Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
VI European Championship, Stockholm 1958
Men, Track
100 m
1 Armin Hary FRG 10.3 CR
2 Manfred Germar FRG 10.4  
3 Peter Radford GBR 10.4  
4 Jocelyn Delecour FRA 10.5  
5 Yuriy Konovalov URS 10.7  
6 Marian Foik POL 10.9  
200 m
1 Manfred Germar FRG 21.0  
2 David Segal GBR 21.3  
3 Jocelyn Delecour FRA 21.3  
4 Vilem Mandlik TCH 21.4  
5 Robert Brightwell GBR 21.9  
6 Yuriy Konovalov URS 22.0  
400 m
1 John Wrighton GBR 46.3 CR
2 John Salisbury GBR 46.5  
3 Karl-Friedrich Haas FRG 47.0  
4 Carl Kaufmann FRG 47.0  
5 Alf Petersson SWE 47.5  
6 Stanislaw Swatowski POL 47.8  
800 m
1 Michael Rawson GBR 1.47.8  
2 Audun Boysen NOR 1.47.9  
3 Paul Schmidt FRG 1.47.9  
4 Zbigniew Makomaski POL 1.48.0  
5 Lajos Szentgali HUN 1.48.3  
6 Herbert Missalla FRG 1.48.5  
7 Derek Johnson GBR 1.49.2  
8 Christian Wägli SUI 1.52.0  
1500 m
1 Brian Hewson GBR 3.41.9  
2 Dan Waern SWE 3.42.1  
3 Ronald Delany IRL 3.42.3  
4 Istvan Rózsavölgyi HUN 3.42.7  
5 Olavi Vuorisalo FIN 3.42.8  
6 Siegfried Herrmann GDR 3.43.4  
7 Zbigniew Orywal POL 3.43.7  
8 Stanislav Jungwirth TCH 3.44.4  
5000 m
1 Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak POL 13.53.4 CR
2 Kazimierz Zimny POL 13.55.2  
3 Gordon Pirie GBR 14.01.6  
4 Peter Clark GBR 14.03.8  
5 Aleksandr Artinyuk URS 14.05.6  
6 Sandor Iharos HUN 14.07.2  
7 Miroslav Jurek TCH 14.12.2  
8 Friedrich Janke GDR 14.17.0  
10000 m
1 Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak POL 28.56.0 CR
2 Yevgeniy Zhukov URS 28.58.6  
3 Nikolay Pudov URS 29.02.2  
4 Stanley Eldon GBR 29.02.8  
5 Stanislaw Ozog POL 29.03.2  
6 John Merriman GBR 29.03.8  
7 Alain Mimoun FRA 29.30.6  
8 Antonio Amoros ESP 29.31.4  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Sergey Popov URS 2.15.17 WR
2 Ivan Filin URS 2.20.50  
3 Fred Norris GBR 2.21.15  
4 Peter Wilkinson GBR 2.21.40  
5 Lothar Beckert GDR 2.22.11  
6 Veikko Karvonen FIN 2.22.45  
7 Arnold Waide SWE 2.25.54  
8 E. Righi ITA 2.26.52  
110 m Hurdles
1 Martin Lauer FRG 13.7 CR
2 Stanko Lorger YUG 14.1  
3 Anatoliy Mikhailov URS 14.4  
4 Peter Hildreth GBR 14.4  
5 Giorgio Mazza ITA 14.6  
6 Kenneth Johansson SWE 14.7  
400 m Hurdles
1 Yuriy Lituyev URS 51.1  
2 Per-Ove Trollsås SWE 51.6  
3 Bruno Galliker SUI 51.8  
4 Thomas Farrell GBR 52.0  
5 Anatoliy Yulin URS 52.3  
6 Christopher Goudge GBR 53.6  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Jerzy Chromik POL 8.38.2 CR
2 Semyon Rzhishchin URS 8.38.8  
3 Hans Hüneke FRG 8.43.6  
4 Sergey Ponomaryev URS 8.44.0  
5 Vastimil Brlica TCH 8.46.6  
6 Gyula Varga HUN 8.48.4  
7 Lars Helander SWE 8.50.2  
8 Georgios Papavasiliou GRE 8.51.2  
20 km Road Walk
1 Stanley Vickers GBR 1.33.10 CR
2 Leonid Spirin URS 1.35.05  
3 Lennart Beck SWE 1.35.23  
4 Lennart Carlsson SWE 1.35.34  
5 Louis Marquis SUI 1.36.00  
6 Giuseppe Dordoni ITA 1.36.17  
7 Siegfriend Lefanczik GDR 1.39.19  
8 Gabriel Raymond SUI 1.39.19  
50 km Road Walk
1 Yevgeniy Maskinskov URS 4.17.16 CR
2 Abdon Pamich ITA 4.18.00  
3 Max Weber GDR 4.19.59  
4 Thomas Misson GBR 4.20.32  
5 Donald Thompson GBR 4.25.09  
6 Mikhail Korshunov URS 4.26.02  
7 Ladislav Moc TCH 4.27.17  
8 Louis Marquis SUI 4.33.11  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 West Germany 40.2  
  Mahlendorf, Harry, Futterer, Germar  
2 Great Britain 40.2  
  Radford, Sandstrom, Segal, Breacker  
3 Soviet Union 40.4  
  Tokaryev, Ozolin, Konovalov, Bartenyev  
4 Czechoslovakia 40.7  
5 France 41.0  
6 Italy 41.1  
4 x 400 m
1 Great Britain 3.07.9  
  Sampson, MacIsaac, Wrighton, Salisbury  
2 West Germany 3.08.2  
  Kaufmann, Poerschke, Kaiser, K.Haas  
3 Sweden 3.10.7  
  Lindgren, Holmberg, Jonsson, Petersson  
4 Italy 3.11.1  
5 Soviet Union 3.11.4  
6 Poland 3.13.8