Main > World Championships
1980
1983
1987
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2001
2003
2005
2007
2009
2011
2013
2015
2017
2019
2022
        
XVI World Championship, London 2017
Men, Track
60 m
3 Jereem Richards TTO 20.11  
7 Reece Prescod GBR 10.17  
100 m
1 Justin Gatlin USA 9.92  
2 Christian Coleman USA 9.94  
3 Usain Bolt JAM 9.95  
4 Yohan Blake JAM 9.99  
5 Akani Simbine RSA 10.01  
6 Jimmy Vicaut FRA 10.08  
8 Bingtian Su CHN 10.27  
200 m
1 Ramil Guliyev TUR 20.09  
2 Wayde Van Niekerk RSA 20.11  
4 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake GBR 20.24  
5 Ameer Webb USA 20.26  
6 Isaac Makwala BOT 20.44  
7 Abdul Hakim Sani Brown JPN 20.63  
8 Isiah Young USA 20.64  
400 m
1 Wayde Van Niekerk RSA 43.98  
2 Steven Gardiner BAH 44.41  
3 Abdalelah Haroun QAT 44.48  
4 Baboloki Thebe BOT 44.66  
5 Nathon Allen JAM 44.88  
6 Demish Gaye JAM 45.04  
7 Fred Kerley USA 45.23  
Isaac Makwala BOT DNS  
800 m
1 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse FRA 1:44.67  
2 Adam Kszczot POL 1:44.95  
3 Kipyegon Bett KEN 1:45.21  
4 Kyle Langford GBR 1:45.25  
5 Nijel Amos BOT 1:45.83  
6 Mohammed Aman ETH 1:46.06  
7 Thiago Andrč BRA 1:46.30  
8 Brandon McBride CAN 1:47.09  
1500 m
1 Elijah Motonei Manangoi KEN 3:33.61  
2 Timothy Cheruiyot KEN 3:33.99  
3 Filip Ingebrigtsen NOR 3:34.53  
4 Adel Mechaal ESP 3:34.71  
5 Jakub Holuša CZE 3:34.89  
6 Sadik Mikhou BRN 3:35.81  
7 Marcin Lewandowski POL 3:36.02  
8 Nicholas Willis NZL 3:36.82  
5000 m
1 Muktar Edris ETH 13:32.79  
2 Mohamed Farah GBR 13:33.22  
3 Paul Kipkemoi Chelimo USA 13:33.30  
4 Yomif Kejelcha ETH 13:33.51  
5 Selemon Barega ETH 13:35.34  
6 Mohammed Ahmed CAN 13:35.43  
7 Aron Kifle ERI 13:36.91  
8 Andrew Butchart GBR 13:38.73  
10000 m
1 Mohamed Farah GBR 26:49.51  
2 Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei UGA 26:49.94  
3 Paul Kipngetich Tanui KEN 26:50.60  
4 Bedan Karoki Muchiri KEN 26:52.12  
5 Jemal Yimer ETH 26:56.11  
6 Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor KEN 26:57.77  
7 Abadi Hadis ETH 26:59.19  
8 Mohammed Ahmed CAN 27:02.35  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Geoffrey Kipkorir Kirui KEN 2:08:27  
2 Tamirat Tola ETH 2:09:49  
3 Alphonce Felix Simbu TAN 2:09:51  
4 Callum Hawkins GBR 2:10:17  
5 Gideon Kipkemoi Kipketer KEN 2:10:56  
6 Daniele Meucci ITA 2:10:56  
7 Yohanes Ghebregergis ERI 2:12:07  
8 Daniel Kinyua Wanjiru KEN 2:12:16  
110 m Hurdles
1 Omar Mcleod JAM 13.04  
2 Sergey Shubenkov ANA 13.14  
3 Balázs Baji HUN 13.28  
4 Garfield Darien FRA 13.30  
5 Aries Merritt USA 13.31  
6 Shane Brathwaite BAR 13.32  
7 Orlando Ortega ESP 13.37  
8 Hansle Parchment JAM 13.37  
400 m Hurdles
1 Karsten Warholm NOR 48.35  
2 Yasmani Copello TUR 48.49  
3 Kerron Clement USA 48.52  
4 Kemar Mowatt JAM 48.99  
5 T J Holmes USA 49.00  
6 Juander Santos DOM 49.04  
7 Abderrahaman Samba QAT 49.74  
8 Kariem Hussein SUI 50.07  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Conseslus Kipruto KEN 8:14.12  
2 Soufiane Elbakkali MAR 8:14.49  
3 Evan Jager USA 8:15.53  
4 Mahiedine Mekhissi FRA 8:15.80  
5 Stanley Kipkoech Kebenei USA 8:21.09  
6 Matthew Hughes CAN 8:21.84  
7 Tesfaye Deriba ETH 8:22.12  
8 Tafese Seboka ETH 8:23.02  
20 km Road Walk
1 Eider Arévalo COL 1:18:53  
2 Sergei Shirobokov ANA 1:18:55  
3 Caio Bonfim BRA 1:19:04  
4 Lebogang Shange RSA 1:19:18  
5 Christopher Linke GER 1:19:21  
6 Dane Bird-Smith AUS 1:19:28  
7 Kaihua Wang CHN 1:19:30  
8 Álvaro Martín ESP 1:19:41  
50 km Road Walk
1 Yohann Diniz FRA 3:33:12  
2 Hirooki Arai JPN 3:41:17  
3 Kai Kobayashi JPN 3:41:19  
4 Igor Glavan UKR 3:41:42  
5 Satoshi Maruo JPN 3:43:03  
6 Máté Helebrand HUN 3:43:56  
7 Rafal Augustyn POL 3:44:18  
8 Robert Heffernan IRL 3:44:41  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Great Britain & N.I. 37.47  
  C.Ujah, A.Gemili, D.Talbot, N.Mitchell-Blake  
2 United States 37.52  
  M.Rodgers, J.Gatlin, J.Bacon, C.Coleman  
3 Japan 38.04  
  S.Tada, S.Iizuka, Y.Kiryu, K.Fujimitsu  
4 China 38.34  
5 France 38.48  
6 Canada 38.59  
7 Turkey 38.73  
Jamaica DNF  
4 x 400 m
1 Trinidad & Tobago 2:58.12  
  J.Solomon, J.Richards, M.Cedenio, L.Gordon  
2 United States 2:58.61  
  W.London III, G.Roberts, M.Cherry, F.Kerley  
3 Great Britain & N.I. 2:59.00  
  M.Hudson-Smith, D.Cowan, R.Yousif, M.Rooney  
4 Belgium 3:00.04  
5 Spain 3:00.65  
6 Cuba 3:01.10  
7 Poland 3:01.59  
8 France 3:01.79