Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
XVIII European Championship, Munich 2002
Women, Track
100 m
1 Katerina Thanou GRE 11.10  
2 Kim Gevaert BEL 11.22  
3 Manuela Levorato ITA 11.23  
4 Glory Alozie ESP 11.32  
5 Melanie Paschke GER 11.37  
6 Abiodun Oyepitan GBR 11.41  
7 Odiah Sidibé FRA 11.57  
8 Alenka Bikar SLO 11.63  
200 m
1 Muriel Hurtis FRA 22.43  
2 Kim Gevaert BEL 22.53  
3 Manuela Levorato ITA 22.75  
4 Sylviane Félix FRA 22.89  
5 Gabi Rockmeier GER 23.00  
6 Karin Mayr AUT 23.06  
7 Jacqueline Poelman NED 23.31  
8 Alenka Bikar SLO 23.37  
400 m
1 Olesya Zykina RUS 50.45  
2 Grit Breuer GER 50.70  
3 Lee McConnell GBR 51.02  
4 Grazyna Prokopek POL 51.53  
5 Anastasia Kapachinskaya RUS 51.69  
6 Antonina Yefremova UKR 52.02  
7 Svetlana Usovich BLR 52.10  
8 Birgit Rockmeier GER 52.91  
800 m
1 Jolanda Ceplak SLO 1.57.65  
2 Mayte Martínez ESP 1.58.86  
3 Kelly Holmes GBR 1.59.83  
4 Ludmila Formanova CZE 2.00.23  
5 Claudia Gesell GER 2.00.51  
6 Nédia Semedo POR 2.00.54  
7 Ivonne Teichmann GER 2.00.87  
8 Natalya Dedkova BLR 2.04.24  
1500 m
1 Sureyya Ayhan TUR 3.58.79  
2 Gabriela Szabo ROU 3.58.81  
3 Tatyana Tomashova RUS 4.01.28  
4 Judit Varga HUN 4.02.37  
5 Daniela Yordanova BUL 4.03.03  
6 Natalia Rodriguez ESP 4.06.15  
7 Alesya Turava BLR 4.06.64  
8 Nuria Fernandez ESP 4.07.11  
5000 m
1 Marta Dominguez ESP 15.14.76  
2 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL 15.14.85  
3 Yelena Zadorozhnaya RUS 15.15.22  
4 Olga Yegorova RUS 15.16.65  
5 Joanne Pavey GBR 15.18.70  
6 Mihaela Botezan ROU 15.19.12  
7 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR 15.24.41  
8 Gunhild Haugen NOR 15.30.19  
10000 m
1 Paula Radcliffe GBR 30.01.09 ER
2 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL 30.47.59  
3 Lyudmila Biktasheva RUS 31.04.00  
4 Mihaela Botezan ROU 31.13.96  
5 Jelena Prokopcuka LAT 31.17.72  
6 Olivera Jevtic YUG 31.47.82  
7 Constantina Tomescu-Dita ROU 31.52.61  
8 Gunhild Haugen NOR 31.57.02  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Maria Guida ITA 2.26.05 CR
2 Luminita Zaituc GER 2.26.58  
3 Sonja Oberem GER 2.28.45  
4 Jane Salumäe EST 2.33.46  
5 Rosaria Console ITA 2.35.23  
6 Nadyezhda Wijenberg NED 2.36.06  
7 Marie Soderstrom SWE 2.36.13  
8 Ulrike Maisch GER 2.36.41  
100 m Hurdles
1 Glory Alozie ESP 12.73  
2 Olena Krasovska UKR 12.88  
3 Yana Kasova BUL 12.91  
4 Patricia Girard FRA 13.03  
5 Diane Allahgreen GBR 13.07  
5 Haydy Aron FRA 13.07  
7 Susanna Kallur SWE 13.09  
8 Svetla Dimitrova BUL 13.75  
400 m Hurdles
1 Ionela Tirlea ROU 54.96  
2 Heike Meissner GER 55.89  
3 Anna Olichwierczuk POL 56.18  
4 Monika Niederstatter ITA 56.34  
5 Yekaterina Bakhvalova RUS 56.39  
6 Malgorzata Pskit POL 56.78  
7 Natasha Danvers GBR 56.93  
8 Sinead Dudgeon GBR 59.39  
20 km Road Walk
1 Olimpiada Ivanova RUS 1.26.42 CR
2 Yelena Nikolayeva RUS 1.28.20  
3 Erica Alfridi ITA 1.28.33  
4 Gillian O'Sullivan IRE 1.28.46  
5 Claudia Stef-Iovan ROU 1.29.57  
6 Elisabetta Perrone ITA 1.30.25  
7 Kristina Saltanovic LTU 1.30.44  
8 Anna-Rita Sidoti ITA 1.31.19  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 France 42.46  
  Combe, Hurtis, Felix, Sidibe  
2 Germany 42.54  
  Paschke, Rockmeier, Schielke, Wagner  
3 Russia 43.11  
  Ignatova, Tabakova, Khabarova, Kruglova  
4 Belgium 43.22  
5 Ukraine 43.38  
6 Italy 43.46  
7 Poland 43.96  
8 Belarus 44.34  
4 x 400 m
1 Germany 3.25.10  
  Ekpo-Umoh, Rockmeier, Marx, Breuer  
2 Russia 3.25.59  
  Antyukh, Nazarova, Kapachinskay, Zykina  
3 Poland 3.26.15  
  Radecka, Prokopek, Pskit, Olichwierczu  
4 Great Britain 3.26.65  
5 France 3.31.71  
6 Belarus 3.32.46  
7 Sweden 3.32.65  
8 Greece 3.37.38