Main > World Championships
1980
1983
1987
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2001
2003
2005
2007
2009
2011
2013
2015
2017
2019
2022
        
IV World Championship, Stuttgart 1993
Men, Track
100 m
1 Linford Christie GBR 9.87 ER
2 Andre Cason USA 9.92  
3 Dennis Mitchell USA 9.99  
4 Carl Lewis USA 10.02  
5 Bruny Surin CAN 10.02  
6 Frank Fredericks NAM 10.03  
7 Daniel Effiong NGR 10.04  
8 Raymond Stewart JAM 10.18  
200 m
1 Frank Fredericks NAM 19.85 CR
2 John Regis GBR 19.94  
3 Carl Lewis USA 19.99  
4 Michael Marsh USA 20.18  
5 Dean Capobianco AUS 20.18  
6 Jean-Charles Trouabal FRA 20.20  
7 Emmanuel Tuffour GHA 20.49  
8 Damien Marsh AUS 20.56  
400 m
1 Michael Johnson USA 43.65 CR
2 Harry Reynolds USA 44.13  
3 Samson Kitur KEN 44.54  
4 Quincy Watts USA 45.05  
5 Sunday Bada NGR 45.11  
6 Greg Haughton JAM 45.63  
7 Simon Kemboi KEN 45.65  
8 Kennedy Ochieng KEN 45.68  
800 m
1 Paul Ruto KEN 1.44.71  
2 Giuseppe D'Urso ITA 1.44.86  
3 Billy Konchellah KEN 1.44.89  
4 Curtis Robb GBR 1.45.54  
5 Hezekiel Sepeng RSA 1.45.64  
6 Freddie Williams CAN 1.45.79  
7 William Tanui KEN 1.45.80  
8 Tom McKean GBR 1.46.17  
1500 m
1 Noureddine Morceli ALG 3.34.24  
2 Fermin Cacho ESP 3.35.56  
3 Abdi Bile SOM 3.35.96  
4 Mohammed Suleiman QAT 3.36.87  
5 Jim Spivey USA 3.37.42  
6 Matthew Yates GBR 3.37.61  
7 Rashid El Basir MAR 3.37.68  
8 Mohamed Taki MAR 3.37.76  
5000 m
1 Ismael Kirui KEN 13.02.75 CR
2 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 13.03.17  
3 Fita Bayissa ETH 13.05.40  
4 Worku Bikila ETH 13.06.64  
5 Khalid Skah MAR 13.07.18  
6 Brahim Jabbour MAR 13.18.87  
7 Aloys Nizigama BUR 13.20.59  
8 Paul Bitok KEN 13.23.41  
10000 m
1 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 27.46.02  
2 Moses Tanui KEN 27.46.54  
3 Richard Chelimo KEN 28.06.02  
4 Stephane Franke GER 28.10.69  
5 Aloys Nizigama BUR 28.13.43  
6 Francesco Panetta ITA 28.27.05  
7 Todd Williams USA 28.30.49  
8 Antonio Silio ARG 28.36.88  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Mark Plaatjes USA 2.13.57  
2 Luketz Swartbooi NAM 2.14.11  
3 Bert van Vlaanderen NED 2.15.12  
4 Jae-Ryong Kim KOR 2.17.14  
5 Tadao Uchikoshi JPN 2.17.54  
6 Konrad Dobler GER 2.18.28  
7 Boniface Merande KEN 2.18.52  
8 Aleksey Zhelonkin RUS 2.18.52  
110 m Hurdles
1 Colin Jackson GBR 12.91 WR
2 Tony Jarrett GBR 13.00  
3 Jack Pierce USA 13.06  
4 Emilio Valle CUB 13.20  
5 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.27  
6 Igor Kazanovs LAT 13.38  
7 Dietmar Koszewski GER 13.60  
8 Tony Dees USA 14.13  
400 m Hurdles
1 Kevin Young USA 47.18 CR
2 Samuel Matete ZAM 47.60  
3 Winthrop Graham JAM 47.62  
4 Stephane Diagana FRA 47.64  
5 Eric Keter KEN 48.40  
6 Oleg Tverdokhleb UKR 48.71  
7 Derrick Adkins USA 49.07  
8 Barnabas Kinyor KEN 49.23  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Moses Kiptanui KEN 8.06.36 CR
2 Patrick Sang KEN 8.07.53  
3 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 8.08.78  
4 Matthew Birir KEN 8.09.42  
5 Mark Croghan USA 8.09.76  
6 Steffen Brand GER 8.15.33  
7 Elarbi Khattabi MAR 8.17.96  
8 Angelo Carosi ITA 8.23.42  
20 km Road Walk
1 Valentí Massana ESP 1.22.31  
2 Giovanni De Benedictis ITA 1.23.06  
3 Daniel Plaza ESP 1.23.18  
4 Jaime Barroso ESP 1.23.41  
5 Yevgeniy Misulja BLR 1.23.45  
6 Sérgio Galdino BRA 1.23.52  
7 Robert Ihly GER 1.24.21  
8 Igor Kollar SVK 1.24.43  
50 km Road Walk
1 Jesús-Angel García ESP 3.41.41  
2 Valentin Kononen FIN 3.42.02  
3 Valeriy Spitsyn RUS 3.42.50  
4 Axel Noack GER 3.43.50  
5 Basilio Labrador ESP 3.46.46  
6 René Piller FRA 3.48.57  
7 Tim Berrett CAN 3.50.23  
8 Carlos Mercenario MEX 3.50.53  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 37.48  
  Drummond, Cason, Mitchell, Burrell  
2 Great Britain 37.77 ER
  Jackson, Jarrett, Regis, Christie  
3 Canada 37.83  
  Esmie, Gilbert, Surin, Mahorn  
4 Cuba 38.39  
5 Australia 38.69  
6 Germany 38.78  
7 Ivory Coast 38.82  
8 Sweden 39.22  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 2.54.29 WR
  Valmon, Watts, Reynolds, M.Johnson  
2 Kenya 2.59.82  
  Ochieng, Kemboi, Matilu, Kitur  
3 Germany 2.59.99  
  Lieder, Just, Hense, Schonlebe  
4 France 3.00.09  
5 Russia 3.00.44  
6 Cuba 3.00.46  
7 Jamaica 3.01.44  
8 Bulgaria 3.05.35