Main > IAAF World Cups
1977
1979
1981
1985
1989
1992
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
Team Standings
        
VII World Cup, London 1994
Men, Track
100 m
1 Linford Christie GBR 10.21  
2 Olapade Adeniken AFR 10.25  
3 Talal Mansoor ASI 10.31  
4 Aleksandr Porhomovskiy EUR 10.40  
5 Gus Nketia OCE 10.42  
6 André da Silva AME 10.49  
7 Marc Blume GER 10.52  
8 Vincent Henderson USA 10.63  
200 m
1 John Regis GBR 20.45  
2 Frank Fredericks AFR 20.55  
3 Geir Moen EUR 20.72  
4 Ron Clark USA 21.00  
5 Robert Kurnicki GER 21.02  
6 Damien Marsh OCE 21.10  
6 Ivan Garcia AME 21.10  
8 Huang Danwei ASI 21.23  
400 m
1 Antonio Pettigrew USA 45.26  
2 Duaine Ladejo GBR 45.44  
3 Inaldo Sena AME 45.67  
4 Ibrahim Ismail Muftah ASI 45.74  
5 Matthias Rusterholz EUR 45.92  
6 Samson Kitur AFR 45.98  
7 Paul Greene OCE 46.29  
8 Daniel Bittner GER 46.73  
800 m
1 Mark Everett USA 1.46.02  
2 William Tanui AFR 1.46.84  
3 Craig Winrow GBR 1.47.16  
4 Brendan Hanigan OCE 1.47.41  
5 Nico Motchebon GER 1.47.67  
6 Tomas de Teresa EUR 1.48.04  
7 Jose Luis Barbosa AME 1.48.26  
8 Kim Yong-Hwan ASI 1.51.88  
1500 m
1 Noureddine Morceli AFR 3.34.70  
2 Rüdiger Stenzel GER 3.40.04  
3 Mohammed Suleiman ASI 3.40.52  
4 Jason Pyrah USA 3.41.55  
5 Gary Lough GBR 3.44.10  
6 José Valente AME 3.44.32  
7 Isaac Viciosa EUR 3.47.22  
8 Richard Potts OCE 3.54.09  
5000 m
1 Brahim Lahlafi AFR 13.27.96  
2 John Nuttall GBR 13.32.47  
3 Martin Bremer GER 13.33.57  
4 Robbie Johnston OCE 13.37.13  
5 Bahadur Prasad ASI 13.37.20  
6 Gabino Apolonio AME 13.51.73  
7 Abel Anton EUR 13.55.02  
8 Dan Mayer USA 14.07.65  
10000 m
1 Khalid Skah AFR 27.38.74  
2 Antonio Silio AME 28.16.54  
3 Robert Denmark GBR 28.20.65  
4 Stephane Franke GER 28.32.07  
5 Alyan AI-Qahtani ASI 28.41.21  
6 Robert Stefko EUR 28.45.32  
7 Phillip Clode OCE 29.19.87  
8 Jim Westpahl USA 29.22.39  
110 m Hurdles
1 Tony Jarrett GBR 13.23  
2 Allen Johnson USA 13.29  
3 Emilio Valle AME 13.45  
4 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.47  
5 Tong Li ASI 13.59  
6 Kyle Vander-Kuyp OCE 13.71  
7 Kehinde Aladefa AFR 14.03  
8 Antti Haapakoski EUR 14.11  
400 m Hurdles
1 Samuel Matete AFR 48.77  
2 Oleg Tverdokhleb EUR 49.26  
3 Eronilde Nunes De Araujo AME 49.62  
4 Olaf Hense GER 49.97  
5 Kazuhiko Yamazaki ASI 50.22  
6 Gary Cadogan GBR 50.48  
7 Rohan Robinson OCE 51.12  
8 Marco Morgan USA 53.58  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Moses Kiptanui AFR 8.28.28  
2 Saad Shaddad Al-Asmari ASI 8.35.74  
3 Alessandro Lambruschini EUR 8.40.34  
4 Colin Walker GBR 8.41.14  
5 Martin Strege GER 8.45.18  
6 Ricardo Vera AME 8.58.80  
7 Dan Reese USA 9.15.16  
8 Peter Brett OCE 9.19.11  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Great Britain 38.46  
  D.Braithwaite, T.Jarrett, J.Regis, L.Christie  
2 Africa 38.97  
  F.Nwankpa, E.Tuffour, O.Kayode, O.Adeniken  
3 United States 39.33  
  M.Witherspoon, R.McGhee, M.Carter, S.Jefferson  
4 Americas 39.39  
5 Europe 39.46  
6 Asia 55.58  
Germany DSQ  
Oceania DNF  
4 x 400 m
1 Great Britain 3.01.34  
  D.McKenzie, D.Ladejo, J.Baulch, R.Black  
2 Africa 3.02.66  
  S.Kemboi, S.Matete, S.Kitur., S.Bada  
3 Europe 3.03.26  
  M.Rusterholz, S.Diagana, M.Vdovin, D.Golovastov  
4 Germany 3.04.15  
5 Americas 3.04.28  
6 Oceania 3.05.70  
7 Asia 3.12.38  
United States DNS