Main > IAAF World Cups
1977
1979
1981
1985
1989
1992
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
Team Standings
        
II World Cup, Montreal 1979
Men, Track
100 m
1 James Sanford USA 10.17  
2 Silvio Leonard AME 10.26  
3 Marian Woronin EUR 10.28  
4 Olaf Prenzler GDR 10.33  
5 Ernest Obeng AFR 10.36  
6 Richard James OCE 10.49  
7 Suchart Chairsuvaparb ASI 10.51  
8 Nikolay Kolesnikov URS 11.47  
200 m
1 Silvio Leonard AME 20.34  
2 Leszek Dunecki EUR 20.50  
3 Peter Okodogbe AFR 20.69  
4 Bernhard Hoff GDR 20.73  
5 Mel Lattany USA 20.75  
6 Viktor Burakov URS 20.96  
7 Yasuhiro Harada ASI 21.14  
8 Barry Besanko OCE 21.19  
400 m
1 Hassan El Kashief AFR 45.39  
2 Nikolay Chernyetskiy URS 46.06  
3 Tony Darden USA 46.12  
4 Franz-Peter Hofmeister EUR 46.36  
5 Frank Schaffer GDR 46.40  
6 Colin Bradford AME 46.88  
7 Jim O'Sullivan OCE 48.20  
8 Shoichi Handa ASI 48.58  
800 m
1 James Maina Boi AFR 1.47.69  
2 James Robinson USA 1.47.85  
3 Willi Wülbeck EUR 1.47.88  
4 Olaf Beyer GDR 1.47.90  
5 Agberto Guimaraes AME 1.48.8  
6 Anatoliy Reshetnyak URS 1.49.4  
7 John Higham OCE 1.50.2  
8 Faleh Naji ASI 1.55.4  
1500 m
1 Thomas Wessinghage EUR 3.46.00  
2 Vladimir Ponomaryev URS 3.46.13  
3 Jürgen Straub GDR 3.46.30  
4 Steve Scott USA 3.46.78  
5 Michael Boit AFR 3.46.85  
6 Steve Foley OCE 3.47.8  
7 Paul Craig AME 3.48.1  
8 Rattan Singh ASI 3.52.4  
5000 m
1 Miruts Yifter AFR 13.35.9  
2 Valeriy Abramov URS 13.37.6  
3 Markus Ryffel EUR 13.38.6  
4 Hansjörg Kunze GDR 13.39.8  
5 Rodolfo Gomez AME 13.40.6  
6 Matt Centrowitz USA 13.42.0  
7 David Fitsimmons OCE 13.45.1  
8 Gopal Singh Saini ASI 14.26.8  
10000 m
1 Miruts Yifter AFR 27.53.07  
2 Craig Virgin USA 27.59.55  
3 Aleksandr Antipov URS 28.25.17  
4 Gerard Barratt OCE 28.29.76  
5 Peter Butler AME 28.40.83  
6 Werner Schildhauer GDR 29.15.52  
7 John Treacy EUR 29.25.30  
8 Edward Vincent ASI 29.26.50  
110 m Hurdles
1 Renaldo Nehemiah USA 13.39  
2 Thomas Munkelt GDR 13.42  
3 Alejandro Casanas AME 13.44  
4 Aleksandr Puchkov URS 13.74  
5 Jan Pusty EUR 13.88  
6 Godwin Obasogie AFR 14.18  
7 Michael Wilson OCE 14.59  
Yoshifumi Fujimori ASI DNF  
400 m Hurdles
1 Edwin Moses USA 47.53  
2 Harald Schmid FRG 48.71  
3 Vasiliy Arkhipenko URS 48.97  
4 Volker Beck GDR 49.66  
5 Peter Grant OCE 50.20  
6 Antonio Ferreira AME 50.54  
7 Daniel Kimaiyo AFR 50.55  
Hassan Kadhum ASI DNS  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 George Kiprotich Rono AFR 8.25.97  
2 Ralf Pönitzsch GDR 8.29.28  
3 Mariano Scartezzini EUR 8.29.44  
4 Henry Marsh USA 8.30.09  
5 Masanari Shintaku ASI 8.40.00  
6 Anatoliy Dimov URS 8.46.23  
7 Philippe Lahuerte AME 8.54.68  
8 Howard Healey OCE 9.15.06  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Americas 38.70  
  O.Lara, Nelson dos Santos, S.Leonard, Altevir de Araujo  
2 United States 38.77  
  M.Roberson, H.Glance, M.Lattany, S.Riddick  
3 Europe 38.85  
  J.Brunner, L.Dunecki, Z.Licznerski, M.Woronin  
4 East Germany 38.86  
5 Africa 39.02  
6 Soviet Union 39.52  
7 Oceania 39.85  
8 Asia 40.09  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 3.00.70  
  H.Frazier, B.Green, W.Smith, T.Darden  
2 Europe 3.00.80  
  R.Podlas, F-P.Hofmeister, H.Schulting, H.Schmidt  
3 Africa 3.01.22  
  B.Konchellah, D.Udo, J.Atuti, H.El Kasheef  
4 Soviet Union 3.02.24  
5 Americas 3.02.39  
6 East Germany 3.05.27  
7 Oceania 3.06.2  
8 Asia 3.12.49