Main > World Championships
1980
1983
1987
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2001
2003
2005
2007
2009
2011
2013
2015
2017
2019
2022
        
IX World Championship, Paris 2003
Men, Track
100 m
1 Kim Collins SKN 10.07  
2 Darrel Brown TRI 10.08  
3 Darren Campbell GBR 10.08  
4 Tim Montgomery USA 10.11  
5 Bernard Williams USA 10.13  
6 Deji Aliu NGR 10.21  
7 Uchenna Emedolu NGR 10.22  
Dwain Chambers GBR DSQ(10.08)  
200 m
1 John Capel USA 20.30  
2 Darvis Patton USA 20.31  
3 Shingo Suetsugu JPN 20.38  
4 Darren Campbell GBR 20.39  
5 Stéphane Buckland MUS 20.41  
6 Joshua J. Johnson USA 20.47  
7 Frank Fredericks NAM 20.47  
8 Uchenna Emedolu NGR 20.62  
400 m
1 Jerome Young USA 44.50  
2 Tyree Washington USA 44.77  
3 Marc Raquil FRA 44.79  
4 Michael Blackwood JAM 44.80  
5 Leslie Djhone FRA 44.83  
6 Calvin Harrison USA 44.96  
7 Eric Milazar MRI 45.17  
8 Alleyne Francique GRN 45.48  
800 m
1 Djabir Said-Guerni ALG 1.44.81  
2 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1.44.84  
3 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA 1.44.90  
4 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1.45.23  
5 Andrea Longo ITA 1.45.43  
6 Justus Koech KEN 1.45.63  
7 Hezekiel Sepeng RSA 1.45.74  
8 Osmar B. dos Santos BRA 1.46.28  
1500 m
1 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 3.31.77  
2 Mehdi Baala FRA 3.32.31  
3 Ivan Heshko UKR 3.33.17  
4 Paul Korir KEN 3.33.47  
5 Rui Silva POR 3.33.68  
6 Reyes Estévez ESP 3.33.84  
7 Gert-Jan Liefers NED 3.33.99  
8 Fouad Chouki FRA 3.34.05  
5000 m
1 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 12.52.79 CR
2 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 12.52.83  
3 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 12.53.12  
4 John Kibowen KEN 12.54.07  
5 Abraham Chebii KEN 12.57.74  
6 Gebre Gebremariam ETH 12.58.08  
7 Richard Limo KEN 13.01.13  
8 Zersenay Tadesse ERI 13.05.57  
10000 m
1 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 26.49.57 CR
2 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 26.50.77  
3 Sileshi Sihine ETH 27.01.44  
4 Ahmad Hassan Abdullah QAT 27.18.28  
5 John Cher. Korir KEN 27.19.94  
6 Wilberforce Talel KEN 27.33.60  
7 Charles Kamathi KEN 27.45.05  
8 Kamiel Maase NED 27.45.46  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Jaouad Gharib MAR 2.08.31 CR
2 Julio Rey ESP 2.08.38  
3 Stefano Baldini ITA 2.09.14  
4 Alberto Chaíça POR 2.09.25  
5 Shigeru Aburaya JPN 2.09.26  
6 Daniele Caimmi ITA 2.09.29  
7 Ian Syster RSA 2.10.17  
8 Michael Rotich KEN 2.10.35  
110 m Hurdles
1 Allen Johnson USA 13.12  
2 Terrence Trammell USA 13.20  
3 Xiang Liu CHN 13.23  
4 Larry Wade USA 13.34  
5 Chris Phillips USA 13.36  
6 Márcio Simăo de Souza BRA 13.48  
7 Dongpeng Shi CHN 13.55  
8 Yoel Hernández CUB 13.57  
400 m Hurdles
1 Felix Sánchez DOM 47.25  
2 Joel Woody USA 48.18  
3 Periklis Iakovákis GRE 48.24  
4 Danny McFarlane JAM 48.30  
5 Kemel Thompson JAM 48.51  
6 Chris Rawlinson GBR 48.90  
7 Mubarak Faraj Al-Nubi QAT 52.64  
8 Llewellyn Herbert RSA 1.12.10  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Saif Saaeed Shaheen QAT 8.04.39  
2 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8.05.11  
3 Eliseo Martín ESP 8.09.09  
4 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 8.10.65  
5 Abraham Cherono KEN 8.13.37  
6 Luis-Miguel Martín ESP 8.13.52  
7 Simon Vroemen NED 8.13.71  
8 José Luis Blanco ESP 8.17.16  
20 km Road Walk
1 Jefferson Perez ECU 1.17.21 WR
2 Francisco J. Fernandez ESP 1.18.00  
3 Roman Rasskazov RUS 1.18.07  
4 Noe Hernandez MEX 1.18.14  
5 Luke Adams AUS 1.19.35  
6 Ivan Trotskiy BLR 1.19.40  
7 David Marquez ESP 1.19.46  
8 Ilya Markov RUS 1.20.14  
50 km Road Walk
1 Robert Korzeniowski POL 3.36.03 WR
2 German Skurygin RUS 3.36.42  
3 Andreas Erm GER 3.37.46  
4 Aleksey Voyevodin RUS 3.38.01  
5 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 3.38.23  
6 Jesús-Angel García ESP 3.43.56  
7 Roman Magdziarczyk POL 3.44.53  
8 Trond Nymark NOR 3.46.14  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 38.06  
  Capel, B.Williams, Patton, J.J.Johnson  
2 Brazil 38.26  
  de Lima, Ribeiro, Domingos, Souza  
3 Netherlands 38.87  
  Beck, T.Douglas, van Balkom, C.Douglas  
4 Nigeria 38.89  
5 Poland 38.96  
6 Japan 39.05  
Jamaica DNF  
Great Britain DSQ(38.08)  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 2:58.88  
  C.Harrison, T.Washington, D.Brew, J.Young  
2 France 2:58.96  
  Djhone, Keita, S.Diagana, Raquil  
3 Jamaica 2:59.60  
  Simpson, McFarlane, Clarke, Blackwood  
4 Bahamas 3:00.53  
5 Great Britain 3:01.00  
6 Spain 3:02.50  
7 Greece 3:02.56  
8 Japan 3:03.15