Main > IAAF World Cups
1977
1979
1981
1985
1989
1992
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
Team Standings
        
IV World Cup, Canberra 1985
Men, Track
100 m
1 Ben Johnson AME 10.00  
2 Chidi Imoh AFR 10.11  
3 Frank Emmelmann GDR 10.17  
4 Kirk Baptiste USA 10.17  
5 Gerrard Keating OCE 10.22  
6 Nikolay Yushmanov URS 10.26  
7 Marian Woronin EUR 10.45  
8 Zheng Cheng ASI 10.48  
200 m
1 Robson C. da Silva AME 20.44  
2 Frank Emmelmann GDR 20.51  
3 Darren Clark OCE 20.78  
4 Cnang Jae-Keun ASI 20.90  
5 Carlo Simionato EUR 21.09  
6 Vladimir Muravyev URS 21.13  
7 Simon Kipkemboi AFR 21.50  
Kirk Baptiste USA DSQ(20.38)  
400 m
1 Michael Franks USA 44.47  
2 Thomas Schönlebe GDR 44.72  
3 Innocent Egbunike AFR 44.99  
4 Darren Clark OCE 45.12  
5 Vladimir Krylov URS 45.73  
6 Hector Daley AME 46.04  
7 Aldo Canti EUR 46.21  
8 Mohammed AI-Malky ASI 47.18  
800 m
1 Sammy Koskey AFR 1.45.14  
2 Viktor Kalinkin URS 1.45.72  
3 Agberto Guimaraes AME 1.45.80  
4 Detlef Wagenknecht GDR 1.45.83  
5 Rob Druppers EUR 1.46.27  
6 John Marshall USA 1.47.46  
7 Peter Pearless OCE 1.54.15  
Batumalai Rajakumar ASI DNF  
1500 m
1 Omer Khalifa AFR 3.41.16  
2 Olaf Beyer GDR 3.41.26  
3 Igor Lotarev URS 3.41.92  
4 Jose Manuel Abascal EUR 3.42.16  
5 Mike Hillardt OCE 3.42.65  
6 Craig Masback USA 3.46.54  
7 David Campbell AME 3.47.93  
8 Bagicha Singh ASI 3.54.88  
5000 m
1 Doug Padilla USA 14.04.11  
2 Stefano Mei EUR 14.05.99  
3 Wodajo Bulti AFR 14.07.17  
4 Frank Heine GDR 14.07.60  
5 Aleksandr Khudyakov URS 14.10.35  
6 Dean Crowe OCE 14.11.32  
7 Mauricio Gonzalez AME 14.11.78  
8 Kozo Akutsu ASI 14.12.72  
10000 m
1 Wodajo Bulti AFR 29.22.96  
2 Pat Porter USA 29.23.02  
3 Werner Schildhauer GDR 29.25.63  
4 Martin Pitayo AME 29.35.85  
5 Vincent Rousseau EUR 29.53.23  
6 Rex Wilson OCE 30.06.23  
7 Gennadiy Temnikov URS 30.09.94  
8 Zhang Guowei ASI 30.26.58  
110 m Hurdles
1 Tonie Campbell USA 13.35w  
2 Sergey Usov URS 13.62w  
3 Jorg Naumann GDR 13.76w  
4 Don Wright OCE 13.79w  
5 Yu Zhicheng ASI 13.83w  
5 György Bakos EUR 13.83w  
7 Rene Djédjémel AFR 14.20w  
8 Jesus Aguilasocho AME 14.64w  
400 m Hurdles
1 Andre Phillips USA 48.42  
2 Aleksandr Vasilyev URS 48.61  
3 Harald Schmid EUR 48.83  
4 Amadou Dia Ba AFR 48.98  
5 Hans-Jurgen Ende GDR 50.22  
6 Ahmed Hamada ASI 50.63  
7 Pedro Chiamulera AME 51.44  
8 Wayne Paul OCE 52.15  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Julius Kariuki AFR 8.39.51  
2 Henry Marsh USA 8.39.55  
3 Graeme Fell AME 8.40.30  
4 Ivan Konovalov URS 8.41.46  
5 Hagen Melzer GDR 8.42.92  
6 Joseph Mahmoud EUR 8.50.86  
7 Peter Renner OCE 8.54.96  
8 Snigeyuki Aikyo ASI 8.55.35  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 38.10  
  H.Glance, K.Baptiste, C.Smith, D.Evans  
2 Americas 38.31  
  D.Williams, Robson da Silva, L.Pefialver, B.Johnson  
3 Soviet Union 38.35  
  N.Yushmanov, A.Semyonov, A.Yevgenyev, V.Muravyov  
4 East Germany 38.39  
5 Europe 38.76  
6 Oceania 39.35  
7 Africa 39.55  
8 Asia 39.74  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 3.00.71  
  W.McCoy, A.Phillips, R.Armstead, M,Franks  
2 East Germany 3.00.82  
  F.Moller, M.Schersing, G.Lieske, T.Schonlebe  
3 Oceania 3.01.35  
  B.Frayne, G.Minihan, A.Ozolins, D.Clark  
4 Europe 3.01.46  
5 Soviet Union 3.03.17  
6 Americas 3.03.52  
7 Asia 3.10.20  
Africa DSQ