Main > World Championships
1980
1983
1987
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2001
2003
2005
2007
2009
2011
2013
2015
2017
2019
2022
        
XV World Championship, Beijing 2015
Men, Track
100 m
1 Usain Bolt JAM 9.79  
2 Justin Gatlin USA 9.80  
3 Andre De Grasse CAN 9.92  
3 Trayvon Bromell USA 9.92  
5 Mike Rodgers USA 9.94  
6 Tyson Gay USA 10.00  
7 Asafa Powell JAM 10.00  
8 Jimmy Vicaut FRA 10.00  
Bingtian Su CHN 10.06  
200 m
1 Usain Bolt JAM 19.55  
2 Justin Gatlin USA 19.74  
3 Anaso Jobodwana RSA 19.87  
4 Alonso Edward PAN 19.87  
5 Zharnel Hughes GBR 20.02  
6 Ramil Guliyev TUR 20.11  
7 Femi Ogunode QAT 20.27  
8 Nickel Ashmeade JAM 20.33  
400 m
1 Wayde Van Niekerk RSA 43.48  
2 LaShawn Merritt USA 43.65  
3 Kirani James GRN 43.78  
4 Luguelín Santos DOM 44.11  
5 Isaac Makwala BOT 44.63  
6 Rabah Yousif GBR 44.68  
7 Machel Cedenio TTO 45.06  
8 Yousef Ahmed Masrahi KSA 45.15  
800 m
1 David Lekuta Rudisha KEN 1:45.84  
2 Adam Kszczot POL 1:46.08  
3 Amel Tuka BIH 1:46.30  
4 Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich KEN 1:46.35  
5 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse FRA 1:46.63  
6 Musaeb Abdulrahman Balla QAT 1:47.01  
7 Nader Belhanbel MAR 1:47.09  
8 Alfred Kipketer KEN 1:47.66  
1500 m
1 Asbel Kiprop KEN 3:34.40  
2 Elijah Motonei Manangoi KEN 3:34.63  
3 Abdalaati Iguider MAR 3:34.67  
4 Taoufik Makhloufi ALG 3:34.76  
5 Silas Kiplagat KEN 3:34.81  
6 Nicholas Willis NZL 3:35.46  
7 Timothy Cheruiyot KEN 3:36.05  
8 Matthew Centrowitz USA 3:36.13  
5000 m
1 Mohamed Farah GBR 13:50.38  
2 Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku KEN 13:51.75  
3 Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH 13:51.86  
4 Yomif Kejelcha ETH 13:52.43  
5 Galen Rupp USA 13:53.90  
6 Ben TRUE USA 13:54.07  
7 Ryan Hill USA 13:55.10  
8 Isiah Kiplangat Koech KEN 13:55.98  
10000 m
1 Mohamed Farah GBR 27:01.13  
2 Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor KEN 27:01.76  
3 Paul Kipngetich Tanui KEN 27:02.83  
4 Bedan Karoki Muchiri KEN 27:04.77  
5 Galen Rupp USA 27:08.91  
6 Abrar Osman ERI 27:43.21  
7 Ali Kaya TUR 27:43.69  
8 Timothy Toroitich UGA 27:44.90  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Ghirmay Ghebreslassie ERI 2:12:28  
2 Yemane Tsegay ETH 2:13:08  
3 Munyo Solomon Mutai UGA 2:13:30  
4 Ruggero Pertile ITA 2:14:23  
5 Shumi Dechasa BRN 2:14:36  
6 Stephen Kiprotich UGA 2:14:43  
7 Lelisa Desisa ETH 2:14:54  
8 Daniele Meucci ITA 2:14:54  
110 m Hurdles
1 Sergey Shubenkov RUS 12.98  
2 Hansle Parchment JAM 13.03  
3 Aries Merritt USA 13.04  
4 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde FRA 13.17  
5 Dimitri Bascou FRA 13.17  
6 Omar McLeod JAM 13.18  
7 David Oliver USA 13.33  
8 Garfield Darien FRA 13.34  
400 m Hurdles
1 Nicholas Bett KEN 47.79  
2 Denis Kudryavtsev RUS 48.05  
3 Jeffery Gibson BAH 48.17  
4 Kerron Clement USA 48.18  
5 Boniface Mucheru Tumuti KEN 48.33  
6 Yasmani Copello TUR 48.96  
7 Patryk Dobek POL 49.14  
8 Michael Tinsley USA 50.02  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:11.28  
2 Conseslus Kipruto KEN 8:12.38  
3 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN 8:12.54  
4 Jairus Kipchoge Birech KEN 8:12.62  
5 Daniel Huling USA 8:14.39  
6 Evan Jager USA 8:15.47  
7 Brahim Taleb MAR 8:17.73  
8 Matthew Hughes CAN 8:18.63  
20 km Road Walk
1 Miguel Ángel López ESP 1:19:14  
2 Zhen Wang CHN 1:19:29  
3 Benjamin Thorne CAN 1:19:57  
4 Igor Glavan UKR 1:20:29  
5 Zelin Cai CHN 1:20:42  
6 Caio Bonfim BRA 1:20:44  
7 Eider Arévalo COL 1:21:13  
8 Dane Bird-Smith AUS 1:21:37  
50 km Road Walk
1 Matej Tóth SVK 3:40:32  
2 Jared Tallent AUS 3:42:17  
3 Takayuki Tanii JPN 3:42:55  
4 Hirooki Arai JPN 3:43:44  
5 Robert Heffernan IRL 3:44:17  
6 Lin Zhang CHN 3:44:39  
7 Wei Yu CHN 3:45:21  
8 Andrés Chocho ECU 3:46:00  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Jamaica 37.36  
  N.Carter, A.Powell, N.Ashmeade, U.Bolt  
2 China 38.01  
  Y.Mo, Z.Xie, B.Su, P.Zhang  
3 Canada 38.13  
  A.Brown, A.De Grasse, B.Rodney, J.Warner  
4 Germany 38.15  
5 France 38.23  
6 Antigua & Barbuda 38.61  
Great Britain & N.I. DNF  
United States DQ  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 2:57.82  
  D.Verburg, T.McQuay, B.Nellum, L.Merritt  
2 Trinidad & Tobago 2:58.20  
  R.Quow, L.Gordon, D.Lendore, M.Cedenio  
3 Great Britain & N.I. 2:58.51  
  R.Yousif, D.Williams, J.Dunn, M.Rooney  
4 Jamaica 2:58.51  
5 Belgium 3:00.24  
6 France 3:00.65  
7 Cuba 3:03.05  
8 Russia 3:03.05