Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
XI European Championship, Rome 1974
Women, Track
100 m
1 Irena Szewinska POL 11.13 CR
2 Renate Stecher GDR 11.23  
3 Andrea Lynch GBR 11.28  
4 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 11.36  
5 Annegret Richter FRG 11.36  
6 Mona-Lisa Pursiainen FIN 11.42  
7 Bärbel Eckert GDR 11.46  
8 Christina Heinich GDR 11.63  
200 m
1 Irena Szewinska POL 22.51 CR
2 Renate Stecher GDR 22.68  
3 Mona-Lisa Pursiainen FIN 23.17  
4 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 23.31  
5 Helen Golden GBR 23.38  
6 Annegret Kroniger FRG 23.38  
7 Christiane Krause FRG 23.78  
8 Petra Kandarr GDR 23.99  
400 m
1 Riitta Salin FIN 50.14 WR
2 Ellen Streidt GDR 50.69  
3 Rita Wilden FRG 50.88  
4 Nadeshda Ilyina URS 51.22  
5 Angelika Handt GDR 51.24  
6 Karoline Käfer AUT 51.77  
7 Verona Bernard GBR 52.61  
8 Jelica Pavlicic YUG 53.01  
800 m
1 Lilyana Tomova BUL 1.58.1 CR
2 Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR 1.58.8  
3 Mariana Suman ROU 1.59.8  
4 Marie-Francoise Dubois FRA 1.59.9  
5 Valentina Gerasimova URS 2.00.1  
6 Nina Morgunova URS 2.00.8  
7 Elzbieta Katolik POL 2.01.4  
8 Gisela Klein FRG 2.01.5  
1500 m
1 Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR 4.02.3 CR
2 Lilyana Tomova BUL 4.05.0  
3 Grete Andersen NOR 4.05.2  
4 Tatyana Kazankina URS 4.05.9  
5 Tamara Pangelova URS 4.08.9  
6 Ulrike Klapezynski GDR 4.10.5  
7 Carmen Valero ESP 4.11.6  
8 Joyce Smith GBR 4.12.3  
3000 m
1 Nina Holmen FIN 8.55.2 CR
2 Lyudmila Bragina URS 8.56.2  
3 Joyce Smith GBR 8.57.4  
4 Natalia Andrei ROU 8.59.0  
5 Paola Cacchi ITA 9.01.4  
6 Bronislawa Ludwichowska POL 9.05.2  
7 Ann Yeoman GBR 9.07.0  
8 Tamara Pangelova URS 9.10.6  
100 m Hurdles
1 Annelie Ehrhardt GDR 12.66 CR
2 Annerose Fiedler GDR 12.89  
3 Teresa Nowak POL 12.91  
4 Valeria Stefanescu-Bufanu ROU 13.04  
5 Gudrun Berend GDR 13.14  
6 Tatyana Anisimova URS 13.16  
7 Natalya Lebedeva URS 13.19  
8 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 13.53  
Relays
4 x 100 m
7 teams in the final
1 East Germany 42.51 WR
  Maletzki, Stecher, Heinich, Eckert  
2 West Germany 42.75  
  Sthittenhelm, Kroniger, Richter, Helten  
3 Poland 43.48  
  Dlugolecka, Jedrejek, Bakulin, Szewinska  
4 Great Britain 43.94  
5 France 44.18  
6 Hungary 44.51  
7 Italy 44.56  
4 x 400 m
1 East Germany 3.25.2  
  Rohde, Dietsch, Handt, Streidt  
2 Finland 3.25.7  
  Lindholm, Pursiainen, Häggman, Salin  
3 Soviet Union 3.26.1  
  Klimovicha, Barkane, Ilyina, Sokolova  
4 Poland 3.26.4  
5 West Germany 3.27.9  
6 Great Britain 3.29.6  
7 Romania 3.30.8  
8 Czechoslovakia 3.36.3