Main > World Championships
1980
1983
1987
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2001
2003
2005
2007
2009
2011
2013
2015
2017
2019
2022
        
VII World Championship, Seville 1999
Men, Track
100 m
1 Maurice Greene USA 9.80 CR
2 Bruny Surin CAN 9.84  
3 Dwain Chambers GBR 9.97  
4 Obadele Thompson BAR 10.00  
5 Tim Harden USA 10.02  
6 Tim Montgomery USA 10.04  
7 Jason Gardener GBR 10.07  
8 Kareem Streete-Thompson CAY 10.24  
200 m
1 Maurice Greene USA 19.90  
2 Claudinei da Silva BRA 20.00  
3 Francis Obikwelu NGR 20.11  
4 Obadele Thompson BAR 20.23  
5 Marcin Urbas POL 20.30  
6 Kevin Little USA 20.37  
7 Julian Golding GBR 20.48  
Frank Fredericks NAM DNS  
400 m
1 Michael Johnson USA 43.18 WR
2 Sanderlei Parrela BRA 44.29  
3 Alejandro Cardenas MEX 44.31  
4 Jerome Young USA 44.36  
5 Antonio Pettigrew USA 44.54  
6 Mark Richardson GBR 44.65  
7 Greg Haughton JAM 45.07  
8 Jamie Baulch GBR 45.18  
800 m
1 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1.43.30  
2 Hezekiel Sepeng RSA 1.43.32  
3 Djabir Said-Guerni ALG 1.44.18  
4 Norberto Tellez CUB 1.45.03  
5 Japhet Kimutai KEN 1.45.18  
6 Andrea Longo ITA 1.45.33  
7 Kennedy Kimwetich KEN 1.46.27  
8 Nils Schumann GER 1.46.79  
1500 m
1 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 3.27.65 CR
2 Noah Ngeny KEN 3.28.73  
3 Reyes Estévez ESP 3.30.57  
4 Fermin Cacho ESP 3.31.34  
5 Andrés Días ESP 3.31.83  
6 Laban Rotich KEN 3.33.32  
7 David Lelei KEN 3.33.82  
8 Driss Maazouzi FRA 3.34.02  
5000 m
1 Salah Hissou MAR 12.58.13 CR
2 Benjamin Limo KEN 12.58.72  
3 Mohamed Mourhit BEL 12.58.80  
4 Brahim Lahlafi MAR 12.59.09  
5 Daniel Komen KEN 13.04.71  
6 Fita Bayissa ETH 13.13.86  
7 Hailu Mekonnen ETH 13.18.97  
8 Million Wolde ETH 13.20.81  
10000 m
1 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 27.57.27  
2 Paul Tergat KEN 27.58.56  
3 Assefa Mezegebu ETH 27.59.15  
4 Girma Tolla ETH 28.02.08  
5 Antonio Pinto POR 28.03.42  
6 Habte Jifar ETH 28.08.82  
7 Benjamin Maiyo KEN 28.14.98  
8 Kamiel Maase NED 28.15.58  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Abel Anton ESP 2.13.36  
2 Vincenzo Modica ITA 2.14.03  
3 Nobuyuki Sato JPN 2.14.07  
4 Luis Novo POR 2.14.27  
5 Danilo Goffi ITA 2.14.50  
6 Atsushi Fujita JPN 2.15.45  
7 Koji Shimizu JPN 2.15.50  
8 Martin Fiz ESP 2.16.17  
110 m Hurdles
1 Colin Jackson GBR 13.04  
2 Anier Garcia CUB 13.07  
3 Duane Ross USA 13.12  
4 Tony Dees USA 13.22  
5 Falk Balzer GER 13.26  
6 Yoel Hernández CUB 13.30  
7 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.39  
8 Jonathan Nsenga BEL 13.54  
400 m Hurdles
1 Fabrizio Mori ITA 47.72  
2 Stephane Diagana FRA 48.12  
3 Marcel Schelbert SUI 48.13  
4 Eronilde N. De Araujo BRA 48.13  
5 Pawel Januszewski POL 48.19  
6 Dinsdale Morgan JAM 48.92  
6 Joel Woody USA 48.77  
8 Torrance Zellner USA 49.06  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Christopher Koskei KEN 8.11.76  
2 Wilson Boit Kipketer KEN 8.12.09  
3 Ali Ezzine MAR 8.12.73  
4 Damian Kallabis GER 8.13.11  
5 Bernard Barmasai KEN 8.13.51  
6 Eliseo Martín ESP 8.16.09  
7 Paul Kosgei KEN 8.17.55  
8 Florin Ionescu ROU 8.18.17  
20 km Road Walk
1 Ilya Markov RUS 1.23.34  
2 Jefferson Perez ECU 1.24.19  
3 Daniel Garcia MEX 1.24.30  
4 Li Zewen CHN 1.24.43  
5 Alessandro Gandellini ITA 1.24.51  
6 Igor Kollar SVK 1.25.15  
7 Nathan Deakes AUS 1.25.26  
8 Giovanni De Benedictis ITA 1.25.33  
50 km Road Walk
1 Ivano Brugnetti ITA 3.47.54  
2 Nikolay Matyukhin RUS 3.48.18  
3 Curt Clausen USA 3.50.55  
4 Valentí Massana ESP 3.51.55  
5 Pobert Ihly GER 3.53.47  
6 Artiro di Mezza ITA 3.53.50  
7 Craig Barrett NZL 3.54.38  
8 Yang Yongjian CHN 3.55.23  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 37.59  
  Drummond, Montgomery, Lewis, Greene  
2 Great Britain 37.73 ER
  Gardener, Campbell, Devonish, Chambers  
3 Nigeria 37.91  
  Asonze, Obikwelu, Effong, Aliu  
4 Brazil 38.05  
5 Cuba 38.63  
6 Poland 38.70  
7 South Africa 38.74  
8 Hungary 38.83  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 2.56.45  
  Davis, Pettigrew, Taylor, M.Johnson  
2 Poland 2.58.91  
  Czubak, Mackowiak, Bocian, Haczek  
3 Jamaica 2.59.34  
  M. McDonald, Haughton, McFarland, Clarke  
4 South Africa 3.00.20  
5 France 3.00.59  
6 Russia 3.00.98  
7 Bahamas 3.02.74  
8 Senegal 3.03.80