Main > IAAF World Cups
1977
1979
1981
1985
1989
1992
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
Team Standings
        
VIII World Cup, Johannesburg 1998
Men, Track
100 m
1 Obadele Thompson AME 9.87  
2 Seun Ogunkoya AFR 9.92  
3 Dwain Chambers GBR 10.03  
4 Tim Harden USA 10.03  
5 Matt Shirvington OCE 10.07  
6 Harlambros Papadias EUR 10.15  
7 Marc Blume GER 10.30  
8 Wei Zhou ASI 10.37  
200 m
1 Frank Fredericks AFR 19.97  
2 Gentry Bradley USA 20.38  
3 Troy Douglas EUR 20.40  
4 Koji Ito ASI 20.40  
5 Douglas Turner GBR 20.51  
6 Sebastian Keitel AME 20.62  
7 Darryl Wohlsen OCE 20.75  
8 Manuel Milde GER 20.85  
400 m
1 Iwan Thomas GBR 45.33  
2 Jerome Young USA 45.37  
3 Troy Mcintosh AME 45.45  
4 Clement Chukwu AFR 45.56  
5 Ashraf Saber EUR 46.54  
6 Sugath Tillakeratne ASI 46.70  
7 Patrick Dwyer OCE 46.99  
8 Stefan Letzelter GER 47.12  
800 m
1 Nils Schumann GER 1.48.66  
2 Mark Everett USA 1.48.73  
3 Norberto Tellez AME 1.48.92  
4 Japhet Kimutai AFR 1.49.16  
5 André Bucher EUR 1.49.55  
6 Andy Hart GBR 1.50.07  
7 Shaun Farrell OCE 1.50.69  
8 Bin Cheng ASI 1.53.11  
1500 m
1 Laban Rotich AFR 3.40.87  
2 Rui Silva EUR 3.40.95  
3 Anthony Whiteman GBR 3.40.99  
4 Mohammed Suleiman ASI 3.46.93  
5 Hamish Christensen OCE 3.48.64  
6 Mark Ostendarp GER 3.49.56  
7 Jason Pyrah USA 3.52.10  
8 Steve Agar AME 3.57.36  
5000 m
1 Daniel Komen AFR 13.46.57  
2 Shaun Creighton OCE 13.53.66  
3 Dieter Baumann GER 13.58.40  
4 Pablo Olmedo AME 14.01.66  
5 Keith Cullen GBR 14.13.32  
6 Dan Browne USA 14.22.48  
7 Abdellah Béhar EUR 14.24.41  
Chand Gulab ASI DNF  
3000 m
1 Dieter Baumann GER 7.56.24  
2 Isaac Viciosa EUR 7.56.47  
3 Thomas Nyariki AFR 7.59.46  
4 Pablo Olmedo AME 8.10.58  
5 Toshinari Takaoka ASI 8.12.19  
6 Dan Browne USA 8.15.88  
7 Neil Caddy GBR 8.16.81  
8 Alan Bunce OCE 8.20.98  
110 m Hurdles
1 Falk Balzer GER 13.10  
2 Colin Jackson GBR 13.11  
3 Anier Garcia AME 13.14  
4 Robin Korving EUR 13.25  
5 Yanhao Chen ASI 13.49  
6 Rod Zuyderwyk OCE 13.78  
7 Shaun Bownes AFR 21.33  
8 Reginald Torian USA 30.29  
400 m Hurdles
1 Samuel Matete AFR 48.08  
2 Mubarak Al-Nubi ASI 48.17  
3 Dinsdale Morgan AME 48.40  
4 Pawel Januszewski EUR 48.49  
5 Joel Woody USA 48.55  
6 Steffen Kolb GER 49.77  
7 Anthony Borsumato GBR 49.86  
8 Zeid Abou Hamed OCE 50.50  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Damian Kallabis GER 8.31.25  
2 Bernard Barmasai AFR 8.31.85  
3 Saad Shaddad Al-Asmari ASI 8.39.69  
4 Alessandro Lambruschini EUR 8.54.10  
5 Christian Stephenson GBR 8.55.67  
6 Wander Moura AME 8.59.06  
7 Pascal Dobert USA 9.08.36  
8 Stephen Thurston OCE 9.37.13  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Great Britain 38.09  
  Condon, Devonish, Golding, D.Chambers  
2 United States 38.25  
  Carter, Perry, A.Johnson, Harden  
3 Africa 38.29  
  Ogunkoya, Myles-Mills, Fredericks, Nkansah  
4 Americas 38.33  
5 Oceania 38.78  
6 Europe 38.80  
7 Germany 38.89  
8 Asia 39.35  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 2.59.28  
  Everett, Pettigrew, Woody, Young  
2 Great Britain 2.59.71  
  Hylton, Baulch, Baldock, Thomas  
3 Americas 2.59.77  
  Mcdonald, Mcintosh, Cardenas, Martin  
4 Africa 3.01.08  
5 Germany 3.03.65  
6 Asia 3.03.94  
7 Europe 3.03.95  
8 Oceania 3.08.57