Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
XIV European Championship, Stuttgart 1986
Women, Track
100 m
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 10.91 CR
2 Anelia Nuneva BUL 11.04  
3 Nelli Cooman NED 11.08  
4 Silke Gladisch GDR 11.09  
5 Ingrid Auerswald GDR 11.11  
6 Olga Zolotaryova URS 11.23  
7 Paula Dunn GBR 11.25  
8 Heide-Elke Gaugel FRG 11.26  
200 m
1 Heike Drechsler GDR 21.71 WR
2 Marie Christine Cazier FRA 22.32  
3 Silke Gladisch GDR 22.49  
4 Marina Molokova URS 22.71  
5 Ewa Kasprzyk POL 22.73  
6 Natalya Bochina URS 22.87  
7 Sabine Günther GDR 22.98  
8 Marina Zhirova URS 23.18  
400 m
1 Marita Koch GDR 48.22  
2 Olga Vladykina URS 49.67  
3 Petra Müller GDR 49.88  
4 Kirsten Emmelmann GDR 50.43  
5 Ute Thimm FRG 51.15  
6 Tatana Kocembova TCH 51.50  
7 Fabienne Ficher FRA 51.91  
8 Karin Lix FRG 52.89  
800 m
1 Nadezhda Olizarenko URS 1.57.15  
2 Sigrun Wodars GDR 1.57.42  
3 Lyubov Gurina URS 1.57.73  
4 Gabriele Bussmann FRG 1.58.57  
5 Milena Strnadova TCH 1.58.89  
6 Mitica Junghiatu ROU 1.59.22  
7 Lyubov Kiryuchina URS 1.59.67  
8 Christine Wachtel GDR 2.00.02  
1500 m
1 Ravilya Agletdinova URS 4.01.19  
2 Tatyana Samolenko URS 4.02.36  
3 Doina Melinte ROU 4.02.44  
4 Ivana Walterova TCH 4.03.09  
5 Maricica Puica ROU 4.03.90  
6 Svetlana Kitova URS 4.04.74  
7 Kirsty Wade GBR 4.04.99  
8 Cornelia Bürki SUI 4.05.31  
3000 m
1 Olga Bondarenko URS 8.33.99  
2 Maricica Puica ROU 8.35.92  
3 Yvonne Murray GBR 8.37.15  
4 Zola Budd GBR 8.38.20  
5 Tatyana Samolenko URS 8.40.35  
6 Yelena Zhupiyeva URS 8.40.74  
7 Cornelia Bürki SUI 8.44.44  
8 Annette Sergent FRA 8.47.52  
10000 m
1 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR 30.23.25 CR
2 Olga Bondarenko URS 30.57.21  
3 Ulrike Bruns GDR 31.19.76  
4 Aurora Cunha POR 31.39.35  
5 Svetlana Guskova URS 31.42.43  
6 Yelena Zhupiyeva URS 31.42.99  
7 Liz Lynch GBR 31.49.46  
8 Karolina Szabo HUN 31.55.93  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Rosa Mota POR 2.28.38 CR
2 Laura Fogli ITA 2.32.52  
3 Yekaterina Khramenkova URS 2.34.18  
4 Sinikka Keskitalo FIN 2.34.31  
5 Jocelyne Villeton FRA 2.35.17  
6 Bente Moe NOR 2.35.34  
7 Carla Beurskens NED 2.39.05  
8 Paola Moro ITA 2.39.19  
100 m Hurdles
1 Yordanka Donkova BUL 12.38 CR
2 Cornelia Oschkenat GDR 12.55  
3 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 12.70  
4 Heike Terpe-Theele GDR 12.82  
5 Kerstin Knabe GDR 12.82  
6 Laurence Elloy FRA 12.93  
7 Natalya Grigoryeva URS 12.96  
8 Mihaela Pogacian ROU 13.17  
400 m Hurdles
1 Marina Stepanova URS 53.32 WR
2 Sabine Busch GDR 53.60  
3 Cornelia Feuerbach GDR 54.13  
4 Anne Louise Skoglund SWE 54.15  
5 Genowefa Blaszak POL 54.74  
6 Ellen Fiedler GDR 54.90  
7 Cristeana Matei ROU 55.23  
8 Margarita Khromova URS 55.56  
10 km Road Walk
1 Mari Cruz Díaz ESP 46.09 CR
2 Ann Jansson SWE 46.14  
3 Vera-Siw Ybanez SWE 46.19  
4 Yelena Rodionova URS 46.28  
5 Maria-Reyes Sobrino ESP 46.35  
6 Lidia Levandovskaya URS 46.36  
7 Aleksandra Grigoryeva URS 47.16  
8 Monica Gunnarsson SWE 47.24  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 East Germany 41.84  
  Möller, Günther, Auerswald, Göhr  
2 Bulgaria 42.68  
  Zagorcheva, Nuneva, Georgieva, Donkova  
3 Soviet Union 42.74  
  Nastoburko, Bochina, Zhirova, Zolotaryova  
4 France 43.11  
5 Great Britain 43.44  
6 Poland 43.54  
7 Netherlands 44.38  
West Germany DSQ  
4 x 400 m
7 teams in the competition
1 East Germany 3.16.87  
  Emmelmann, Busch, Schersing, Marita Koch  
2 West Germany 3.22.80  
  Kinzel, Thimm, Gaugel, Bussmann  
3 Poland 3.24.65  
  Kasprzyk, Wojdecka, Kapusta, Blaszak  
4 Bulgaria 3.26.26  
5 Italy 3.32.30  
6 Spain 3.32.51  
Soviet Union DSQ