Main > World Championships
1980
1983
1987
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2001
2003
2005
2007
2009
2011
2013
2015
2017
2019
2022
        
VI World Championship, Athens 1997
Men, Track
100 m
1 Maurice Greene USA 9.86  
2 Donovan Bailey CAN 9.91  
3 Tim Montgomery USA 9.94  
4 Frank Fredericks NAM 9.95  
5 Ato Boldon TRI 10.02  
6 Davidson Ezinwa NGR 10.10  
7 Bruny Surin CAN 10.12  
8 Michael Marsh USA 10.29  
200 m
1 Ato Boldon TRI 20.04 w
2 Frank Fredericks NAM 20.23 w
3 Claudinei da Silva BRA 20.26 w
4 Ivan Garcia CUB 20.31 w
5 Georgios Panayotopoulos GRE 20.32w  
6 Obadele Thompson BAR 20.37 w
7 Jon Drummond USA 20.44 w
8 Patrick Stevens BEL 20.44 w
400 m
1 Michael Johnson USA 44.12  
2 Davis Kamoga UGA 44.37  
3 Tyree Washington USA 44.39  
4 Mark Richardson GBR 44.47  
5 Jerome Young USA 44.51  
6 Iwan Thomas GBR 44.52  
7 Antonio Pettigrew USA 44.57  
8 Jamie Baulch GBR 45.22  
800 m
1 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1.43.38  
2 Norberto Tellez CUB 1.44.00  
3 Rich Kenah USA 1.44.25  
4 Patrick Konchellah KEN 1.44.26  
5 Vebjřrn Rodal NOR 1.44.53  
6 Marko Koers NED 1.44.85  
7 Patrick Ndururi KEN 1.45.24  
8 Mark Everett USA 1.49.02  
1500 m
1 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 3.35.83  
2 Fermin Cacho ESP 3.36.63  
3 Reyes Estévez ESP 3.37.26  
4 Noureddine Morceli ALG 3.37.37  
5 Ali Hakimi TUN 3.37.51  
6 Mohammed Suleiman QAT 3.37.53  
7 Graham Hood CAN 3.37.55  
8 Robert Andersen DEN 3.37.66  
5000 m
1 Daniel Komen KEN 13.07.38  
2 Khalid Boulami MAR 13.09.34  
3 Thomas Nyariki KEN 13.11.09  
4 Ismail Sghyr MAR 13.17.45  
5 Dieter Baumann GER 13.17.64  
6 Bob Kennedy USA 13.19.45  
7 El Hassan Lahssini MAR 13.20.52  
8 Enrique Molina ESP 13.24.54  
10000 m
1 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 27.24.58  
2 Paul Tergat KEN 27.25.62  
3 Salah Hissou MAR 27.28.67  
4 Paul Koech KEN 27.30.39  
5 Assefa Mezegebu ETH 27.32.48  
6 Domingos Castro POR 27.36.52  
7 Habte Jifar ETH 28.00.29  
8 Julio Rey ESP 28.07.06  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Abel Anton ESP 2.13.16  
2 Martin Fiz ESP 2.13.21  
3 Stephen Moneghetti AUS 2.14.16  
4 Danilo Goffi ITA 2.14.47  
5 Luiz-Antonio dos Santos BRA 2.15.31  
6 Fabian Roncero ESP 2.16.53  
7 Giacomo Leone ITA 2.17.16  
8 Azzedine Sakhri ALG 2.17.44  
110 m Hurdles
1 Allen Johnson USA 12.93  
2 Colin Jackson GBR 13.05  
3 Igor Kovac SVK 13.18  
4 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.20  
5 Dan Philbert FRA 13.26  
6 Terry Reese USA 13.30  
7 Mark Crear USA 13.55  
Artur Kohutek POL DNS  
400 m Hurdles
1 Stephane Diagana FRA 47.70  
2 Llewellyn Herbert RSA 47.86  
3 Bryan Bronson USA 47.88  
4 Fabrizio Mori ITA 48.05  
5 Samuel Matete ZAM 48.11  
6 Ruslan Mashchenko RUS 48.62  
7 Dinsdale Morgan JAM 49.06  
8 Jiri Muzik CZE 49.51  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Wilson Boit Kipketer KEN 8.05.84  
2 Moses Kiptanui KEN 8.06.04  
3 Bernard Barmasai KEN 8.06.04  
4 Saad Shaddad Al-Asmari SAU 8.13.87  
5 Hicham Bouaouiche MAR 8.14.04  
6 Mark Croghan USA 8.14.09  
7 Jim Svenřy NOR 8.14.80  
8 Angelo Carosi ITA 8.16.01  
20 km Road Walk
1 Daniel Garcia MEX 1.21.43  
2 Mikhail Shchennikov RUS 1.21.53  
3 Mikhail Khmelnitski BLR 1.22.01  
4 Yu Guohui CHN 1.22.57  
5 Li Zewen CHN 1.23.03  
6 Yevgeniy Misulja BLR 1.23.10  
7 Giovanni De Benedictis ITA 1.23.33  
8 Daniel Plaza ESP 1.23.53  
50 km Road Walk
1 Robert Korzeniowski POL 3.44.46  
2 Jesús-Angel García ESP 3.44.59  
3 Miguel-Angel Rodríguez MEX 3.48.30  
4 Oleg Ishutkin RUS 3.50.04  
5 Tomasz Lipíec POL 3.50.14  
6 Fumio Imamura JPN 3.50.27  
7 Sylvain Caudron FRA 3.51.17  
8 Arturo di Mezza ITA 3.51.33  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Canada 37.86  
  Esmie, Gilbert, Surin, Bailey  
2 Nigeria 38.07  
  O. Ezinwa, Adeniken, Obikwelu, D. Ezinwa  
3 Great Britain 38.14  
  Braithwaite, Campbell, Walker, Golding  
4 Cuba 38.15  
5 Ghana 38.26  
6 Brazil 38.48  
7 Spain 38.72  
France DSQ  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 2.56.47  
  Young, Pettigrew, Jones, Washington  
2 Great Britain 2.56.65  
  Thomas, Black, Baulch, Richardson  
3 Jamaica 2.56.75  
  McDonald, Haughton, McFarlane, Clarke  
4 Poland 3.00.26  
5 South Africa 3.00.26  
6 France 3.01.06  
7 Zimbabwe 3.01.43  
8 Italy 3.01.52