Main > IAAF World Cups
1977
1979
1981
1985
1989
1992
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
Team Standings
        
X World Cup, Athens 2006
Men, Track
100 m
1 Tyson Gay USA 9.88  
2 Francis Obikwelu EUR 10.09  
3 Marc Burns AME 10.14  
4 Uchenna Emedolu AFR 10.14  
5 Ronald Pognon FRA 10.17  
6 Yaozu Yang ASI 10.21  
7 Andrey Yepishin RUS 10.27  
8 Patrick Johnson OCE 10.28  
Anastásios Goúsis GRE 10.34  
200 m
1 Wallace Spearmon USA 19.87  
2 Usain Bolt AME 19.96  
3 Shingo Suetsugu ASI 20.30  
4 Francis Obikwelu EUR 20.36  
5 Patrick Johnson OCE 20.52  
6 Anastásios Goúsis GRE 20.69  
7 Ivan Teplykh RUS 20.94  
8 Stéphane Buckland AFR 20.96  
Manuel Reynaert FRA 21.87  
400 m
1 LaShawn Merritt USA 44.54  
2 Gary Kikaya AFR 44.66  
3 Dimítrios Régas GRE 45.11  
4 Alleyne Francique AME 45.30  
5 Daniel Dabrowski EUR 45.61  
6 Vladislav Frolov RUS 45.76  
7 Marc Raquil FRA 46.26  
8 Clinton Hill OCE 46.41  
Rohan Pradeep Kumara ASI 47.35  
800 m
1 Youssef Saad Kamel ASI 1.44.98  
2 Bram Som EUR 1.45.13  
3 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi AFR 1.45.14  
4 Gary Reed AME 1.45.54  
5 Dmitriy Bogdanov RUS 1.46.31  
6 Khadevis Robinson USA 1.46.45  
7 Florent Lacasse FRA 1.47.30  
8 Jason Stewart OCE 1.49.01  
Efthímios Papadópoulos GRE 1.49.45  
1500 m
1 Alex Kipchirchir AFR 3.52.60  
2 Ivan Heshko EUR 3.53.33  
3 Nicholas Willis OCE 3.54.76  
4 Gabriel Jennings USA 3.55.09  
5 Ramil Aritkulov RUS 3.55.11  
6 Nathan Brannen AME 3.55.16  
7 Abdulrahman Suleiman ASI 3.55.67  
8 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 3.55.89  
Panayiótis Ikonómou GRE 3.59.00  
5000 m
1 Saif Saaeed Shaheen ASI 13.35.30  
2 Mike Kipruto Kigen AFR 13.36.19  
3 Matthew Tegenkamp USA 13.36.83  
4 Jan Fitschen EUR 13.45.38  
5 Marílson dos Santos AME 13.47.15  
6 Khalid Zoubaa FRA 13.49.44  
7 Sergey Ivanov RUS 13.50.16  
8 Adrian Blincoe OCE 14.03.29  
Padeleímon Savvópoulos GRE 14.26.62  
3000 m
1 Craig Mottram OCE 7.32.19  
2 Kenenisa Bekele AFR 7.36.25  
3 Driss Maazouzi FRA 7.47.80  
4 Kevin Sullivan AME 7.47.99  
5 Adam Goucher USA 7.48.15  
6 Jesús España EUR 7.50.09  
7 Sergey Ivanov RUS 7.52.80  
8 Tareq Mubarak Taher ASI 8.03.70  
Anastásios Frággos GRE 8.17.30  
110 m Hurdles
1 Allen Johnson USA 12.96  
2 Xiang Liu ASI 13.03  
3 Dayron Robles AME 13.06  
4 Stanislavs Olijars EUR 13.15  
5 Cédric Lavanne FRA 13.56  
6 Igor Peremota RUS 13.57  
7 James Mortimer OCE 13.94  
8 Theópistos Mavrídis GRE 13.96  
Aymen Ben Ahmed AFR 14.08  
400 m Hurdles
1 Kerron Clement USA 48.12  
2 Louis van Zyl AFR 48.35  
3 Marek Plawgo EUR 48.76  
4 Kemel Thompson AME 48.80  
5 Naman Keïta FRA 49.53  
6 Aleksandr Derevyagin RUS 49.83  
7 Tristan Thomas OCE 50.00  
8 Minás Alozídis GRE 51.12  
Yevgeniy Meleshenko ASI 51.55  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Saif Saaeed Shaheen ASI 8.19.09  
2 Paul Kipsiele Koech AFR 8.19.37  
3 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 8.29.06  
4 Jukka Keskisalo EUR 8.29.42  
5 Youcef Abdi OCE 8.36.13  
6 Pavel Potapovich RUS 8.38.95  
7 Steve Slattery USA 8.43.15  
8 Fernando Alex Fernandes AME 8.51.33  
Arbédo-Aléxandros Lítsis GRE 9.10.83  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 37.59  
  K.Conwright, W.Spearmon, T.Gay, J.Smoots  
2 Europe 38.45  
  D.Chambers, D.Grant, M.Devonish, M.Lewis-Francis  
3 Asia 38.51  
  N.Tsukahara, S.Suetsugu, S.Takahira, S.Kojima  
4 Russia 38.78  
5 Africa 38.87  
6 Oceania 39.48  
7 France 39.67  
8 Greece 39.84  
Americas DNF  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 3.00.11  
  J.Ashley, D.Brew, L.Merritt, D.Williamson  
2 Americas 3.00.14  
  C.Brown, M.Blackwood, C.Santa, A.Francique  
3 Africa 3.00.88  
  P.Gorries, G.Kikaya, Y.T.Nyongani, L.Talkmore  
4 France 3.03.85  
5 Europe 3.03.90  
6 Russia 3.04.15  
7 Asia 3.04.67  
8 Oceania 3.05.54  
Greece 3.09.68