Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
XV European Championship, Split 1990
Women, Track
100 m
1 Katrin Krabbe GDR 10.89 CR
2 Silke Möller GDR 11.10  
3 Kerstin Behrendt GDR 11.17  
4 Nadezhda Raschupkina URS 11.26  
5 Odiah Sidibé FRA 11.40  
6 Irina Sergeyeva URS 11.40  
7 Ulrike Sarvari FRG 11.41  
8 Stephanie Douglas GBR 11.46  
200 m
1 Katrin Krabbe GDR 21.95  
2 Heike Drechsler GDR 22.19  
3 Galina Malchugina URS 22.23  
4 Sandra Myers ESP 22.38  
5 Silke Knoll FRG 22.40  
6 Yelena Bykova URS 22.49  
7 Sabine Günther GDR 22.51  
8 Andrea Thomas FRG 23.01  
400 m
1 Grit Breuer GDR 49.50  
2 Petra Schersing GDR 50.51  
3 Marie Jose Perec FRA 50.84  
4 Annett Hasselbarth GDR 51.14  
5 Linda Keough GBR 51.22  
6 Lyudmila Dzhigalova URS 51.31  
7 Marina Shmonina URS 51.67  
8 Viviana Dorsile FRA 52.11  
800 m
1 Sigrun Wodars GDR 1.55.87  
2 Christine Wachtel GDR 1.56.11  
3 Lilia Nurutdinova URS 1.57.39  
4 Ellen van Langen NED 1.57.57  
5 Ella Kovacs ROU 1.58.33  
6 Tudorita Chidu ROU 1.59.09  
7 Lyubov Gurina URS 1.59.59  
8 Diana Edwards GBR 2.02.62  
1500 m
1 Snezana Pajkic YUG 4.08.12  
2 Ellen Kiessling GDR 4.08.67  
3 Sandra Gasser SUI 4.08.89  
4 Lyudmila Rogachova URS 4.10.06  
5 Elena Fidatov ROU 4.10.87  
6 Doina Melinte ROU 4.10.91  
7 Yvonne Mai GDR 4.10.99  
8 Jana Kuceríková TCH 4.11.67  
3000 m
1 Yvonne Murray GBR 8.43.06  
2 Yelena Romanova URS 8.43.68  
3 Roberta Brunet ITA 8.46.19  
4 Lyubov Kremlyova URS 8.46.94  
5 Margareta Keszeg ROU 8.48.04  
6 Päivi Tikkanen FIN 8.50.26  
7 Zita Agoston HUN 8.51.07  
8 Sonia McGeorge GBR 8.51.33  
10000 m
1 Yelena Romanova URS 31.46.83  
2 Kathrin Ullrich GDR 31.47.70  
3 Annette Sergent FRA 31.51.68  
4 Midde Hamrin SWE 31.58.25  
5 Nadia Dandolo ITA 32.02.37  
6 Nadezhda Galyamova URS 32.03.07  
7 Wanda Panfil POL 32.06.01  
8 Jill Hunter GBR 32.10.15  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Rosa Mota POR 2.31.27  
2 Valentina Yegorova URS 2.31.32  
3 Maria Rebello-Lelut FRA 2.35.51  
4 Emma Scaunich ITA 2.37.19  
5 Judit Földingné HUN 2.37.55  
6 Francoise Bonnet FRA 2.39.04  
7 Sissel Grottenberg NOR 2.39.21  
8 Sylvianne Geffray FRA 2.39.42  
100 m Hurdles
1 Monique Ewanje-Epee FRA 12.79  
2 Gloria Siebert GDR 12.91  
3 Lidia Yurkova URS 12.92  
4 Cornelia Oschkenat GDR 12.94  
5 Lyudmila Narozhilenko URS 12.97  
6 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 13.02  
7 Kerstin Patzwahl GDR 13.25  
Gabi Lippe FRG DNF  
400 m Hurdles
1 Tatyana Ledovskaya URS 53.62  
2 Anita Protti SUI 54.36  
3 Monica Westen SWE 54.75  
4 Gudrun Abt FRG 54.97  
5 Margarita Ponomaryova URS 55.22  
6 Sally Gunnell GBR 55.45  
7 Cristina Perez ESP 56.09  
Petra Krug GDR DNS  
10 km Road Walk
1 Anna-Rita Sidoti ITA 44.00 CR
2 Olga Kardopoltseva URS 44.06  
3 Ileana Salvador ITA 44.38  
4 Tamara Kovalenko URS 45.03  
5 Sari Essayah FIN 45.10  
6 Beate Anders GDR 45.18  
7 Maria-Reyes Sobrino ESP 45.42  
8 Monica Gunnarsson SWE 45.48  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 East Germany 41.68  
  Möller, Krabbe, Behrendt, Gunther  
2 West Germany 43.02  
  Lippe, Sarvari, Thomas, Knoll  
3 Great Britain 43.32  
  Douglas, Kinch, Jacobs, Thomas  
4 France 43.43  
5 Italy 43.71  
6 Spain 44.36  
Soviet Union DNF  
Finland DSQ  
4 x 400 m
1 East Germany 3.21.02  
  Derr, Hesselbarth, Schersing, Breuer  
2 Soviet Union 3.23.34  
  Vinogradova, Dzhigalova, Ruzina, Ledovskaya  
3 Great Britain 3.24.78  
  Gunnell, Stoute, Beckford, Staines  
4 West Germany 3.24.78  
5 France 3.25.16  
6 Switzerland 3.29.94  
7 Hungary 3.32.30  
8 Finland 3.32.84