Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
XVI European Championship, Helsinki 1994
Women, Track
100 m
1 Irina Privalova RUS 11.02  
2 Zhanna Tarnopolskaya UKR 11.10  
3 Melanie Paschke GER 11.28  
4 Anelia Nuneva BUL 11.40  
5 Nelli Cooman NED 11.40  
6 Petya Pendareva BUL 11.41  
7 Sanna Hernesniemi FIN 11.43  
8 Marina Trandenkova RUS 11.52  
200 m
1 Irina Privalova RUS 22.32  
2 Zhanna Tarnopolskaya UKR 22.77  
3 Galina Malchugina RUS 22.90  
4 Silke Knoll GER 22.99  
5 Maya Azarashvili GEO 23.01  
6 Sanna Hernesniemi FIN 23.24  
7 Lucrecia Jardim POR 23.28  
8 Zlatka Georgieva BUL 23.46  
400 m
1 Marie Jose Perec FRA 50.33  
2 Svetlana Goncharenko RUS 51.24  
3 Phyllis Smith GBR 51.30  
4 Yelena Andreyeva RUS 51.65  
5 Anja Rucker GER 51.85  
6 Melanie Neef GBR 52.10  
7 Daniela Spasova BUL 52.25  
8 Francine Landre FRA 52.57  
800 m
1 Lyubov Gurina RUS 1.58.55  
2 Natalya Dukhnova BLR 1.58.55  
3 Lyudmila Rogachova RUS 1.58.69  
4 Malgorzata Rydz POL 1.59.12  
5 Ann Griffiths GBR 1.59.81  
6 Carla Sacramento POR 2.00.01  
7 Patricia Djate FRA 2.00.34  
8 Anna Brzezinska POL 2.00.41  
1500 m
1 Lyudmila Rogachova RUS 4.18.93  
2 Kelly Holmes GBR 4.19.30  
3 Yekaterina Podkopayeva RUS 4.19.37  
4 Lyubov Kremlyova RUS 4.19.77  
5 Malgorzata Rydz POL 4.19.80  
6 Carla Sacramento POR 4.20.62  
7 Ellen Kiessling GER 4.20.79  
8 Maria Teresa Zuniga ESP 4.20.83  
3000 m
1 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL 8.31.84  
2 Yvonne Murray GBR 8.36.48  
3 Gabriela Szabo ROU 8.40.08  
4 Olga Churbanova RUS 8.40.48  
5 Lyudmila Borisova RUS 8.41.71  
6 Alison Wyeth GBR 8.45.76  
7 Farida Fates FRA 8.46.04  
8 Nadia Dandolo ITA 8.49.42  
10000 m
1 Fernanda Ribeiro POR 31.08.75  
2 Maria Conceicao Ferreira POR 31.32.82  
3 Daria Nauer SUI 31.35.96  
4 Kathrin Wessel GER 31.38.75  
5 Cristina Misaros ROU 31.41.03  
6 Maria Guida ITA 31.42.14  
7 Fernanda Marques POR 31.53.12  
8 Klara Kashapova RUS 31.55.99  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Maria Manuela Machado POR 2.29.54  
2 Maria Curatolo ITA 2.30.33  
3 Adriana Barbu ROU 2.30.55  
4 Ornelia Ferrara ITA 2.31.57  
5 Anuta Catuna ROU 2.32.51  
6 Ritva Lemettinen FIN 2.33.05  
7 Kirsi Rauta FIN 2.33.32  
8 Rosanna Munerotto ITA 2.34.32  
100 m Hurdles
1 Svetla Dimitrova BUL 12.72  
2 Yuliya Graudyn RUS 12.93  
3 Yordanka Donkova BUL 12.93  
4 Brigitta Bukovec SLO 13.01  
5 Tatyana Reshetnikova RUS 13.06  
6 Julie Baumann SUI 13.10  
7 Jacqui Agyepong GBR 13.17  
8 Anne Piquereau FRA 13.25  
400 m Hurdles
1 Sally Gunnell GBR 53.33  
2 Silvia Rieger GER 54.68  
3 Anna Knoroz RUS 54.68  
4 Heike Meissner GER 54.79  
5 Tatyana Kurochkina BLR 55.18  
6 Tatyana Tereshchuk UKR 55.53  
7 Olga Nazarova RUS 55.98  
8 Gowry Retchakan GBR 56.05  
10 km Road Walk
1 Sari Essayah FIN 42.37 CR
2 Anna-Rita Sidoti ITA 42.43  
3 Yelena Nikolayeva RUS 42.43  
4 Yelena Arshintsheva RUS 43.23  
5 Larisa Ramazanova RUS 43.25  
6 Natalya Misulja BLS 43.39  
7 Elisabetta Perrone ITA 43.47  
8 Susana Feitor POR 43.47  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Germany 42.90  
  Paschke, Zipp, Knoll, Lichtenhagen  
2 Russia 42.96  
  Anisimova, Malchugina, Trandenkova, Privalova  
3 Bulgaria 43.00  
  D.Dimitrova, Nuneva, S.Dimitrova, Pandareva  
4 Ukraine 43.61  
5 Great Britain 43.63  
6 Netherlands 43.81  
7 Finland 43.96  
8 Italy 44.46  
4 x 400 m
1 France 3.22.34  
  Landre, Dorsile, Elien, Pérec  
2 Russia 3.24.06  
  Khrushchelyova, Andreyeva, Zakharova, Goncharenko  
3 Germany 3.24.10  
  Janke, Rohländer, Meissner, Rücker  
4 Great Britain 3.24.14  
5 Czech Replublic 3.27.95  
6 Switzerland 3.28.78  
7 Poland 3.29.75  
8 Finland 3.32.97