Main > World Championships
1980
1983
1987
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2001
2003
2005
2007
2009
2011
2013
2015
2017
2019
2022
        
XIII World Championship, Daegu 2011
Men, Track
100 m
1 Yohan Blake JAM 9.92  
2 Walter Dix USA 10.08  
3 Kim Collins SKN 10.09  
4 Christophe Lemaitre FRA 10.19  
5 Daniel Bailey ANT 10.26  
6 Jimmy Vicaut FRA 10.27  
7 Nesta Carter JAM 10.95  
Usain Bolt JAM DQ  
200 m
1 Usain Bolt JAM 19.40  
2 Walter Dix USA 19.70  
3 Christophe Lemaitre FRA 19.80  
4 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure NOR 19.95  
5 Nickel Ashmeade JAM 20.29  
6 Bruno de Barros BRA 20.31  
7 Rondel Sorrillo TRI 20.34  
Alonso Edward PAN DNF  
400 m
1 Kirani James GRN 44.60  
2 LaShawn Merritt USA 44.63  
3 Kévin Borlée BEL 44.90  
4 Jermaine Gonzales JAM 44.99  
5 Jonathan Borlée BEL 45.07  
6 Rondell Bartholomew GRN 45.45  
7 Tabarie Henry ISV 45.55  
8 Femi Ogunode QAT 45.55  
800 m
1 David Lekuta Rudisha KEN 1:43.91  
2 Abubaker Kaki SUD 1:44.41  
3 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1:44.49  
4 Marcin Lewandowski POL 1:44.80  
5 Nick Symmonds USA 1:45.12  
6 Adam Kszczot POL 1:45.25  
7 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 1:45.83  
8 Mohammed Aman ETH 1:45.93  
1500 m
1 Asbel Kipruto Kiprop KEN 3:35.69  
2 Silas Kiplagat KEN 3:35.92  
3 Matthew Centrowitz USA 3:36.08  
4 Manuel Olmedo ESP 3:36.33  
5 Abdalaati Iguider MAR 3:36.56  
6 Mohamed Moustaoui MAR 3:36.80  
7 Mekonnen Gebremedhin ETH 3:36.81  
8 Eduar Villanueva VEN 3:37.31  
5000 m
1 Mohamed Farah GBR 13:23.36  
2 Bernard Lagat USA 13:23.64  
3 Dejen Gebremeskel ETH 13:23.92  
4 Isiah Kiplangat Koech KEN 13:24.95  
5 Abera Kuma ETH 13:25.50  
6 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa KEN 13:26.73  
7 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 13:27.27  
8 Bilisuma Shugi BRN 13:27.67  
10000 m
1 Ibrahim Jeilan ETH 27:13.81  
2 Mohamed Farah GBR 27:14.07  
3 Imane Merga ETH 27:19.14  
4 Zersenay Tadesse ERI 27:22.57  
5 Martin Irungu Mathathi KEN 27:23.87  
6 Peter Cheruiyot Kirui KEN 27:25.63  
7 Galen Rupp USA 27:26.84  
8 Sileshi Sihine ETH 27:34.11  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Abel Kirui KEN 2:07:38  
2 Vincent Kipruto KEN 2:10:06  
3 Feyisa Lilesa ETH 2:10:32  
4 Abderrahime Bouramdane MAR 2:10:55  
5 David Barmasai Tumo KEN 2:11:39  
6 Eliud Kiptanui KEN 2:11:50  
7 Hiroyuki Horibata JPN 2:11:52  
8 Ruggero Pertile ITA 2:11:57  
110 m Hurdles
1 Jason Richardson USA 13.16  
2 Xiang Liu CHN 13.27  
3 Andrew Turner GBR 13.44  
4 David Oliver USA 13.44  
5 Aries Merritt USA 13.67  
5 William Sharman GBR 13.67  
Dayron Robles CUB DQ  
Dwight Thomas JAM DNF  
400 m Hurdles
1 David Greene GBR 48.26  
2 Javier Culson PUR 48.44  
3 Louis J. van Zyl RSA 48.8  
4 Felix Sánchez DOM 48.87  
5 Cornel Fredericks RSA 49.12  
6 Bershawn Jackson USA 49.24  
7 Angelo Taylor USA 49.31  
8 Aleksandr Derevyagin RUS 49.32  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:14.85  
2 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN 8:16.05  
3 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:16.09  
4 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 8:17.56  
5 Roba Gari ETH 8:18.37  
6 Jacob Araptany UGA 8:18.67  
7 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong KEN 8:19.31  
8 Ion Luchianov MDA 8:19.69  
20 km Road Walk
1 Valeriy Borchin RUS 1:19:56  
2 Vladimir Kanaykin RUS 1:20:27  
3 Luis Fernando López COL 1:20:38  
4 Zhen Wang CHN 1:20:54  
5 Stanislav Emelyanov RUS 1:21:11  
6 Hyunsub Kim KOR 1:21:17  
7 Ruslan Dmytrenko UKR 1:21:31  
8 Yusuke Suzuki JPN 1:21:39  
50 km Road Walk
1 Sergey Bakulin RUS 3:41:24  
2 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 3:42:45  
3 Jared Tallent AUS 3:43:36  
4 Tianfeng Si CHN 3:44:40  
5 Lyukman Adams AUS 3:45:31  
6 Koichiro Morioka JPN 3:46:21  
7 Chil-sung Park KOR 3:47:13  
8 Faguang Xu CHN 3:47:19  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Jamaica 37.04 WR
  N.Carter, M.Frater, Y.Blake, U.Bolt  
2 France 38.20  
  T.Tinmar, C.Lemaitre, Y.Lesourd, J.Vicaut  
3 Saint Kitts & Nevis 38.49  
  J.Rogers, K.Collins, A.Adams, B.Lawrence  
4 Poland 38.50  
5 Italy 38.96  
6 Trinidad & Tobago 39.01  
Great Britain DNF  
United States DNF  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 2.59.31  
  G.Nixon, B.Jackson, A.Taylor, L.Merritt  
2 South Africa 2.59.87  
  S.Victor, O.Mogawane, W.de Beer, L.J.van Zyl  
3 Jamaica 3.00.10  
  A.Fothergill, J.Gonzales, R.Hylton, L.Green  
4 Russia 3.00.22  
5 Belgium 3.00.41  
6 Kenya 3.01.15  
7 Great Britain 3.01.16  
8 Germany 3.01.37