Main > World Championships
1980
1983
1987
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2001
2003
2005
2007
2009
2011
2013
2015
2017
2019
2022
        
X World Championship, Helsinki 2005
Men, Track
100 m
1 Justin Gatlin USA 9.88  
2 Michael Frater JAM 10.05  
3 Kim Collins SKN 10.05  
4 Francis Obikwelu POR 10.07  
5 Dwight Thomas JAM 10.09  
6 Leonard Scott USA 10.13  
7 Marc Burns TRI 10.14  
8 Abdul-Aziz Zakari GHA 10.20  
200 m
1 Justin Gatlin USA 20.04  
2 Wallace Spearmon USA 20.20  
3 John Capel USA 20.31  
4 Tyson Gay USA 20.34  
5 Stéphane Buckland MUS 20.41  
6 Patrick Johnson AUS 20.58  
7 Tobias Unger GER 20.81  
8 Usain Bolt JAM 26.27  
400 m
1 Jeremy Wariner USA 43.93  
2 Andrew Rock USA 44.35  
3 Tyler Christopher CAN 44.44  
4 Christopher Brown BAH 44.48  
5 Timothy Benjamin GBR 44.93  
6 Brandon Simpson JAM 45.01  
7 Darold Williamson USA 45.12  
8 John Steffensen AUS 45.46  
800 m
1 Rashid Ramzi BRN 1.44.24  
2 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1.44.51  
3 William Yiampoy KEN 1.44.55  
4 Wilfred Bungei KEN 1.44.98  
5 Djabir Said-Guerni ALG 1.45.31  
6 Mehdi Baala FRA 1.45.32  
7 Mansoor Ali Belal BRN 1.45.55  
8 Gary Reed CAN 1.46.20  
1500 m
1 Rashid Ramzi BRN 3.37.88  
2 Adil El Kaouch MAR 3.38.00  
3 Rui Silva POR 3.38.02  
4 Ivan Heshko UKR 3.38.71  
5 Arturo Casado ESP 3.39.45  
6 Juan Carlos Higuero ESP 3.40.34  
7 Alex Kipchirchir KEN 3.40.43  
8 Tarek Boukensa ALG 3.41.01  
5000 m
1 Benjamin Limo KEN 13.32.55  
2 Sileshi Sihine ETH 13.32.81  
3 Craig Mottram AUS 13.32.96  
4 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 13.33.04  
5 Ali Saidi-Sief ALG 13.33.25  
6 John Kibowen KEN 13.33.77  
7 Tariku Bekele ETH 13.34.76  
8 Dejene Birhanu ETH 13.34.98  
10000 m
1 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 27.08.33  
2 Sileshi Sihine ETH 27.08.87  
3 Moses Mosop KEN 27.08.96  
4 Boniface Kiprop UGA 27.10.98  
5 Martin Irungu Mathathi KEN 27.12.51  
6 Zersenay Tadesse ERI 27.12.82  
7 Abebe Dinkesa ETH 27.13.09  
8 Abderrahim Goumri MAR 27.14.64  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Jaouad Gharib MAR 2.10.10  
2 Christopher Isegwe Njunguda TAN 2.10.21  
3 Tsuyoshi Ogata JPN 2.11.16  
4 Toshinari Takaoka JPN 2.11.53  
5 Samson Ramadhani TAN 2.12.08  
6 Alex Malinga UGA 2.12.12  
7 Paul Biwott KEN 2.12.39  
8 Julio Rey ESP 2.12.51  
110 m Hurdles
1 Ladji Doucouré FRA 13.07  
2 Xiang Liu CHN 13.08  
3 Allen Johnson USA 13.10  
4 Dominique Arnold USA 13.13  
5 Terrence Trammell USA 13.20  
6 Joel Brown USA 13.47  
7 Maurice Wignall JAM 13.47  
8 Mateus Facho Inocencio BRA 13.48  
400 m Hurdles
1 Bershawn Jackson USA 47.30  
2 James Carter USA 47.43  
3 Dai Tamesue JPN 48.10  
4 Kerron Clement USA 48.18  
5 Naman Keïta FRA 48.28  
6 Louis van Zyl RSA 48.54  
7 Bayano Kamani PAN 50.18  
Felix Sánchez DOM DNF  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Saif Saaeed Shaheen QAT 8.13.31  
2 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8.14.95  
3 Brimin Kipruto KEN 8.15.30  
4 Brahim Boulami MAR 8.15.32  
5 Simon Vroemen NED 8.16.76  
6 Antonio David Jiménez ESP 8.17.69  
7 Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN 8.19.14  
8 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 8.19.96  
20 km Road Walk
1 Jefferson Pérez ECU 1.18.35  
2 Francisco Javier Fernández ESP 1.19.36  
3 Juan Manuel Molina ESP 1.19.44  
4 André Höhne GER 1.20.00  
5 Hatem Ghoula TUN 1.20.19  
6 Vladimir Stankin RUS 1.20.25  
7 Benjamin Kucinski POL 1.20.34  
8 Eder Sánchez MEX 1.20.45  
50 km Road Walk
1 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 3.38.08  
2 Aleksey Voyevodin RUS 3.41.25  
3 Alex Schwazer ITA 3.41.54  
4 Trond Nymark NOR 3.44.04  
5 Chengliang Zhao CHN 3.44.45  
6 Omar Zepeda MEX 3.49.01  
7 Roman Magdziarczyk POL 3.49.55  
8 Yuki Yamazaki JPN 3.51.15  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 France 38.08  
  L.Doucouré, P.Pognon, E.De Lépine, L.Dovy  
2 Trinidad and Tobago 38.10  
  K.Pierre, M.Burns, J.Harper, D.Brown  
3 Great Britain 38.27  
  J.Gardener, M.Devonish, C.Malcolm, M.Lewis-Francis  
4 Jamaica 38.28  
5 Australia 38.32  
6 Netherlands 38.45  
7 Germany 38.48  
8 Japan 38.77  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 2.56.91  
  A.Rock, D.Brew, D.Williamson, J.Wariner  
2 Bahamas 2.57.32  
  N.McKinney, A.Moncur, A.Williams, C.Brown  
3 Jamaica 2.58.07  
  S.Ayre, B.Simpson, L.Spence, D.Clarke  
4 Great Britain 2.58.82  
5 Poland 3.00.58  
6 France 3.03.10  
7 Russia 3.03.20  
Trinidad and Tobago DQ