Main > Pan American Games
1951
1955
1959
1963
1967
1971
1975
1979
1983
1987
1991
1995
1999
2003
2007
2011
2015
        
I Pan American Game, Buenos Aires 1951
Men, Track
100 m
1 Rafael Fortún CUB 10.6  
2 Arthur Bragg USA 10.6  
3 Herbert McKenley JAM 11.0  
4 Hélio Coutinho da Silva BRA 11.0  
5 Fernando Salinas CHI 11.1  
6 Gerardo Salazar PER 11.1  
200 m
1 Rafael Fortún CUB 21.3  
2 Arthur Bragg USA 21.4  
3 Herbert McKenley JAM 21.5  
4 Gerardo Bönnhoff ARG 21.9  
5 Raúl Mazorra CUB N/A  
6 Fernando Lapuente ARG N/A  
400 m
1 Malvin Whitfield USA 47.8  
2 Hugo Maiocco USA 48.0  
3 Herbert McKenley JAM 48.2  
4 John Voight USA 48.3  
5 Angel García CUB 48.4  
6 Gustavo Ehlers CHI 49.4  
800 m
1 Malvin Whitfield USA 1.53.2  
2 Bill Brown USA 1.53.3  
3 Hugo Maiocco USA 1.53.6  
4 Julio Ferreyra ARG 1.53.6  
5 Argemiro Roque BRA 1.54.6  
6 Eduardo Balducci ARG 1.54.7  
7 Evelio Planas CUB 1.55.6  
8 Adolfo Agustin ARG 1.56.0  
1500 m
1 Browning Ross USA 4.00.4  
2 Guillermo Solá CHI 4.00.5  
3 John Twomey USA 4.02.0  
4 Curtis Stone USA 4.03.7  
5 Oscar Gauharou ARG 4.04.2  
6 Luis Rodrígues BRA 4.05.5  
5000 m
1 Ricardo Bralo ARG 14.57.2  
2 John Twomey USA 14.57.5  
3 Gustavo Rojas CHI 15.06.4  
4 Browning Ross USA 15.11.5  
5 Raúl Inostroza CHI N/A  
6 Gilberto Miori ARG N/A  
10000 m
1 Curtis Stone USA 31.08.6  
2 Ricardo Bralo ARG 31.09.4  
3 Ezequiel Bustamente ARG 32.31.8  
4 Jesse Van Zant USA 33.10.3  
5 Doroteo Flores GUM 33.14.0  
6 José Soares BRA 33.43.5  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Delfo Cabrera ARG 2.35.00  
2 Reinaldo Gorno ARG 2.45.00  
3 Luis Velásquez GUM 2.46.02  
4 Luis Lagoa ARG 2.51.11  
5 Enrique Inostroza CHI 2.53.01  
6 David Penden CHI 2.53.58  
7 Gustavo Ramírez COL 3.02.11  
8 Carlos Yoc GUM 3.05.06  
110 m Hurdles
1 Richard Attlesey USA 14.0  
2 Estanislao Kocourek ARG 14.2  
3 Samuel Anderson CUB 14.2  
4 Don Halderman USA 14.3  
5 Wilson Carneiro BRA 14.7  
6 Vicente Tavarez MEX N/A  
400 m Hurdles
1 Jaime Aparicio COL 53.4  
2 Wilson Carneiro BRA 53.7  
3 Don Halderman USA 54.5  
4 Reinaldo Martín CHI 55.2  
5 Eduardo Laca PER N/A  
6 Samuel Anderson CUB N/A  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Curtis Stone USA 9.32.0  
2 Browning Ross USA 9.32.0  
3 Pedro Caffa ARG 9.44.6  
4 Esteban Fekete ARG 9.51.3  
5 Guillermo Solá CHI 10.10.3  
6 Efraín Recinos GUM 10.38.7  
7 Guillermo Rojas GUM N/A  
10 km Track Walk
1 Henry Laskau USA 50.26.8  
2 Luis Turza ARG 52.27.5  
3 Martín Casas ARG 52.59.6  
4 Aldo Ramírez ARG 53.37.2  
5 James Jackson TRI 57.31.0  
50 km Road Walk
1 Sixto Ibañez ARG 5.06.07  
2 James Jackson TRI 5.21.13  
3 Armando González ARG 5.27.00  
4 Carmelo Caputto ARG 5.28.40  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 41.0  
  Campbell, Bragg, Attlesey, Voight  
2 Cuba 41.2  
  Mazorra, García, Farrés, Fortún  
3 Argentina 41.8  
  Bönnhoff, Márquez, Lapuente, Acosta  
4 Chile 42.3  
5 Colombia 42.8  
6 Peru N/A  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 3.09.9  
  Brown, Whitfield, Voight, Maiocco  
2 Chile 3.17.7  
  Itlmann, Martín, Ehlers, Gevert  
3 Argentina 3.18.4  
  Veronese, Guerra, Ferreyra, Balducci  
4 Cuba 3.20.0  
5 Mexico N/A  
6 Paraguay N/A