14.05  
8 Frank Siebeck GDR 14.79  
400 m Hurdles
1 Alan Pascoe GBR 48.82 CR
2 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 48.94  
3 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko URS 49.32  
4 Stavros Tziortzis GRE 49.71  
5 Dmitriy Stukalov URS 49.88  
6 Viktor Savchenko URS 50.01  
7 Jerzy Hewelt POL 50.26  
8 Rolf Ziegler FRG 50.49  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Bronislaw Malinowski POL 8.15.0 CR
2 Anders Gärderud SWE 8.15.4  
3 Michael Karst FRG 8.18.0  
4 Franco Fava ITA 8.19.0  
5 Hanspeter Wehrli SUI 8.26.2  
6 Gheorhe Cefan ROU 8.26.2  
7 Gerd Frähmcke FRG 8.26.6  
8 Gérard Buchheit FRA 8.30.2  
20 km Road Walk
1 Vladimir Golubnichiy URS 1.29.30  
2 Bernd Kannenberg FRG 1.29.39  
3 Roger Mills GBR 1.32.34  
4 Armando Zambaldo ITA 1.33.05  
5 Jan Ornoch POL 1.33.20  
6 Amos Seddon GBR 1.34.18  
7 Alessandro Bellucci ITA 1.34.53  
8 Hans Tenggren SWE 1.35.47  
50 km Road Walk
1 Christoph Höhne GDR 3.59.06 CR
2 Otto Barch URS 4.02.39  
3 Peter Selzer GDR 4.04.29  
4 Vittorio Visini ITA 4.06.44  
5 Veniamin Soldatenko URS 4.09.32  
6 Winfried Scotnicki GDR 4.10.19  
7 Gerhard Weidner FRG 4.10.53  
8 Heinrich Schubert FRG 4.16.05  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 France 38.69  
  Sainte-Rose, Arame, Cherrier, Chauvelot  
2 Italy 38.88  
  Guerini, Oliosi, Benedetti, Mennea  
3 East Germany 38.99  
  Kokott, Droese, Bombach, Schenke  
4 Soviet Union 39.03  
5 Poland 39.35  
6 Spain 39.87  
7 Bulgaria 39.91  
8 Czechoslovakia 39.92  
4 x 400 m
1 Great Britain 3.03.3  
  Cohen, Hartley, Pascoe, Jenkins  
2 West Germany 3.03.5  
  Ziegler, Schloske, Kohler, Honz  
3 France 3.04.6  
  Nallet, Velasquez, Carette, Dermarthon  
4 East Germany 3.05.0  
5 Netherlands 3.06.3  
6 Sweden 3.12.6  
Finland DSQ  
Soviet Union DNF