Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
XVII European Championship, Budapest 1998
Women, Track
100 m
1 Christine Arron FRA 10.73 ER
2 Irina Privalova RUS 10.83  
3 Katerina Thanou GRE 10.87  
4 Zhanna Pintusevich UKR 10.92  
5 Melanie Paschke GER 11.07  
6 Petya Pendareva BUL 11.12  
7 Anzhela Kravchenko UKR 11.16  
8 Frederique Bangue FRA 11.27  
200 m
1 Irina Privalova RUS 22.62  
2 Zhanna Pintusevich UKR 22.74  
3 Melanie Paschke GER 22.78  
4 Natalya Voronova RUS 22.80  
5 Nora Ivanova BUL 23.02  
6 Sabine Mulrain GER 23.04  
7 Gabi Rockmeier GER 23.08  
8 Erika Suchovská CZE 23.18  
400 m
1 Grit Breuer GER 49.93  
2 Helena Fuchsova CZE 50.21  
3 Olga Kotlyarova RUS 50.38  
4 Uta Rohländer GER 50.48  
5 Allison Curbishley GBR 51.05  
6 Donna Fraser GBR 51.54  
7 Olena Rurak UKR 51.92  
8 Patrizia Spuri ITA 51.94  
800 m
1 Yelena Afanasyeva RUS 1.58.50  
2 Malin Ewerlöf SWE 1.59.61  
3 Stephanie Graf AUT 2.00.11  
4 Violeta Szekely ROU 2.00.56  
5 Tsvetelina Kirilova BUL 2.00.66  
6 Heike Meissner GER 2.01.36  
7 Natalya Dukhnova BLR 2.02.14  
Larisa Mikhailova RUS DNF  
1500 m
1 Svetlana Masterkova RUS 4.11.91  
2 Carla Sacramento POR 4.12.62  
3 Anita Weyermann SUI 4.13.06  
4 Anna Jakubczak POL 4.13.33  
5 Violeta Szekely ROU 4.14.66  
6 Lidia Chojecka POL 4.15.00  
7 Andrea Suldesová CZE 4.15.04  
8 Maria Teresa Zuniga ESP 4.15.10  
5000 m
1 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL 15.06.50 CR
2 Gabriela Szabo ROU 15.08.31  
3 Marta Dominguez ESP 15.10.54  
4 Olivera Jevtic YUG 15.16.61  
5 Annemari Sandell FIN 15.20.78  
6 Blandine Bitzner-Ducret FRA 15.38.61  
7 Valerie Vaughan IRL 15.39.99  
8 Teresa Récio ESP 15.40.54  
10000 m
1 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL 31.29.33  
2 Fernanda Ribeiro POR 31.32.42  
3 Lidia Simon ROU 31.32.64  
4 Olivera Jevtic YUG 31.34.26  
5 Paula Radcliffe GBR 31.36.51  
6 Julia Vaquero ESP 31.46.47  
7 Annemari Sandell FIN 32.22.50  
8 Irina Mikitenko GER 32.30.67  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Maria Manuela Machado POR 2.27.10 CR
2 Madina Biktagirova RUS 2.28.01  
3 Maura Viceconte ITA 2.28.31  
4 Franca Fiacconi ITA 2.28.59  
5 Marleen Renders BEL 2.29.43  
6 Rocio Rios ESP 2.29.53  
7 Lyubov Morgunova RUS 2.30.07  
8 Tatyana Razdrogina RUS 2.30.09  
100 m Hurdles
1 Svetla Dimitrova BUL 12.56  
2 Brigitta Bukovec SLO 12.65  
3 Irina Korotya RUS 12.85  
4 Nicole Ramalalanirina FRA 12.87  
5 Patricia Girard FRA 12.89  
6 Heike Blassneck GER 13.02  
7 Julie Baumann SUI 13.15  
8 Linda Ferga FRA 13.22  
400 m Hurdles
1 Ionela Tirlea ROU 53.37  
2 Tatyana Tereshchuk UKR 54.07  
3 Silvia Rieger GER 54.45  
4 Gudrún Arnardóttir ISL 54.59  
5 Ester Goossens NED 54.62  
6 Ulrike Urbansky GER 55.38  
7 Anna Knoroz RUS 55.47  
8 Susan Smith IRL 55.61  
10 km Road Walk
1 Anna-Rita Sidoti ITA 42.49  
2 Erica Alfridi ITA 42.54  
3 Susana Feitor POR 42.55  
4 Maria Rosza-Urbaník HUN 42.59  
5 Maria Vasco ESP 43.02  
6 Katarzyna Radtke POL 43.09  
7 Nadezhda Ryashkina RUS 43.37  
8 Olga Kardopoltseva BLR 43.38  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 France 42.59  
  Benth, Bangue, Félix, Arron  
2 Germany 42.68  
  Paschke, Rockmeier, Rockmeier, Philipp  
3 Russia 42.73  
  Ekk, Malchugina, Voronova, Privalova  
4 Ukraine 43.58  
5 Greece 44.01  
6 Finland 44.10  
7 Italy 44.46  
8 Belarus 44.76  
4 x 400 m
1 Germany 3.23.03  
  Feller, Rohländer, Rieger, Breuer  
2 Russia 3.23.56  
  Khrushchelyova, Goncharenko, Bakhvalova, Kotlyarova  
3 Great Britain 3.25.66  
  Fraser, Jamison, Merry, Curbishley  
4 Romania 3.27.24  
5 Czech Replublic 3.27.54  
6 France 3.27.61  
7 Italy 3.29.31  
8 Hungary 3.31.83