Main > World Championships
1980
1983
1987
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2001
2003
2005
2007
2009
2011
2013
2015
2017
2019
2022
        
V World Championship, Gothenburg 1995
Men, Track
100 m
1 Donovan Bailey CAN 9.97  
2 Bruny Surin CAN 10.03  
3 Ato Boldon TRI 10.03  
4 Frank Fredericks NAM 10.07  
5 Michael Marsh USA 10.10  
6 Linford Christie GBR 10.12  
7 Olapade Adeniken NGR 10.20  
8 Raymond Stewart JAM 10.29  
200 m
1 Michael Johnson USA 19.79 CR
2 Frank Fredericks NAM 20.12  
3 Jeff Williams USA 20.18  
4 Robson C. da Silva BRA 20.21  
5 Claudinei Q. da Silva BRA 20.40  
6 Geir Moen NOR 20.51  
7 John Regis GBR 20.67  
8 Ivan Garcia CUB 20.77  
400 m
1 Michael Johnson USA 43.39  
2 Harry Reynolds USA 44.22  
3 Greg Haughton JAM 44.56  
4 Samson Kitur KEN 44.71  
5 Mark Richardson GBR 44.81  
6 Darnell Hall USA 44.83  
7 Roger Black GBR 45.28  
8 Sunday Bada NGR 45.50  
800 m
1 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1.45.08  
2 Arthémon Hatungimana BUR 1.45.64  
3 Vebjørn Rodal NOR 1.45.68  
4 Nico Motchebon GER 1.45.97  
5 Brandon Rock USA 1.46.42  
6 Jose Parrilla USA 1.46.44  
7 Andrea Giocondi ITA 1.47.78  
8 Mark Everett USA 1.53.12  
1500 m
1 Noureddine Morceli ALG 3.33.73  
2 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 3.35.28  
3 Venuste Niyongabo BUR 3.35.56  
4 Rashid El Basir MAR 3.35.96  
5 Kevin Sullivan CAN 3.36.73  
6 Abdelkader Chekhémani FRA 3.36.90  
7 Mohammed Suleiman QAT 3.36.96  
8 Fermin Cacho ESP 3.37.02  
5000 m
1 Ismael Kirui KEN 13.16.77  
2 Khalid Boulami MAR 13.17.15  
3 Shem Kororia KEN 13.17.59  
4 Ismail Sghyr MAR 13.17.86  
5 Brahim Lahlafi MAR 13.18.89  
6 Worku Bikila ETH 13.20.12  
7 Bob Kennedy USA 13.32.10  
8 Fita Bayissa ETH 13.34.52  
10000 m
1 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 27.12.95 CR
2 Khalid Skah MAR 27.14.53  
3 Paul Tergat KEN 27.14.70  
4 Salah Hissou MAR 27.19.30  
5 Josephat Machuka KEN 27.23.72  
6 Joseph Kimani KEN 27.30.02  
7 Stephane Franke GER 27.48.88  
8 Paulo Guerra POR 27.52.55  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Martin Fiz ESP 2.11.41  
2 Dionisio Ceron MEX 2.12.13  
3 Luiz-Antonio dos Santos BRA 2.12.49  
4 Peter Whitehead GBR 2.14.08  
5 Alberto Juzdado ESP 2.15.29  
6 Diego Garcia ESP 2.15.34  
7 Richard Nerurkar GBR 2.15.47  
8 Stephen Moneghetti AUS 2.16.13  
110 m Hurdles
1 Allen Johnson USA 13.00  
2 Tony Jarrett GBR 13.04  
3 Roger Kingdom USA 13.19  
4 Jack Pierce USA 13.27  
5 Kyle Vander-Kuyp AUS 13.30  
6 Dan Philbert FRA 13.34  
7 Erik Batte CUB 13.38  
8 Emilio Valle CUB 13.43  
400 m Hurdles
1 Derrick Adkins USA 47.98  
2 Samuel Matete ZAM 48.03  
3 Stephane Diagana FRA 48.14  
4 Ruslan Mashchenko RUS 48.83  
5 Sven Nylander SWE 48.84  
6 Ken Harnden ZIM 48.89  
7 Kazuhiko Yamazaki JPN 49.22  
8 Eronilde Nunes De Araujo BRA 49.86  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Moses Kiptanui KEN 8.04.16 CR
2 Christopher Koskei KEN 8.09.30  
3 Saad Shaddad Al-Asmari SAU 8.12.95  
4 Angelo Carosi ITA 8.14.85  
5 Steffen Brand GER 8.14.37  
6 Florin Ionescu ROU 8.15.44  
7 Vladimir Pronin RUS 8.16.59  
8 Martin Strege GER 8.18.57  
20 km Road Walk
1 Michele Didoni ITA 1.19.59  
2 Valentí Massana ESP 1.20.23  
3 Yevgeniy Misulja BLR 1.20.48  
4 Ilya Markov RUS 1.21.28  
5 Li Zewen CHN 1.21.38  
6 Mikhail Shchennikov RUS 1.22.16  
7 Denis Langlois FRA 1.22.21  
8 Igor Kollar SVK 1.22.30  
50 km Road Walk
1 Valentin Kononen FIN 3.43.42  
2 Giovanni Perricelli ITA 3.45.11  
3 Robert Korzeniowski POL 3.45.57  
4 Miguel-Angel Rodríguez MEX 3.46.34  
5 Jesús-Angel García ESP 3.48.05  
6 Aleksandar Rakovic YUG 3.49.35  
7 Arturo di Mezza ITA 3.49.46  
8 René Piller FRA 3.49.47  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Canada 38.31  
  Esmie, Gilbert, Surin, Bailey  
2 Australia 38.50  
  Henderson, Jackson, Brimacombe, Marsh  
3 Italy 39.07  
  Puggioni, Madonia, Cipolloni, Floris  
4 Jamaica 39.10  
5 Japan 39.33  
6 Brazil 39.35  
7 Ukraine 39.39  
Sweden DSQ  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 2.57.32  
  Ramsey, Mills, Reynolds, M.Johnson  
2 Jamaica 2.59.88  
  McDonald, Clarke, McFarlane, Haughton  
3 Nigeria 3.03.18  
  Ekpeyong, Adejuyigbe, Monye, Bada  
4 Great Britain 3.03.75  
5 Poland 3.03.84  
6 Cuba 3.07.65  
Germany DSQ  
Kenya DNS