Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1991
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1991
Track
Field
100 m
1
Merlene Ottey
JAM
10.79
2
Katrin Krabbe
GER
10.91
3
Carlette Guidry
USA
10.94
4
Gwen Torrence
USA
10.96
4
Marie Jose Perec
FRA
10.96
6
Irina Privalova
URS
10.98
7
Mary Onyali
NGR
11.04
8
Sandra Myers
ESP
11.06
9
Beatrice Utondu
NGR
11.08
9
Evelyn Ashford
USA
11.08
200 m
1
Merlene Ottey
JAM
21.64
2
Katrin Krabbe
GER
21.96
3
Gwen Torrence
USA
22.07
4
Irina Privalova
URS
22.11
5
Dannette Young
USA
22.24
6
Marie Jose Perec
FRA
22.26
7
Grit Breuer
GER
22.45
8
Galina Malchugina
URS
22.49
9
Kim Walker
USA
22.57
10
Heike Drechsler
GER
22.58
400 m
1
Marie Jose Perec
FRA
49.13
2
Grit Breuer
GDR
49.42
3
Ana Fidelia Quirot
CUB
49.61
4
Lillie Leatherwood
USA
49.66
5
Sandra Myers
ESP
49.67
6
Olga Bryzgina
URS
49.82
7
Ximena Restrepo
COL
50.14
8
Jearl Miles
USA
50.19
9
Diane Dixon
USA
50.30
10
Maicel Malone
USA
50.33
800 m
1
Svetlana Masterkova
URS
1.57.23
2
Ana Fidelia Quirot
CUB
1.57.34
3
Lilia Nurutdinova
URS
1.57.50
4
Ella Kovacs
ROU
1.57.58
5
Maria Lurdes Mutola
MOZ
1.57.63
6
Doina Besilu-Melinte
ROU
1.58.10
7
Letitia Vriesde
SUR
1.58.25
8
Inna Yevseyeva
URS
1.58.30
9
Lyubov Gurina
URS
1.58.50
10
Lyudmila Rogachova
URS
1.58.67
1500 m
1
Natalya Artemova
URS
3.59.16
2
Hassiba Boulmerka
ALG
4.00.00
3
Doina Besilu-Melinte
ROU
4.00.83
4
Violeta Beclea
ROU
4.02.21
5
Tatyana Samolenko-Dorovskikh
URS
4.02.58
6
Lyudmila Rogachova
URS
4.02.72
7
Mary Slaney
USA
4.03.7
8
Ellen Kiessling
GDR
4.04.75
9
Susan Sirma
KEN
4.04.94
10
Patti-Sue Plumer
USA
4.05.04
3000 m
1
Elana Meyer
RSA
8.32.00
2
Zola Pieterse
RSA
8.35.72
3
Tatyana Dorovskikh
URS
8.35.82
4
Yvonne Murray
GBR
8.36.05
5
Yelena Romanova
URS
8.36.06
6
Liz McColgan
GBR
8.38.23
7
Susan Sirma
KEN
8.39.41
8
Marie-Pierre Duros
FRA
8.40.76
9
Päivi Tikkanen
FIN
8.41.30
10
Margareta Keszeg
ROU
8.42.02
10000 m
1
Liz McColgan
GBR
30.57.07
2
Kathrin Wessel
GER
31.03.62
3
Jill Hunter
GBR
31.07.88
4
Ingrid Kristiansen
NOR
31.20.28
5
Francie Larrieu-Smith
USA
31.28.92
6
Elana Meyer
RSA
31.33.46
7
Zhong Huandi
CHN
31.35.08
8
Wang Xiuting
CHN
31.35.99
9
Delillah Asiago
KEN
31.40.56
10
Derartu Tulu
ETH
31.45.95
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
Wanda Panfil
POL
2.24.18
2
Rosa Mota
POR
2.26.14
3
Kim Jones
USA
2.26.40
4
Uta Pippig
GER
2.26.52
5
Joan Benoit
USA
2.26.54
6
Kamila Gradus
POL
2.26.55
7
Liz McColgan
GBR
2.27.32
8
Francie Larrieu-Smith
USA
2.27.35
9
Renata Kokowska
POL
2.27.36
10
Katrin Dörre
GER
2.27.43
100 m Hurdles
1
Lyudmila Narozhilenko
URS
12.28
2
Natalya Grigoryeva
URS
12.39
3
Gail Devers
USA
12.48
4
Monique Ewanje-Epee
FRA
12.67
5
Florence Colle
FRA
12.73
6
Anne Piquereau
FRA
12.74
7
Julie Baumann-Rocheleau
SUI
12.76
8
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
USA
12.77
9
Zhanna Gurbanova
URS
12.81
9
Liliana Nastase
ROU
12.81
400 m Hurdles
1
Tatyana Ledovskaya
URS
53.11
2
Sally Gunnell
GBR
53.16
3
Janeene Vickers
USA
53.47
4
Sandra Farmer-Patrick
USA
53.54
5
Kim Batten
USA
53.98
6
Margarita Ponomaryova
URS
54.08
7
Anita Protti
SUI
54.25
8
Myrtle Bothma
RSA
54.27
A
9
Heike Meissner
GER
54.77
10
Gowry Retchakan
GBR
54.88