Main > IAAF World Cups
1977
1979
1981
1985
1989
1992
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
Team Standings
        
V World Cup, Barcelona 1989
Men, Track
100 m
1 Linford Christie GBR 10.10  
2 Leroy Burrell USA 10.15  
3 Daniel Sangouma EUR 10.17  
4 Olapade Adeniken AFR 10.20  
5 Tim Jackson OCE 10.38  
6 Sven Matthes GDR 10.41  
7 José Javier Arques ESP 10.48  
8 Mardi Lestari ASI 10.48  
Joel Isasi AME 10.52  
200 m
1 Robson C. da Silva AME 20.00  
2 Floyd Heard USA 20.36  
3 Olapade Adeniken AFR 20.38  
4 Stefano Tilli EUR 20.41  
5 Marcus Adam GBR 20.67  
6 Steffen Bringmann GDR 20.74  
7 Tim Jackson OCE 20.93  
8 Miguel Angel Gómez ESP 20.98  
Jang Jae-Keun ASI 21.25  
400 m
1 Roberto Hernandez AME 44.58  
2 Jens Carlowitz GDR 44.86  
3 Gabriel Tiacoh AFR 44.97  
4 Mohammed AI-Malky ASI 45.26  
5 Antonio Pettigrew USA 45.30  
6 Cayetano Cornet ESP 45.61  
7 Edgar Itt EUR 45.69  
8 Mark Garner OCE 46.08  
Derek Redmond GBR 46.68  
800 m
1 Tom McKean GBR 1.44.95  
2 Jens-Peter Herold GDR 1.45.04  
3 Nixon Kiprotich AFR 1.45.08  
4 Michael Macinko USA 1.46.47  
5 Simon Doyle OCE 1.46.67  
6 Karin Toledo Luis AME 1.47.21  
7 Ari Suhonen EUR 1.47.45  
8 Tomas de Teresa ESP 1.47.94  
Isidro del Prado ASI 1.53.83  
1500 m
1 Abdi Bile AFR 3.35.56  
2 Sebastian Coe GBR 3.35.79  
3 Jens-Peter Herold GDR 3.35.87  
4 Gennaro Di Napoli EUR 3.36.65  
5 Dean Paulin OCE 3.38.84  
6 Fermin Cacho ESP 3.40.34  
7 Terrance Herrington USA 3.40.88  
8 Edgar de Oliveira AME 3.41.59  
Shigeki Nakayama ASI 3.43.23  
5000 m
1 Said Aouita AFR 13.23.14  
2 John Doherty EUR 13.25.39  
3 Jose Luis Carreira ESP 13.25.94  
4 Jack Buckner GBR 13.26.89  
5 Wang Helin ASI 13.45.58  
6 Uwe Pflugner GDR 13.46.84  
7 Andrew Lloyd OCE 13.54.92  
8 Keith Brantly USA 14.05.14  
Ignacio Fragoso AME 14.22.88  
10000 m
1 Salvatore Antibo EUR 28.05.26  
2 Addis Abebe AFR 28.06.43  
3 Antonio Prieto ESP 28.07.42  
4 Haruo Urata ASI 28.08.32  
5 Rolando Vera AME 28.11.19  
6 Stephen Moneghetti OCE 28.16.83  
7 Keith Brantly USA 28.37.59  
8 Gary Staines GBR 28.39.50  
Andre Wessel GDR 29.02.28  
110 m Hurdles
1 Roger Kingdom USA 12.87w  
2 Colin Jackson GBR 12.95w  
3 Emilio Valle AME 13.21w  
4 Holger Pohland GDR 13.50w  
5 Javier Moracho ESP 13.83w  
6 Toshihiko Iwasaki ASI 14.00w  
7 Ikechukwu Mbadugha AFR 14.05w  
8 John Caliguri OCE 14.18w  
Tomasz Nagorka EUR DNS  
400 m Hurdles
1 David Patrick USA 48.74  
2 Henry Amike AFR 49.24  
3 Kriss Akabusi GBR 49.42  
4 Josef Kucej EUR 49.73  
5 José Alonso ESP 50.09  
6 John Graham AME 50.20  
7 Leigh Miller OCE 50.36  
8 Hans-Jurgen Ende GDR 51.47  
Jasem Al-Dowaila ASI DNS  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Julius Kariuki AFR 8.20.84  
2 Alessandro Lambruschini EUR 8.21.75  
3 Hagen Melzer GDR 8.23.21  
4 Brian Diemer USA 8.24.52  
5 Tom Hanlon GBR 8.28.34  
6 Adaúto Domingues AME 8.28.65  
7 Benito Nogales ESP 8.28.91  
8 Hiroyuki Itabashi ASI 8.38.69  
Michael Inwood OCE 8.46.51  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 38.29  
  A.Cason, T.Dees, D.Council, S.Watkins  
2 Great Britain 38.34  
  C.Callender, J.Regis, M.Adam, L.Christie  
3 Europe 38.47  
  M.Moriniere, G.Queneherve, B.Marie, D.Sangouma  
4 Africa 38.81  
5 East Germany 39.02  
6 Americas 39.07  
7 Oceania 39.20  
8 Asia 39.32  
Spain 39.69  
4 x 400 m
1 Americas 3.00.65  
  L.Martinez, S.Menezes, H.Burnett, R.Hernandez  
2 United States 3.00.99  
  C.Daniel, O.Bridges, R.Pierre, A.Pettigrew  
3 Africa 3.01.88  
  S.Kipkemboi, L.Sang, D.Kitur, G.Tiacoh  
4 Great Britain 3.02.64  
5 East Germany 3.02.73  
6 Europe 3.02.95  
7 Oceania 3.04.88  
8 Spain 3.05.26  
Asia 3.05.63