Main > IAAF World Cups
1977
1979
1981
1985
1989
1992
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
Team Standings
        
I World Cup, Düsseldorf 1977
Men, Track
100 m
1 Steve Williams USA 10.13  
2 Eugen Ray GDR 10.15  
3 Silvio Leonard AME 10.19  
4 Pietro Mennea EUR 10.37  
5 Werner Bastians FRG 10.57  
6 Suchart Chairsuvaparb ASI 10.67  
7 Amadou Meite AFR 10.70  
8 Paul Narracott OCE 10.71  
200 m
1 Clancy Edwards USA 20.17  
2 Pietro Mennea EUR 20.17  
3 Silvio Leonard AME 20.30  
4 Eugen Ray GDR 20.57  
5 Bernd Sattler FRG 20.98  
6 Todhio Toyota JPN 21.24  
7 Degnan Kablan AFR 21.26  
8 Colin McQueen OCE 21.75  
400 m
1 Alberto Juantorena AME 45.36  
2 Volker Beck GDR 45.50  
3 Robert Taylor USA 45.57  
4 Ryszard Podlas EUR 45.60  
5 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 45.78  
6 Uday Khrishna Pradhu ASI 47.75  
Felix Imadiyi AFR DNS  
Richard Mitchell OCE DNS  
800 m
1 Alberto Juantorena AME 1.44.04  
2 Michael Boit AFR 1.44.14  
3 Willi Wülbeck FRG 1.45.47  
4 Mark Enyeart USA 1.45.52  
5 Jozef Plachy EUR 1.45.53  
6 John Higham OCE 1.46.15  
7 Olaf Beyer GDR 1.46.59  
8 Sri Ram Singh ASI 1.47.28  
1500 m
1 Steve Ovett EUR 3.34.45  
2 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 3.35.98  
3 Jürgen Straub GDR 3.37.5  
4 Abderrahmane Morceli AFR 3.37.8  
5 Takahashi Ishii ASI 3.38.2  
6 Dave Hill AME 3.39.2  
7 Steve Scott USA 3.44.0  
John Walker OCE DNF  
5000 m
1 Miruts Yifter AFR 13.13.82  
2 Martin Liquori USA 13.15.06  
3 David Fitsimmons OCE 13.17.42  
4 Nick Rose EUR 13.20.35  
5 Manfred Kuschmann GDR 13.24.98  
6 Karl Fleschen FRG 13.31.7  
7 Hideki Kita ASI 13.40.4  
8 Domingo Tibaduiza AME 14.13.3  
10000 m
1 Miruts Yifter AFR 28.32.3  
2 Jörg Peter GDR 28.34.0  
3 Jos Hermens EUR 28.35.0  
4 Detlef Uhlemann FRG 28.38.7  
5 Rodolfo Gomez AME 28.45.5  
6 Frank Shorter USA 28.52.5  
7 Toshiaki Kamata ASI 28.56.3  
Cnris Wardlaw OCE DNF  
110 m Hurdles
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 13.41  
2 Alejandro Casanas AME 13.50  
3 Charles Foster USA 13.51  
4 Jan Pusty EUR 13.66  
5 Godwin Obasogie AFR 13.95  
6 Dieter Gebhard FRG 14.09  
7 Warren Parr OCE 14.23  
8 Ishtaq Mubarak ASI 14.37  
400 m Hurdles
1 Edwin Moses USA 47.58  
2 Volker Beck GDR 48.83  
3 Harald Schmid FRG 48.85  
4 Alan Pascoe EUR 49.73  
5 Peter Rwamuhanda AFR 50.48  
6 Garry Brown OCE 50.89  
7 Damaso Alfonso AME 50.95  
8 Takashi Nagao ASI 52.10  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Michael Karst FRG 8.21.60  
2 Eshetu Tura AFR 8.22.5  
3 George Malley USA 8.25.2  
4 Evan Robertson OCE 8.25.5  
5 Frank Baumgartl GDR 8.26.4  
6 Masanari Shintaku ASI 8.48.7  
7 Carlos Martinez AME 8.58.7  
Dan Glans EUR DNF  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 38.03 WR
  B.Collins, S.Riddick, C.Wiley, S.Williams  
2 East Germany 38.57  
  M.Kokot, E.Ray, D.Kubeck, A.Thieme  
3 Americas 38.66  
  Rui da Silva, S.Leonard, D.Quarrie, O.Lara  
4 Europe 39.05  
5 West Germany 39.20  
6 Africa 39.74  
7 Oceania 40.08  
8 Asia 41.09  
4 x 400 m
1 West Germany 3.01.24  
  L.Krieg, F-P.Hofmeister, H.Schmidt, B.Herrmann  
2 Europe 3.02.47  
  J.Alebic, F.Demarthon, D.Jenkins, R.Podlas  
3 Americas 3.02.77  
  Delmo da Silva, F.Sowerby, B.Saunders, A.Juantorena  
4 East Germany 3.03.91  
5 Africa 3.04.28  
6 Oceania 3.06.3  
7 Asia 3.10.9  
8 United States DNF