Main > Pan American Games
1951
1955
1959
1963
1967
1971
1975
1979
1983
1987
1991
1995
1999
2003
2007
2011
2015
        
II Pan American Game, Mexico City 1955
Men, Track
100 m
1 Rodney Richard USA 10.3  
2 Michael Agostini TRI 10.4  
3 Willie Williams USA 10.4  
4 Keith Gardner JAM 10.5  
5 Rafael Fortún CUB 10.6  
200 m
1 Rodney Richard USA 20.94  
2 Charles Thomas USA 21.42  
3 Jose Telles da Conceicao BRA 21.66  
4 Michael Agostini TRI 21.67  
5 Bruce Springbett CAN 22.14  
400 m
1 Louis Jones USA 45.68  
2 James Lea USA 45.78  
3 Jesse Mashburn USA 46.44  
4 Frank Rivera PUR 48.37  
5 Melville Spence JAM 48.84  
800 m
1 Arnold Sowell USA 1.49.86  
2 Lonnie Spurrier USA 1.50.51  
3 Ramón Sandoval CHI 1.52.52  
4 Malvin Whitfield USA 1.52.66  
5 Juan Miranda ARG 1.53.31  
6 Argemiro Roque BRA 1.53.98  
7 Evelio Planas CUB 1.57.69  
8 Waldemiro Monteiro BRA 1.57.74  
1500 m
1 Juan Miranda ARG 3.53.30  
2 Wesley Santee USA 3.53.44  
3 Fred Dwyer USA 3.56.04  
4 Robert McMillen USA 4.04.74  
5 Guillermo Solá CHI 4.06.67  
6 Filemón Camacho VEN 4.08.0  
5000 m
1 Osvaldo Suárez ARG 15.30.6  
2 Horace Ashenfelter USA 15.31.4  
3 Jaime Correa CHI 15.39.2  
4 Gordon McKenzie USA 15.51.8  
5 Francisco Hernández MEX 16.02.4  
6 Jesús González MEX 16.25.4  
7 Isidoro Reséndiz MEX N/A  
8 Edgard Freire BRA N/A  
10000 m
1 Osvaldo Suárez ARG 32.42.6  
2 Vicente Sánchez MEX 33.00.4  
3 Jaime Correa CHI 33.42.6  
4 Francisco Hernández MEX 33.49.8  
5 Cruz Serrano MEX 34.35.6  
6 Doroteo Flores GUM 35.10.8  
7 Guillermo Rojas GUM N/A  
8 Matías Vallejos PRY N/A  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Doroteo Flores GUM 2.59.09  
2 Onésimo Rodríguez MEX 3.02.22  
3 Luis Velásquez GUM 3.05.25  
4 Galdino Ramírez MEX 3.10.14  
5 Barry Lush CAN 3.17.54  
6 George Norman CAN 3.45.40  
110 m Hurdles
1 Jack Davis USA 14.44  
2 Keith Gardner JAM 14.74  
3 Evaristo Iglesias CUB 14.94  
4 Samuel Anderson CUB 14.95  
5 Téofilo Davis VEN 15.33  
6 Wilson Carneiro BRA 16.65  
400 m Hurdles
1 Joshua Culbreath USA 51.5  
2 Jaime Aparicio COL 51.8  
3 Wilson Carneiro BRA 53.0  
4 Amadeo Francis PUR 53.9  
5 Juan Leiva VEN 54.7  
6 Oscar Fernández MEX 55.1  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Guillermo Solá CHI 9.46.8  
2 Santiago Nova CHI 9.50.4  
3 Eligio Galicia MEX 9.54.2  
4 Edgar Mitt BRA 10.04.6  
5 Lucíano Gómez MEX 10.14.0  
6 Ezequiel García MEX 10.27.2  
7 Víctorio Solares GUM N/A  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 40.96  
  Richard, Williams, Thomas, Bennett  
2 Venezuela 41.36  
  Bonas, Gutiérrez, Solórzano, Leiva  
3 Mexico 41.94  
  Higuera, Souza, Ahumada, Goya  
4 Argentina 42.12  
5 Canada 42.24  
6 Dominican Republic 42.64  
7 Cuba N/A  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 3.07.43  
  Mashburn, Spurrier, Lea, Jones  
2 Jamaica 3.12.63  
  Moore, Stick, Gardner, Spence  
3 Venezuela 3.15.93  
  Leiva, Gutiérrez, Edie, Solórzano  
4 Puerto Rico 3.16.38  
5 Brazil 3.16.71  
6 Colombia 3.20.08  
7 Mexico 3.21.42