Main > IAAF World Cups
1977
1979
1981
1985
1989
1992
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
Team Standings
        
IX World Cup, Madrid 2002
Men, Track
100 m
1 Uchenna Emedolu AFR 10.06  
2 Kim Collins AME 10.06  
3 Francis Obikwelu EUR 10.09  
4 Jon Drummond USA 10.10  
5 Dwain Chambers GBR 10.16  
6 Jamal Abd. Al-Saffar ASI 10.38  
7 Marc Blume GER 10.46  
8 Patrick Johnson OCE 10.58  
Angel David Rodríguez ESP 10.78  
200 m
1 Francis Obikwelu EUR 20.18  
2 Frank Fredericks AFR 20.20  
3 Marlon Devonish GBR 20.32  
4 Ramon Clay USA 20.32  
5 Dominic Demeritte AME 20.47  
6 Gennadiy Chernovol ASI 20.73  
7 Julian Martínez ESP 21.23  
8 Oliver König GER 21.32  
Dallas Roberts OCE 21.61  
400 m
1 Michael Blackwood AME 44.60  
2 Ingo Schultz GER 44.86  
3 Fawzi Al-Shammari ASI 45.14  
4 Eric Milazar AFR 45.41  
5 Alvin Harrison USA 45.46  
6 Clinton Hill OCE 45.74  
7 Timothy Benjamin GBR 45.80  
8 David Canal ESP 46.21  
Zsolt Szeglet EUR 46.26  
800 m
1 Antonio Manuel Reina ESP 1.43.83  
2 Djabir Said-Guerni AFR 1.44.03  
3 David Krummenacker USA 1.45.14  
4 André Bucher EUR 1.45.31  
5 Nils Schumann GER 1.45.34  
6 Osmar Barbosa dos Santos AME 1.46.01  
7 Mihail Kolganov ASI 1.47.45  
8 James McIlroy GBR 1.48.43  
Kris McCarthy OCE DNF  
1500 m
1 Bernard Lagat AFR 3.31.20  
2 Reyes Estévez ESP 3.33.67  
3 Mehdi Baala EUR 3.38.04  
4 Youcef Abdi OCE 3.41.01  
5 Franek Haschke GER 3.41.58  
6 Michael East GBR 3.41.88  
7 Abdulrahman Suleiman ASI 3.42.27  
8 de Souza Hudson Santos AME 3.42.58  
Seneca Lassiter USA 4.05.82  
5000 m
1 Alberto Garcia ESP 13.30.04  
2 Paul Kosgei AFR 13.31.71  
3 Ismaďl Sghyr EUR 13.32.82  
4 Mebrahtom Keflezighi USA 13.33.44  
5 John Mayock GBR 13.38.63  
6 Michael May GER 13.39.73  
7 Abdulhak Zakaria ASI 13.54.68  
8 Michael Power OCE 13.58.07  
Sean Kaley AME 14.33.57  
3000 m
1 Craig Mottram OCE 7.41.37  
2 David Galván AME 7.47.43  
3 Roberto Garcia ESP 7.53.96  
4 Paul Bitok AFR 7.56.31  
5 Anthony Whiteman GBR 8.03.33  
6 Ahmed Ibrahim Hashim ASI 8.08.31  
7 Sergey Lebed EUR 8.08.65  
8 Bolota Asmerom USA 8.10.66  
Raphael Schäfer GER 8.33.89  
110 m Hurdles
1 Anier Garcia AME 13.10  
2 Allen Johnson USA 13.45  
3 Stanislavs Olijars EUR 13.58  
4 Shaun Bownes AFR 13.67  
5 Felipe Vivancos ESP 13.79  
6 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.79  
7 Tim Ewen OCE 14.10  
8 Colin Jackson GBR 22.16  
Xiang Liu ASI DNF  
400 m Hurdles
1 James Carter USA 48.27  
2 Mubarak Al-Nubi ASI 48.96  
3 Chris Rawlinson GBR 49.18  
4 Jiri Muzik EUR 49.28  
5 Ian Weakley AME 49.62  
6 José María Romera ESP 49.68  
7 Llewellyn Herbert AFR 50.52  
8 Christian Duma GER 50.57  
Mowen Boino OCE 51.66  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Wilson Boit Kipketer AFR 8.25.34  
2 Luis-Miguel Martín ESP 8.26.35  
3 Khamis-Abdullah Saifeldin ASI 8.30.66  
4 Anthony Famiglietti USA 8.32.72  
5 Simon Vroemen EUR 8.36.06  
6 Peter Nowill OCE 8.39.22  
7 Filmon Ghirmai GER 8.42.29  
8 Stuart Stokes GBR 8.43.38  
Joël Bourgeois AME 8.56.13  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 37.95  
  J.Drummond, J.Smoots, K.Conwright, C.Miller  
2 Americas 38.32  
  F.Mayola, K.Collins, C.Williams, D.Demeritte  
3 Africa 38.63  
  I.Sanou, U.Emedolu, A-A.Zakari, F.Fredericks  
4 Europe 38.86  
5 Asia 38.91  
6 Great Britain 39.23  
7 Oceania 39.58  
8 Spain 39.64  
Germany DSQ  
4 x 400 m
1 Americas 2.59.19  
  F.Sánchez, A.Francique, M.McDonald, M.Blackwood  
2 United States 2.59.21  
  J.Carter, L.Byrd, G.Herring, A.Pettigrew  
3 Africa 3.01.69  
  A.Hecini, S.Labidi, F.Augustin, E.Milazar  
4 Asia 3.03.02  
5 Great Britain 3.03.34  
6 Oceania 3.03.65  
7 Germany 3.05.31  
Europe DSQ  
Spain DSQ