Main > Pan American Games
1951
1955
1959
1963
1967
1971
1975
1979
1983
1987
1991
1995
1999
2003
2007
2011
2015
        
IX Pan American Game, Caracas 1983
Men, Track
100 m
1 Leandro Penalver CUB 10.06  
2 Sam Graddy USA 10.18  
3 Osvaldo Lara CUB 10.21  
4 Raymond Stewart JAM 10.22  
5 Ben Johnson CAN 10.25  
6 Nelson dos Santos BRA 10.35  
200 m
1 Elliott Quow USA 20.42  
2 Leandro Penalver CUB 20.53  
3 Bernard Jackson USA 20.81  
4 Tomás González CUB 20.85  
5 Joao Batista da Silva BRA 21.12  
6 Tony Sharpe CAN 21.20  
7 Andrew Bruce TRI 21.29  
400 m
1 Cliff Wiley USA 45.02  
2 Lázaro Martínez CUB 45.37  
3 Gerson de Souza BRA 45.45  
4 James Rolle USA 45.70  
5 Carlos Reyté CUB 45.78  
6 Steve Griffiths JAM 46.57  
7 Aarón Phillips VEN 46.68  
8 Mike Puckerin TRI 46.97  
800 m
1 Agberto Guimaraes BRA 1.46.31  
2 Jose Luis Barbosa BRA 1.46.65  
3 Stanley Redwine USA 1.47.26  
4 Oslen Barr GUY 1.47.39  
5 James Mays USA 1.47.65  
6 Angel Román VEN 1.52.13  
1500 m
1 Agberto Guimaraes BRA 3.42.91  
2 Ross Donoghue USA 3.43.09  
3 Chuck Aragon USA 3.44.57  
4 Eduardo Castro MEX 3.44.76  
5 Omar Ortega ARG 3.47.03  
6 Pedro Cáceres ARG 3.48.59  
7 Ricardo Vera URU 3.48.64  
8 Philippe Lahuerte CAN 3.50.76  
5000 m
1 Eduardo Castro MEX 13.54.11  
2 Gerardo Alcalá MEX 13.54.37  
3 Domingo Tibaduiza COL 13.59.68  
4 José da Silva BRA 14.48.02  
5 Don Clary USA 14.09.07  
6 Germán Peña COL 14.17.53  
7 Omar Aguilar CHI 14.27.68  
8 Chris Fox USA 14.33.50  
10000 m
1 José Gómez MEX 29.14.75  
2 Domingo Tibaduiza COL 29.17.12  
3 Mark Nenow USA 29.22.46  
4 José da Silva BRA 29.28.56  
5 Germán Peña COL 29.38.91  
6 Rodolfo Gomez MEX 29.41.83  
7 Omar Aguilar CHI 29.54.27  
8 Michael Feurtado JAM 30.19.69  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Jorge González PUR 2.12.43  
2 César Mercado PUR 2.20.30  
3 Miguel Cruz MEX 2.21.12  
4 Armando Azócar VEN 2.21.30  
5 Luis Bautista VEN 2.22.35  
6 Rafael Parra COL 2.22.51  
7 Manuel García MEX 2.24.35  
8 Michael Feurtado JAM 2.26.29  
110 m Hurdles
1 Roger Kingdom USA 13.44  
2 Alejandro Casanas CUB 13.51  
3 Tonie Campbell USA 13.54  
4 Modesto Castillo DOM 13.90  
5 Jeffrey Glass CAN 13.98  
6 Mark McKoy CAN 14.02  
7 Nelson Rodríguez VEN 14.40  
8 Elvis Cedeño VEN 14.42  
400 m Hurdles
1 Frank Montiéh CUB 50.02  
2 Antônio Ferreira BRA 50.08  
3 James King USA 50.31  
4 Ian Newhouse CAN 50.66  
5 Oswaldo Zea VEN 50.85  
6 Lloyd Guss CAN 51.50  
7 Julio Ferrer PUR 51.94  
8 Javier Olivar URU 53.96  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Emilio Ulloa CHI 8.57.62  
2 Carmelo Ríos PUR 9.01.47  
3 Greg Duhaime CAN 9.06.03  
4 Dave Daniels USA 9.08.73  
5 Rafael Colmenares VEN 9.15.04  
6 José Martínez VEN 9.26.22  
7 Tyrone Thibou ANT 10.23.00  
20 km Road Walk
1 Ernesto Canto MEX 1.28.12  
2 Raul Gonzales MEX 1.29.21  
3 Héctor Moreno COL 1.30.05  
4 Francisco Vargas COL 1.33.17  
5 Marcel Jobin CAN 1.34.05  
6 Jim Heiring USA 1.34.47  
7 Víctor Alonzo GUM 1.37.18  
8 Santiago Fonseca HON 1.38.38  
50 km Road Walk
1 Raul Gonzales MEX 4.00.45  
2 Martín Bermúdez MEX 4.04.21  
3 José Querubín Moreno COL 4.23.20  
4 Tom Edwards USA 4.30.53  
5 Enrique Peña COL 4.51.28  
6 Nelson Funes GUM 4.59.08  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 38.49  
  Jackson, Robinson, Quow, Graddy  
2 Cuba 38.55  
  Lara, Leonard, Isalgué, Penalver  
3 Brazil 39.08  
  J.da Silva, de Souza, R.da Silva, dos Santos  
4 Canada 39.24  
5 Trinidad & Tobago 39.40  
6 Jamaica 39.53  
7 Venezuela 40.44  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 3.00.27  
  Babers, Bradley, Rolle, Carey  
2 Brazil 3.02.79  
  de Souza, da Silva, Guimarães, Barbosa  
3 Cuba 3.03.15  
  Martínez, Reyté, Herrera, Pavó  
4 Trinidad & Tobago 3.05.91  
5 Venezuela 3.06.50  
6 Canada 3.07.17  
7 Antigua 3.15.36