Main > World Championships
1980
1983
1987
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2001
2003
2005
2007
2009
2011
2013
2015
2017
2019
2022
        
XIV World Championship, Moscow 2013
Men, Track
100 m
1 Usain Bolt JAM 9.77  
2 Justin Gatlin USA 9.85  
3 Nesta Carter JAM 9.95  
4 Kemar Bailey-Cole JAM 9.98  
5 Nickel Ashmeade JAM 9.98  
6 Mike Rodgers USA 10.04  
7 Christophe Lemaitre FRA 10.06  
8 James Dasaolu GBR 10.21  
200 m
1 Usain Bolt JAM 19.66  
2 Warren Weir JAM 19.79  
3 Curtis Mitchell USA 20.04  
4 Nickel Ashmeade JAM 20.05  
5 Adam Gemili GBR 20.08  
6 Anaso Jobodwana RSA 20.14  
7 Churandy Martina NED 20.35  
8 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure NOR 20.37  
400 m
1 LaShawn Merritt USA 43.74  
2 Tony McQuay USA 44.40  
3 Luguelín Santos DOM 44.52  
4 Jonathan Borlée BEL 44.54  
5 Pavel Maslák CZE 44.91  
6 Yousef Ahmed Masrahi KSA 44.97  
7 Kirani James GRN 44.99  
8 Anderson Henriques BRA 45.03  
800 m
1 Mohammed Aman ETH 1:43.31  
2 Nick Symmonds USA 1:43.55  
3 Ayanleh Souleiman DJI 1:43.76  
4 Marcin Lewandowski POL 1:44.08  
5 Andrew Osagie GBR 1:44.36  
6 Duane Solomon USA 1:44.42  
7 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse FRA 1:44.79  
8 Abdulaziz Ladan Mohammed KSA 1:46.57  
1500 m
1 Asbel Kiprop KEN 3:36.28  
2 Matthew Centrowitz USA 3:36.78  
3 Johan Cronje RSA 3:36.83  
4 Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba KEN 3:36.87  
5 Homiyu Tesfaye GER 3:37.03  
6 Silas Kiplagat KEN 3:37.11  
7 Mekonnen Gebremedhin ETH 3:37.21  
8 Henrik Ingebrigtsen NOR 3:37.52  
5000 m
1 Mohamed Farah GBR 13:26.98  
2 Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH 13:27.26  
3 Isiah Kiplangat Koech KEN 13:27.26  
4 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa KEN 13:27.67  
5 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi KEN 13:29.01  
6 Bernard Lagat USA 13:29.24  
7 Muktar Edris ETH 13:29.56  
8 Galen Rupp USA 13:29.87  
10000 m
1 Mohamed Farah GBR 27:21.71  
2 Ibrahim Jeilan ETH 27:22.23  
3 Paul Kipngetich Tanui KEN 27:22.61  
4 Galen Rupp USA 27:24.39  
5 Abera Kuma ETH 27:25.27  
6 Bedan Karoki Muchiri KEN 27:27.17  
7 Kenneth Kiprop Kipkemoi KEN 27:28.50  
8 Nguse Amlosom ERI 27:29.21  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Stephen Kiprotich UGA 2:09:51  
2 Lelisa Desisa ETH 2:10:12  
3 Tadese Tola ETH 2:10:23  
4 Tsegay Kebede ETH 2:10:47  
5 Kentaro Nakamoto JPN 2:10:50  
6 Solonei da Silva BRA 2:11:40  
7 Paulo Roberto Paula BRA 2:11:40  
8 Yemane Tsegay ETH 2:11:43  
110 m Hurdles
1 David Oliver USA 13.00  
2 Ryan Wilson USA 13.13  
3 Sergey Shubenkov RUS 13.24  
4 Jason Richardson USA 13.27  
5 William Sharman GBR 13.30  
6 Aries Merritt USA 13.31  
7 Thomas Martinot-Lagarde FRA 13.42  
8 Andrew Riley JAM 13.51  
400 m Hurdles
1 Jehue Gordon TRI 47.69  
2 Michael Tinsley USA 47.70  
3 Emir Bekric SRB 48.05  
4 Omar Cisneros CUB 48.12  
5 Felix Sánchez DOM 48.22  
6 Javier Culson PUR 48.38  
7 Mamadou Kasse Hanne SEN 48.68  
8 Kerron Clement USA 49.08  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:06.01  
2 Conseslus Kipruto KEN 8:06.37  
3 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:07.86  
4 Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN 8:08.62  
5 Evan Jager USA 8:08.67  
6 Matthew Hughes CAN 8:11.64  
7 Abel Kiprop Mutai KEN 8:17.04  
8 Yoann Kowal FRA 8:17.41  
20 km Road Walk
1 Aleksandr Ivanov RUS 1:20:58  
2 Ding Chen CHN 1:21:09  
3 Miguel Ángel López ESP 1:21:21  
4 João Vieira POR 1:22:05  
5 Denis Strelkov RUS 1:22:06  
6 Takumi Saito JPN 1:22:09  
7 Ruslan Dmytrenko UKR 1:22:14  
8 Iñaki Gómez CAN 1:22:21  
50 km Road Walk
1 Robert Heffernan IRL 3:37:56  
2 Mikhail Ryzhov RUS 3:38:58  
3 Jared Tallent AUS 3:40:03  
4 Ihor Hlavan UKR 3:40:39  
5 Matej Tóth SVK 3:41:07  
6 Grzegorz Sudol POL 3:41:20  
7 Ivan Noskov RUS 3:41:36  
8 Lukasz Nowak POL 3:43:38  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Jamaica 37.36  
  N.Carter, K.Bailey-Cole, N.Ashmeade, U.Bolt  
2 United States 37.66  
  C.Silmon, M.Rodgers, R.Salaam, J.Gatlin  
3 Canada 37.92  
  G.Smellie, A.Brown, D.Richards-Kwok, J.Warner  
4 Germany 38.04  
5 Netherlands 38.37  
6 Japan 38.39  
7 Trinidad and Tobago 38.57  
Great Britain & N.I. DQ  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 2:58.71  
  D.Verburg, T.McQuay, A.Hall, L.Merritt  
2 Jamaica 2:59.88  
  R.McDonald, E.Steele, O.Johnson, J.Francis  
3 Russia 2:59.90  
  M.Dyldin, L.Mosin, DS.Petukhov, V.Krasnov  
4 Great Britain & N.I. 3:00.88  
5 Belgium 3:01.02  
6 Trinidad and Tobago 3:01.74  
7 Brazil 3:02.19  
8 Australia 3:02.26