Main > IAAF World Cups
1977
1979
1981
1985
1989
1992
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
Team Standings
        
VI World Cup, Havana 1992
Men, Track
100 m
1 Linford Christie GBR 10.21  
2 Olapade Adeniken AFR 10.26  
3 Calvin Smith USA 10.33  
4 Robson C. da Silva BRA 10.34  
5 Talal Mansoor ASI 10.36  
6 Shane Naylor OCE 10.50  
7 Andrey Fedorov EUN 10.67  
8 Giorgio Marras EUR 10.70  
200 m
1 Robson C. da Silva AME 20.56  
2 Linford Christie GBR 20.72  
3 Jeff Williams USA 20.75  
4 Oluyemi Kayode AFR 20.77  
5 Patrick Stevens EUR 20.81  
6 Zhao Cunlin ASI 20.92  
7 Edvin Ivanov EUN 21.39  
8 Chad Stephenson OCE 21.49  
400 m
1 Sunday Bada AFR 44.99  
2 Mark Richardson GBR 45.86  
3 Chip Jenkins USA 46.10  
4 Ibrahim Ismail Muftah ASI 46.48  
5 Slobodan Brankovic EUR 46.87  
6 Michael Joubert OCE 47.24  
7 Dmitriy Kliger EUN 47.36  
8 Troy Douglas AME 47.43  
800 m
1 David Sharpe GBR 1.46.06  
2 William Tanui AFR 1.46.14  
3 Andrea Benvenuti EUR 1.46.53  
4 Jose Luis Barbosa AME 1.47.66  
5 Lee Jin-II ASI 1.47.85  
6 Anatoliy Makarevich EUN 1.47.88  
7 Dean Kenneally OCE 1.48.32  
8 Terril Davis USA 1.48.50  
1500 m
1 Mohammed Suleiman ASI 3.38.37  
2 Jonah Birir AFR 3.40.25  
3 Simon Fairbrother GBR 3.40.30  
4 Fermin Cacho EUR 3.42.78  
5 Andrey Loginov EUN 3.43.46  
6 Edgar de Oliveira AME 3.45.97  
7 Darren Abbott OCE 3.48.56  
8 Charles Marsala USA 3.58.51  
5000 m
1 Fita Bayissa AFR 13.41.23  
2 Arturo Barrios AME 13.50.95  
3 James Farmer USA 14.02.90  
4 Abel Anton EUR 14.11.48  
5 Wang Helin ASI 14.13.68  
6 Phillip Clode OCE 14.14.27  
7 John Mayock GBR 14.16.95  
8 Vyacheslav Shabunin EUN 14.28.74  
10000 m
1 Addis Abebe AFR 28.44.38  
2 Antonio Serrano EUR 28.54.38  
3 Mikhail Dashko EUN 29.00.26  
4 Ian Hamer GBR 29.14.05  
5 Armando Quintanilla AME 29.21.04  
6 Sakae Osaki ASI 30.05.09  
7 Rodney Higgins OCE 30.20.00  
8 Peter Sherry USA 30.38.57  
110 m Hurdles
1 Colin Jackson GBR 13.07  
2 Sergey Usov EUN 13.55  
3 Emilio Valle AME 13.69  
4 John Owens USA 13.76  
5 Kyle Vander-Kuyp OCE 13.83  
6 Claes Albihn EUR 14.12  
7 Marcellin Dally AFR 14.39  
8 Kazuhiko Yamazaki ASI 14.83  
400 m Hurdles
No Americas representative
1 Samuel Matete AFR 48.88  
2 Jonathan Ridgeon GBR 49.01  
3 Stephane Diagana EUR 49.34  
4 Kazuhiko Yamazaki ASI 50.13  
5 Oleg Tverdokhleb EUN 51.13  
6 Manesh Pillay OCE 51.33  
7 Nat Page USA 51.77  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Philip Barkutwo AFR 8.26.81  
2 William Van Dijck EUR 8.32.06  
3 Shaun Creighton OCE 8.33.79  
4 Hamid Sadjadi ASI 8.44.85  
5 Vladimir Pronin EUN 8.45.35  
6 Colin Walker GBR 8.47.61  
7 Dan Nelson USA 9.03.27  
Clodoaldo do Carmo AME DNF  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 38.48  
  B.Bridgwater, K.Braunskill, C.Smilh, J.Williams  
2 Americas 38.51  
  A.Simon, J.Lamela, J.Isasi, Robson da Silva  
3 Africa 39.08  
  J.Myies-Mills, O.Adeniken, O.Kayode, S.Turay  
4 Great Britain 39.40  
5 Unified Team 39.57  
6 Oceania 39.63  
7 Europe 39.67  
8 Asia 39.89  
4 x 400 m
1 Africa 3.02.14  
  B.Lahlou, S.Matete, S.Kemboi, S.Baba  
2 Americas 3.02.95  
  L.Martinez, D.Morris, T.Douglas, N.Tellez  
3 Great Britain 3.03.95  
  D.Ladejo, J.Region, A.Condon, M.Richardson  
4 United States 3.03.80  
5 Europe 3.04.53  
6 Asia 3.05.30  
7 Oceania 3.07.22  
8 Unified Team 3.10.38