Main > World Championships
1980
1983
1987
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2001
2003
2005
2007
2009
2011
2013
2015
2017
2019
2022
        
II World Championship, Rome 1987
Men, Track
100 m
1 Carl Lewis USA 9.93 WR
2 Raymond Stewart JAM 10.08  
3 Linford Christie GBR 10.14  
4 Attila Kovacs HUN 10.20  
5 Viktor Bryzgin URS 10.25  
6 Lee McRae USA 10.34  
7 Pier Francesco Pavoni ITA 16.23  
Ben Johnson CAN 9.83 DQ
200 m
1 Calvin Smith USA 20.16  
2 Gilles Queneherve FRA 20.16  
3 John Regis GBR 20.18  
4 Robson C. da Silva BRA 20.22  
5 Vladimir Krylov URS 20.23  
6 Floyd Heard USA 20.25  
7 Pier Francesco Pavoni ITA 20.45  
8 Atlee Mahorn CAN 20.78  
400 m
1 Thomas Schönlebe GDR 44.33 ER
2 Innocent Egbunike NGR 44.56  
3 Harry Reynolds USA 44.80  
4 Roberto Hernandez CUB 44.99  
5 Derek Redmond GBR 45.06  
6 David Kitur KEN 45.34  
7 Gabriel Tiacoh CAY 46.27  
8 Roddie Haley USA 46.77  
800 m
1 Billy Konchellah KEN 1.43.06 CR
2 Peter Elliott GBR 1.43.41  
3 Jose Luis Barbosa BRA 1.43.76  
4 Ryszard Ostrowski POL 1.44.59  
5 Faouzi Lahbi MAR 1.44.83  
6 Stephen Ole Marai KEN 1.44.84  
7 Slobodan Popovic YUG 1.45.07  
8 Tom McKean GBR 1.49.21  
1500 m
1 Abdi Bile SOM 3.36.80  
2 Jose Luis Gonzalez ESP 3.38.03  
3 Jim Spivey USA 3.38.82  
4 Joseph Chesire KEN 3.39.36  
5 Omer Khalifa SUD 3.39.81  
6 Jens-Peter Herold GDR 3.40.14  
7 Mike Hillardt AUS 3.40.23  
8 Steve Cram GBR 3.41.19  
5000 m
1 Said Aouita MAR 13.26.44  
2 Domingos Castro POR 13.27.59  
3 Jack Buckner GBR 13.27.74  
4 Pierre Deleze SUI 13.28.06  
5 Vincent Rousseau BEL 13.28.56  
6 Yevgeni Ignatov BUL 13.29.08  
7 Tim Hutchings GBR 13.30.01  
8 Dionisio Castro POR 13.30.94  
10000 m
1 Paul Kipkoech KEN 27.38.63 CR
2 Francesco Panetta ITA 27.48.98  
3 Hansjörg Kunze GDR 27.50.37  
4 Arturo Barrios MEX 27.59.66  
5 Steve Binns GBR 28.03.08  
6 Martin Vrabel TCH 28.05.59  
7 Spyros Andriopoulos GRE 28.07.17  
8 Steve Plasencia USA 28.11.38  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Douglas Wakiihuri KEN 2.11.48  
2 Ahmed Salah DJI 2.12.30  
3 Gelindo Bordin ITA 2.12.40  
4 Stephen Moneghetti AUS 2.12.49  
5 Hugh Jones GBR 2.12.54  
6 Juma Ikangaa TAN 2.13.43  
7 Orlando Pizzolato ITA 2.14.03  
8 Ravil Kashapov URS 2.14.41  
110 m Hurdles
1 Greg Foster USA 13.21  
2 Jonathan Ridgeon GBR 13.29  
3 Colin Jackson GBR 13.38  
4 Jack Pierce USA 13.41  
5 Igor Kazanovs URS 13.48  
6 Carlos Sala ESP 13.55  
7 Mark McKoy CAN 13.71  
Arto Bryggare FIN DNS  
400 m Hurdles
1 Edwin Moses USA 47.46 CR
2 Danny Harris USA 47.48  
3 Harald Schmid FRG 47.48 ER
4 Sven Nylander SWE 48.37  
5 Amadou Dia Ba SEN 48.37  
6 Henry Amike NGR 48.63  
7 Kriss Akabusi GBR 48.74  
8 José Alonso ESP 49.46  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Francesco Panetta ITA 8.08.57 CR
2 Hagen Melzer GDR 8.10.32  
3 William van Dijck BEL 8.12.18  
4 Brian Diemer USA 8.14.46  
5 Graeme Fell CAN 8.16.46  
6 Henry Marsh USA 8.17.78  
7 Peter Koech KEN 8.20.08  
8 Patrick Sang KEN 8.20.45  
20 km Road Walk
1 Maurizio Damilano ITA 1.20.45 CR
2 Jozef Pribilinec TCH 1.21.07  
3 José Marin ESP 1.21.24  
4 Viktor Mostovik URS 1.21.53  
5 Carlo Mattioli ITA 1.22.53  
6 Roman Mrazek TCH 1.23.01  
7 Jean-Claude Corre FRA 1.23.38  
8 José Querubín Moreno COL 1.23.42  
50 km Road Walk
1 Hartwig Gauder GDR 3.40.53 CR
2 Ronald Weigel GDR 3.41.30  
3 Vyacheslav Ivanenko URS 3.44.02  
4 Raffaello Ducceschi ITA 3.47.49  
5 Martín Bermúdez MEX 3.48.27  
6 Alessandro Bellucci ITA 3.48.52  
7 Pavol Szikora TCH 3.49.44  
8 Arturo Bravo MEX 3.52.08  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 37.90  
  McRae, McNeill, Glance, Lewis  
2 Soviet Union 38.02 ER
  Yevgenyev, Bryzgin, Muravyev, Krylov  
3 Jamaica 38.41  
  Mair, Smith, Wright, Stewart  
4 Canada 38.47  
5 West Germany 38.73  
6 Hungary 39.04  
7 Italy 39.62  
8 China 39.93  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 2.57.29  
  Everett, Haley, McKay, Reynolds  
2 Great Britain 2.58.86 ER
  Redmond, Akabusi, Black, Brown  
3 Cuba 2.59.16  
  Penalver, Pavo, Martinez, Hemandez  
4 West Germany 2.59.96  
5 Kenya 3.01.67  
6 Jamaica 3.04.53  
Nigeria DNF  
Soviet Union DNF