Main > World Championships
1980
1983
1987
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2001
2003
2005
2007
2009
2011
2013
2015
2017
2019
        
I World Championship, Helsinki 1983
Men, Track
100 m
1 Carl Lewis USA 10.07 CR
2 Calvin Smith USA 10.21  
3 Emmit King USA 10.24  
4 Allan Wells GBR 10.27  
5 Juan Nunez DOM 10.29  
6 Christian Haas FRG 10.32  
7 Paul Narracott AUS 10.33  
8 Desai Williams CAN 10.36  
200 m
1 Calvin Smith USA 20.14 CR
2 Elliott Quow USA 20.41  
3 Pietro Mennea ITA 20.51  
4 Allan Wells GBR 20.52  
5 Frank Emmelmann GDR 20.55  
6 Innocent Egbunike NGR 20.63  
7 Carlo Simionato ITA 20.69  
8 Joao Batista da Silva BRA 20.80  
400 m
1 Bert Cameron JAM 45.05 CR
2 Michael Franks USA 45.22  
3 Sunder Nix USA 45.24  
4 Erwin Skamrahl FRG 45.37  
5 Harmut Weber FRG 45.49  
6 Thomas Schönlebe GDR 45.50  
7 Michael Paul TRI 45.80  
8 Gerson de Souza BRA 45.91  
800 m
1 Willi Wülbeck FRG 1.43.65 CR
2 Rob Druppers NED 1.44.20  
3 Joaquim Cruz BRA 1.44.27  
4 Peter Elliott GBR 1.44.87  
5 James Robinson USA 1.45.12  
6 Alberto Guimaraes BRA 1.45.46  
7 Hans-Peter Ferner FRG 1.45.74  
8 David Patrick USA 1.46.56  
1500 m
1 Steve Cram GBR 3.41.59  
2 Steve Scott USA 3.41.87  
3 Said Aouita MAR 3.42.02  
4 Steve Ovett GBR 3.42.34  
5 Jose Manuel Abascal ESP 3.42.47  
6 Pierre Deleze SUI 3.43.69  
7 Andreas Busse GDR 3.43.72  
8 Dragan Zdravkovic YUG 3.43.75  
5000 m
1 Eamonn Coghlan IRL 13.28.53 CR
2 Werner Schildhauer GDR 13.30.20  
3 Martti Vainio FIN 13.30.34  
4 Dmitriy Dmitriyev URS 13.30.38  
5 Doug Padilla USA 13.32.08  
6 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 13.32.46  
7 Wodajo Bulti ETH 13.34.03  
8 Dietmar Millonig AUT 13.36.08  
10000 m
1 Alberto Cova ITA 28.01.04  
2 Werner Schildhauer GDR 28.01.18  
3 Hansjörg Kunze GDR 28.01.26  
4 Martti Vainio FIN 28.01.37  
5 Gidamas Shahanga TAN 28.01.93  
6 Carlos Lopes POR 28.06.78  
7 Nick Rose GBR 28.07.53  
8 Christoph Herle FRG 28.09.05  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Robert de Castella AUS 2.10.03 CR
2 Kebede Balcha ETH 2.10.27  
3 Waldemar Cierpinski GDR 2.10.37  
4 Kjell-Erik Ståhl SWE 2.10.38  
5 Agapius Masong TAN 2.10.42  
6 Armand Parmentier BEL 2.10.57  
7 Pier Giovanni Poli ITA 2.11.05  
8 Hugh Jones GBR 2.11.15  
110 m Hurdles
1 Greg Foster USA 13.42  
2 Arto Bryggare FIN 13.46  
3 Willie Gault USA 13.48  
4 Mark McKoy CAN 13.56  
5 Thomas Munkelt GDR 13.66  
6 György Bakos HUN 13.68  
7 Venzislav Radev BUL 13.73  
8 Sam Turner USA 13.82  
400 m Hurdles
1 Edwin Moses USA 47.50 CR
2 Harald Schmid FRG 48.61  
3 Aleksandr Kharlov URS 49.03  
4 Sven Nylander SWE 49.06  
5 Andre Phillips USA 49.24  
6 David Lee USA 49.32  
7 Amadou Dia Ba SEN 49.61  
8 Ryszard Szparak POL 49.78  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Patriz Ilg FRG 8.15.06 CR
2 Boguslaw Maminski POL 8.17.03  
3 Colin Reitz GBR 8.17.75  
4 Joseph Mahmoud FRA 8.18.32  
5 Roger Hackney GBR 8.19.38  
6 Graeme Fell GBR 8.20.01  
7 Julius Korir KEN 8.20.11  
8 Henry Marsh USA 8.20.45  
20 km Road Walk
1 Ernesto Canto MEX 1.20.49 CR
2 Jozef Pribilinec TCH 1.20.59  
3 Yevgeniy Yevsyukov URS 1.21.08  
4 José Marin ESP 1.21.21  
5 Gerard Lelievre FRA 1.21.37  
6 Pavol Blazek TCH 1.21.54  
7 Maurizio Damilano ITA 1.21.57  
8 Guillaume Leblanc CAN 1.22.04  
50 km Road Walk
1 Ronald Weigel GDR 3.43.08 CR
2 José Marin ESP 3.43.42  
3 Sergey Yung URS 3.49.03  
4 Reima Salonen FIN 3.52.53  
5 Raul Gonzales MEX 3.53.51  
6 Francois Lapointe CAN 3.53.57  
7 Alessandro Bellucci ITA 3.55.38  
8 Viktor Dorovskikh URS 3.56.02  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 37.86 WR
  King, Gault, C.Smith, Lewis  
2 Italy 38.37  
  Tilli, Simionato, Pavoni, Mennea  
3 Soviet Union 38.41  
  Prokofyev, Sidorov, Muravyev, Bryzgin  
4 East Germany 38.51  
5 West Germany 38.56  
6 Poland 38.72  
7 Jamaica 38.75  
8 France 38.98  
4 x 400 m
1 Soviet Union 3.00.79  
  Lovachev, Troshchilo, Chernyetskiy, Markin  
2 West Germany 3.01.83  
  Skamrahl, Vaihinger, Schmid, Weber  
3 Great Britain 3.03.53  
  A.Bennett, Cook, T.Bennet, Brown  
4 Czech Republic 3.03.90  
5 Italy 3.05.10  
6 United States 3.05.29  
7 Sweden 3.08.57  
Poland DSQ